Retour au portail Europarl

Choisissez la langue de votre document :

  • bg - български
  • es - español
  • cs - čeština
  • da - dansk
  • de - Deutsch
  • et - eesti keel
  • el - ελληνικά
  • en - English (sélectionné)
  • fr - français
  • ga - Gaeilge
  • hr - hrvatski
  • it - italiano
  • lv - latviešu valoda
  • lt - lietuvių kalba
  • hu - magyar
  • mt - Malti
  • nl - Nederlands
  • pl - polski
  • pt - português
  • ro - română
  • sk - slovenčina
  • sl - slovenščina
  • fi - suomi
  • sv - svenska
Ce document n'est pas disponible dans votre langue et vous est proposé dans une autre langue parmi celles disponibles dans la barre des langues.

Parliamentary questions
12 April 2011
P-002853/11E-002857/11
Joint answer given by Mrs Reding on behalf of the Commission
Written questions : P-002853/11 , E-002857/11

The Commission would refer the Honourable Member to its answer to Written Question E‑5000/2006(1) in which the Commission explained that respect for fundamental rights as guaranteed by the European Convention on Human Rights is an explicit obligation for the Union under Article 6(3) of the Treaty on European Union. The Court of Justice has held that the Convention is of special importance for determining the fundamental rights that must be respected by the Member States as general principles of law when they implement Union law. The rights secured by the Convention are among the rights guaranteed by the Charter of Fundamental Rights of the European Union which are likewise addressed to Member States when they implement Union law. In the negotiations for the accession of new Union members, respect for the Convention and the case-law of the European Court of Human Rights is treated as part of the Union acquis.

The Commission also explained that any Member State deciding to withdraw from the Convention and therefore no longer bound to comply with it or to respect its enforcement procedures could, in certain circumstances, raise concern as regards the effective protection of fundamental rights by its authorities. Such a situation, which the Commission hopes will remain purely hypothetical, would need to be examined under Articles 2 and 7 of the Treaty on European Union.

(1)http://www.europarl.europa.eu/QP-WEB/home.jsp?&language=EN

OJ C 309 E, 21/10/2011
Dernière mise à jour: 3 mai 2011Avis juridique