Go back to the Europarl portal

Choisissez la langue de votre document :

  • bg - български
  • es - español
  • cs - čeština
  • da - dansk
  • de - Deutsch
  • et - eesti keel
  • el - ελληνικά
  • en - English (Selected)
  • fr - français
  • ga - Gaeilge
  • hr - hrvatski
  • it - italiano
  • lv - latviešu valoda
  • lt - lietuvių kalba
  • hu - magyar
  • mt - Malti
  • nl - Nederlands
  • pl - polski
  • pt - português
  • ro - română
  • sk - slovenčina
  • sl - slovenščina
  • fi - suomi
  • sv - svenska
Parliamentary questions
29 September 2017
P-006104-17
Question for written answer
to the Commission
Rule 130
Claude Rolin (PPE)

 Subject:  Extending the scope of Directive 2004/37/EC to cover cytotoxic drugs

Because they are known to cause cancer, infertility, genetic damage and genital malformations, cytotoxic drugs — often used in hospital settings to treat cancer — are classified as hazardous.

According to the European Biosafety Network, every year more than 20 million workers in Europe are exposed to carcinogenic, mutagenic and reprotoxic hazardous drugs. The European Agency for Safety and Health at Work has reported that these drugs constitute the most hazardous chemical risk factors in the healthcare sector.

Unfortunately, Directive 2004/37/EC does not currently cover occupational exposure to hazardous drugs, meaning that medical staff handling them are not properly protected.

Does the Commission intend to widen the scope of Directive 2004/37/EC in order to protect healthcare professionals against occupational exposure to cytotoxic drugs? If so, does it plan to do this as part of the third or fourth revision of the directive?

Original language of question: FR 
Last updated: 5 October 2017Legal notice