Parliamentary questions
17 October 2016
O-000124/2016
Question for oral answer
to the Commission
Rule 128
Heidi Hautala, Indrek Tarand, Jens Gieseke, Seán Kelly, Herbert Reul, Heinz K. Becker, Sven Schulze, Liisa Jaakonsaari, Louis Michel, Anneli Jäätteenmäki, Helga Trüpel, Bronis Ropė, Davor Škrlec, Michael Cramer, Karima Delli, Ernest Maragall, Ernest Urtasun, Tamás Meszerics, Benedek Jávor, Henna Virkkunen, Petri Sarvamaa, Merja Kyllönen, Evelyn Regner, Max Andersson, Daniel Buda, Pavel Poc, Fredrick Federley, Elisabeth Köstinger, Angelika Niebler, Julia Reda, Kostas Chrysogonos, Joëlle Bergeron, Miapetra Kumpula-Natri, Nils Torvalds, Hannu Takkula, Keith Taylor, Francesc Gambús, Vilija Blinkevičiūtė, Paul Rübig, Joachim Zeller, Peter Liese, Pascal Arimont, Michaela Šojdrová, Paavo Väyrynen, Pirkko Ruohonen-Lerner, Arne Gericke, Olga Sehnalová, Petras Auštrevičius, Josu Juaristi Abaunz, Axel Voss, Hermann Winkler, Albert Deß, Nikolay Barekov, Valentinas Mazuronis, Claudia Schmidt, Annie Schreijer-Pierik, Dieter-Lebrecht Koch, Milan Zver, Jiří Maštálka, Kateřina Konečná

 Subject: Switch between summer and winter time

When the co-legislators decided on Directive 2000/84/EC on summer-time arrangements, the underlying assumption was that a number of benefits would be achieved. In the meantime scientific evidence has proved the opposite, highlighting the need to re-evaluate this practice.

Commissioner Bulc announced on 5 October 2016 that her services would be analysing the impact of the current arrangements. In the light of this, the following questions come to mind:

1. What is the assessment of the benefits and costs of the practice of switching times, including evidence from all the following sectors: energy, health, agriculture and transport?

2. What is the effect of changing the clocks on citizens’ health, and in particular on that of sensitive people such as children and the elderly?

3. What is the impact of summer time on the competitiveness of European industry, including energy prices and consumption?

Last updated: 18 October 2016Legal notice