Go back to the Europarl portal

Choisissez la langue de votre document :

  • bg - български
  • es - español
  • cs - čeština
  • da - dansk
  • de - Deutsch
  • et - eesti keel
  • el - ελληνικά
  • en - English (Selected)
  • fr - français
  • ga - Gaeilge
  • hr - hrvatski
  • it - italiano
  • lv - latviešu valoda
  • lt - lietuvių kalba
  • hu - magyar
  • mt - Malti
  • nl - Nederlands
  • pl - polski
  • pt - português
  • ro - română
  • sk - slovenčina
  • sl - slovenščina
  • fi - suomi
  • sv - svenska
Parliamentary questions
14 March 2013
E-002942-13
Question for written answer
to the Commission
Rule 117
Cristiana Muscardini (ECR) , Niccolò Rinaldi (ALDE) , Sonia Alfano (ALDE) , Tiziano Motti (PPE) , Andrea Zanoni (ALDE)

 Subject:  Use of psychotropic drugs on animals
 Answer(s) 

On several occasions the European institutions have rightly concerned themselves with animal welfare, while European citizens have more and more pets and support animals such as dogs trained to help disabled people or to rescue them from accidents.

Unfortunately, however, ever‐increasing use is being made of psychotropic drugs intended for human use, often to address supposed disorders or behavioural problems, but without compliance with the protocol requiring checks to rule out any organic pathologies by specific examinations carried out to precisely identify any organic problems.

However, the use of such psychotropic drugs over a long period to deal with cases of canine hyperactivity or aggressiveness cannot but make one think of them as living sedated lives, contrary to the nature of any living being; a psychotropic drug does not train a dog to live normally with human beings and other animals, but may over time be seriously harmful to its health.

1. Is the Commission aware of this practice, and if not, will it look into the issue by making inquiries either to the pharmaceutical companies or the national veterinary systems of the Member States?

2. Will the Commission intervene to discourage such use and ban it except in cases of confirmed and temporary veterinary need?

Original language of question: ITOJ C 6 E, 10/01/2014
Last updated: 27 March 2013Legal notice