European Parliament

Choisissez la langue de votre document :

  • bg - български
  • es - español
  • cs - čeština
  • da - dansk
  • de - Deutsch
  • et - eesti keel
  • el - ελληνικά
  • en - English (Selected)
  • fr - français
  • ga - Gaeilge
  • hr - hrvatski
  • it - italiano
  • lv - latviešu valoda
  • lt - lietuvių kalba
  • hu - magyar
  • mt - Malti
  • nl - Nederlands
  • pl - polski
  • pt - português
  • ro - română
  • sk - slovenčina
  • sl - slovenščina
  • fi - suomi
  • sv - svenska
Parliamentary questions
12 September 2013
E-010177-13
Question for written answer
to the Commission
Rule 117
Andrea Češková (ECR)

 Subject:  Missing manufacture and ‘use-by’ dates on cosmetic products
 Answer(s) 

Cosmetic products must include ‘use‐by’ dates on their packaging, but only in cases where they should be used within 30 months. According to cosmetics manufacturers, this category almost exclusively consists of sun care products. Other cosmetic products are not required to provide a ‘use‐by’ date on their packaging, but rather they must include a symbol indicating the period within which the product should be used once it has been opened.

Consumers are unable to determine when a product was manufactured and for how long it will retain its declared properties when purchasing a product. It is up to the customer to determine whether or not a product has expired by examining its properties. ‘Use‐by’ dates are not provided for most purely cosmetic products, and this includes cosmetic products for children, such as body milk, shampoo and shower gel. This situation gives rise to uncertainty in consumers with regard to the quality and safety of the cosmetic products that they buy.

Could the Commission explain if this issue is being addressed? If so, what is the state of play as regards the process to find a solution?

Original language of question: CSOJ C 197, 26/06/2014
Last updated: 27 September 2013Legal notice