Go back to the Europarl portal

Choisissez la langue de votre document :

  • bg - български
  • es - español
  • cs - čeština
  • da - dansk
  • de - Deutsch
  • et - eesti keel
  • el - ελληνικά
  • en - English (Selected)
  • fr - français
  • ga - Gaeilge
  • hr - hrvatski
  • it - italiano
  • lv - latviešu valoda
  • lt - lietuvių kalba
  • hu - magyar
  • mt - Malti
  • nl - Nederlands
  • pl - polski
  • pt - português
  • ro - română
  • sk - slovenčina
  • sl - slovenščina
  • fi - suomi
  • sv - svenska
Parliamentary questions
14 November 2017
E-007014-17
Question for written answer
to the Commission
Rule 130
Lola Sánchez Caldentey (GUE/NGL)

 Subject:  Medicinal products used in hormone treatment for transgender persons

Following the withdrawal from the market by the Spanish Ministry of Health of hormonal treatments used by transgender persons, such as Oestraclín or Meriestra (indicated for menopausal women), many transgender people have experienced that the attention received and the quality of replacement treatments in some of the health centres are inadequate.

There is no medical or pharmaceutical information on the treatment of transgender persons; in fact, the accompanying leaflets of medicinal products used in the hormone treatment of transgender persons, such as Oestraclín or Meriestra, make no mention of their use by transgender persons, and are only indicated for women after the onset of menopause.

In accordance with Directive 2001/83/EC, what measures does the Commission intend to take to check whether the information leaflets for hormonal treatments make specific mention of transgender people?

Original language of question: ES 
Last updated: 28 November 2017Legal notice