Go back to the Europarl portal

Choisissez la langue de votre document :

  • bg - български
  • es - español
  • cs - čeština
  • da - dansk
  • de - Deutsch
  • et - eesti keel
  • el - ελληνικά
  • en - English (Selected)
  • fr - français
  • ga - Gaeilge
  • hr - hrvatski
  • it - italiano
  • lv - latviešu valoda
  • lt - lietuvių kalba
  • hu - magyar
  • mt - Malti
  • nl - Nederlands
  • pl - polski
  • pt - português
  • ro - română
  • sk - slovenčina
  • sl - slovenščina
  • fi - suomi
  • sv - svenska
Parliamentary questions
4 July 2017
E-004537-17
Question for written answer
to the Council
Rule 130
Ruža Tomašić (ECR)

 Subject:  New headquarters for the European Banking Authority and the European Medicines Agency
 Answer(s) 

Following the answer E-008541/2016 of the European Council, and given the changed circumstances in the Council's answer, I repeat my interpellation E-008541/16:

The European Medicines Agency (EMA) and the European Banking Authority (EBA) are preparing to leave London following the Brexit vote and are now seeking new host countries.

Croatia, the newest Member State, is one of the few countries — along with Bulgaria, Romania, Slovakia, and Cyprus — without a single EU body or agency. When the European Council decides on the new host countries for the above two agencies, will it take into account the EU’s hitherto extremely discriminatory practice on that point?

I am a Member representing Croatia — the Member State with the third highest unemployment rate in the EU, immediately after Greece and Spain — and these agencies currently provide permanent employment for more than a thousand highly qualified people from several Member States. That being the case, I should like to know whether the European Council also intends to factor unemployment into its decision.

Are there specific criteria and conditions that a Member State has to meet and which the European Council will observe when taking its final decision on the host countries?

Original language of question: HR 
Last updated: 20 July 2017Legal notice