Go back to the Europarl portal

Choisissez la langue de votre document :

  • bg - български
  • es - español
  • cs - čeština
  • da - dansk
  • de - Deutsch
  • et - eesti keel
  • el - ελληνικά
  • en - English (Selected)
  • fr - français
  • ga - Gaeilge
  • hr - hrvatski
  • it - italiano
  • lv - latviešu valoda
  • lt - lietuvių kalba
  • hu - magyar
  • mt - Malti
  • nl - Nederlands
  • pl - polski
  • pt - português
  • ro - română
  • sk - slovenčina
  • sl - slovenščina
  • fi - suomi
  • sv - svenska
Parliamentary questions
7 November 2017
E-006857-17
Question for written answer
to the Commission
Rule 130
Răzvan Popa (S&D)

 Subject:  Building requirements for European Medicines Agency (EMA) relocation

On 3 October 2017, the EMA published a detailed grid of technical comments on the technical requirements with respect to the candidate host Member States’ offers to relocate the European Medicines Agency. Annex A3 to the technical requirements, published by the EMA on 8 September 2017, contains the technical requirements for the candidate buildings and makes no mention of the requirement for five rooms with 70 to 120 seats, two rooms with 35 seats, ten rooms with 4 to 24 seats, offsite archiving facilities, AV conference facilities, broadcasting and recording equipment, and a voting system per seat.

The Romanian candidate file for the relocation of the agency has been marked down on the points mentioned above in the EMA technical comments, despite fulfilling some of the building requirements.

What is the Commission’s position on this matter?

Last updated: 22 November 2017Legal notice