European Parliament

Choisissez la langue de votre document :

  • bg - български
  • es - español
  • cs - čeština
  • da - dansk
  • de - Deutsch
  • et - eesti keel
  • el - ελληνικά
  • en - English (Selected)
  • fr - français
  • ga - Gaeilge
  • hr - hrvatski
  • it - italiano
  • lv - latviešu valoda
  • lt - lietuvių kalba
  • hu - magyar
  • mt - Malti
  • nl - Nederlands
  • pl - polski
  • pt - português
  • ro - română
  • sk - slovenčina
  • sl - slovenščina
  • fi - suomi
  • sv - svenska
Parliamentary questions
10 June 2013
E-006660-13
Question for written answer
to the Commission
Rule 117
Diogo Feio (PPE)

 Subject:  Directive 2011/84/EU — tooth whitening or bleaching products
 Answer(s) 

Council Directive 2011/84/EU of 20 September 2011 amending Directive 76/768/EEC, concerning cosmetic products, adapted Annex III thereto to technical progress so as to enable, in particular, the use of tooth whitening or bleaching products containing between 0.1% and 6% hydrogen peroxide, present or released from other compounds or mixtures present in those products, if certain conditions are met in order to avoid misuse.

1. Which Member States have still not transposed this directive?

2. Is the Commission able to assess the impact and the adequacy of the amendment made by Directive 2011/84/EU?

3. Does it think that tooth whitening or bleaching products in circulation in the EU duly safeguard consumers’ health?

Original language of question: PTOJ C 47 E, 19/02/2014
Last updated: 25 June 2013Legal notice