European Parliament

Choisissez la langue de votre document :

  • bg - български
  • es - español
  • cs - čeština
  • da - dansk
  • de - Deutsch
  • et - eesti keel
  • el - ελληνικά
  • en - English (Selected)
  • fr - français
  • ga - Gaeilge
  • hr - hrvatski
  • it - italiano
  • lv - latviešu valoda
  • lt - lietuvių kalba
  • hu - magyar
  • mt - Malti
  • nl - Nederlands
  • pl - polski
  • pt - português
  • ro - română
  • sk - slovenčina
  • sl - slovenščina
  • fi - suomi
  • sv - svenska
Parliamentary questions
19 June 2013
E-007219-13
Question for written answer
to the Commission
Rule 117
Jarosław Leszek Wałęsa (PPE)

 Subject:  Testing of chemical substances on animals
 Answer(s) 

Testing of cosmetic products on animals has been banned in the EU since 2004, and since 2009 this ban has also applied to the ingredients in cosmetics. In the case of the most complex health effects, the start of the marketing ban was postponed until 11 March 2013. At the moment it has in fact been completely lifted in respect of the cosmetics industry, but no alternative methods have yet been found to fully replace chemicals testing. These arrangements do not apply, for example, to medicines or food supplements.

On 13 September 2011, the Commission published a report on the testing of cosmetics on animals. It took into account the fact that in March 2013 alternative testing methods had not completely replaced animal testing methods. The report did not indicate the intention to introduce a total ban or give any date as to when that change would occur.

In this connection, could the Commission answer the following questions:
1. How does it wish to promote the EU model of the cosmetics industry in the international arena in countries not covered by this regulation? What measures does the Commission intend to take to promote these arrangements?
2. What stage has been reached in the work to find alternative methods of testing chemical products so that they can fully replace animal testing?
3. How does the Commission plan to ensure the care of animals which have subjected to laboratory testing?
Original language of question: PLOJ C 81 E, 20/03/2014
Last updated: 3 July 2013Legal notice