Go back to the Europarl portal

Choisissez la langue de votre document :

  • bg - български
  • es - español
  • cs - čeština
  • da - dansk
  • de - Deutsch
  • et - eesti keel
  • el - ελληνικά
  • en - English (Selected)
  • fr - français
  • ga - Gaeilge
  • hr - hrvatski
  • it - italiano
  • lv - latviešu valoda
  • lt - lietuvių kalba
  • hu - magyar
  • mt - Malti
  • nl - Nederlands
  • pl - polski
  • pt - português
  • ro - română
  • sk - slovenčina
  • sl - slovenščina
  • fi - suomi
  • sv - svenska
Parliamentary questions
25 April 2017
E-002901-17
Question for written answer
to the Commission
Rule 130
Olaf Stuger (ENF)

 Subject:  Rental contracts without early termination clauses
 Answer(s) 

In its report on discharge in respect of the implementation of the budget of the European Medicines Agency (EMA) for the financial year 2015, (Ayala Sender report, A8-0084/2017, paragraph 33), the European Parliament:

‘notes with concern that the Agency’s rental contract until 2039 (author’s note: in the UK) does not include an early termination clause… and that the payable rent for the remaining period from 2017 to 2039 is estimated at EUR 347,6 million.’

The Amsterdam region is an official candidate for the location of the EMA. The EMA is currently still based in London but will have to move from there because the UK is leaving the EU. Incidentally, the UK itself does not want the EMA to leave the country. The British Secretary of State for Exiting the European Union, David Davis, recently suggested that the Medicines Agency and the European Banking Authority might remain in London after Brexit. However, Brussels has ruled this out.

1. How many more rental contracts of this kind, without early termination clauses, are there? Please provide an overview.

2. Who is ultimately responsible for bearing these costs, and has the Commission taken account of the possible departure of other Member States in future?

3. Where or in what Treaty is it stated that an EU agency must be established in an EU Member State and that it is not possible for it to be located outside the EU?

Original language of question: NL 
Last updated: 10 May 2017Legal notice