Index 
Minutes
Thursday, 18 May 2017 - StrasbourgFinal edition
1. Opening of the sitting
 2. Negotiations ahead of Parliament's first reading ( consent ) ( Rule 69c )
 3. Achieving the two-state solution in the Middle East ( motions for resolutions tabled )
 4. EU Strategy on Syria ( motions for resolutions tabled )
 5. Dadaab refugee camp ( motions for resolutions tabled )
 6. Making relocation happen ( motions for resolutions tabled )
 7. Implementation of the Council's LGBTI Guidelines, particularly in relation to the persecution of (perceived) homosexual men in Chechnya, Russia ( motions for resolutions tabled )
 8. The right funding mix for Europe’s regions: balancing financial instruments and grants in EU cohesion policy - Future perspectives for technical assistance in cohesion policy (debate)
 9. Debate on cases of breaches of human rights, democracy and the rule of law (debate)
  9.1. Zambia, particularly the case of Hakainde Hichilema
  9.2. Ethiopia, notably the case of Dr Merera Gudina
  9.3. South Sudan
 10. Composition of Parliament
 11. Voting time
  11.1. Zambia, particularly the case of Hakainde Hichilema (vote)
  11.2. Ethiopia, notably the case of Dr Merera Gudina (vote)
  11.3. South Sudan (vote)
  11.4. Agreement between the EU, Iceland, Liechtenstein and Norway on an EEA Financial Mechanism 2014-2021 *** (Rule 150) (vote)
  11.5. The right funding mix for Europe’s regions: balancing financial instruments and grants in EU cohesion policy (Rule 150) (vote)
  11.6. Future perspectives for technical assistance in cohesion policy (Rule 150) (vote)
  11.7. Cross-border portability of online content services in the internal market ***I (vote)
  11.8. Decision to enter into interinstitutional negotiations: Coordination of certain provisions laid down by law, regulation or administrative action in Member States concerning the provision of audiovisual media services in view of changing market realities ***I (vote)
  11.9. Implementation of the EU-Korea Free Trade Agreement (vote)
  11.10. Achieving the two-state solution in the Middle East (vote)
  11.11. EU Strategy on Syria (vote)
  11.12. Road transport in the European Union (vote)
  11.13. Dadaab refugee camp (vote)
  11.14. Making relocation happen (vote)
  11.15. Implementation of the Council's LGBTI Guidelines, particularly in relation to the persecution of (perceived) homosexual men in Chechnya, Russia (vote)
 12. Explanations of vote
 13. Corrections to votes and voting intentions
 14. Council position at first reading
 15. Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting
 16. Major interpellations (debate)
 17. Documents received
 18. Petitions
 19. Decisions concerning certain documents
 20. Forwarding of texts adopted during the sitting
 21. Dates of forthcoming sittings
 22. Adjournment of the session


IN THE CHAIR: Ryszard CZARNECKI
Vice-President

1.  Opening of the sitting

The sitting opened at 9.00.


2.  Negotiations ahead of Parliament's first reading ( consent ) ( Rule 69c )

The President announced that no request had been received concerning the decisions to enter into interinstitutional negotiations announced in the minutes of Tuesday 16 May 2017 (minutes of 16.5.2017, item 2 ).

The BUDG and ECON Committees had therefore been able to start the negotiations following the expiry of the deadline laid down in Rule 69c(2).


3.  Achieving the two-state solution in the Middle East ( motions for resolutions tabled )

Statement by the Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy: Situation in the West Bank, including settlements (2016/2998(RSP) )

The debate had been held on 22 November 2016 (minutes of 22.11.2016, item 11 ).

Motions for resolutions to wind up the debate tabled under Rule 123(2):

—   Tamás Meszerics, Margrete Auken, Ernest Urtasun, Klaus Buchner, Florent Marcellesi, Bart Staes, Jordi Solé and Pascal Durand, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Laura Agea, Rosa D’Amato, Ignazio Corrao and Fabio Massimo Castaldo, on achieving the two-state solution in the Middle East (2016/2998(RSP) ) (B8-0345/2017 ) ,

—   Victor Boştinaru, Elena Valenciano, Maria Arena, Brando Benifei, Knut Fleckenstein, Eugen Freund, Neena Gill, Ana Gomes, Javi López, Pier Antonio Panzeri, Gilles Pargneaux, Soraya Post and Edouard Martin, on behalf of the S&D Group, on achieving the two-state solution in the Middle East (2016/2998(RSP) ) (B8-0346/2017 ) ,

—   Charles Tannock, Bas Belder, Anna Elżbieta Fotyga, Geoffrey Van Orden, Anders Primdahl Vistisen, Arne Gericke, Ryszard Antoni Legutko, Ryszard Czarnecki, Tomasz Piotr Poręba, Zdzisław Krasnodębski, Ruža Tomašić, Raffaele Fitto, Karol Karski, Angel Dzhambazki and Jana Žitňanská, on behalf of the ECR Group, on achieving the two-state solution in the Middle East (2016/2998(RSP) ) (B8-0347/2017 ) ,

—   Neoklis Sylikiotis, Patrick Le Hyaric, Martina Anderson, Younous Omarjee, Marie-Christine Vergiat, Josu Juaristi Abaunz, Paloma López Bermejo, Merja Kyllönen, Takis Hadjigeorgiou, Maria Lidia Senra Rodríguez, Ángela Vallina, Marina Albiol Guzmán, Eleonora Forenza, Barbara Spinelli, João Ferreira, João Pimenta Lopes, Miguel Viegas, Sofia Sakorafa, Miguel Urbán Crespo, Rina Ronja Kari, Javier Couso Permuy, Malin Björk, Xabier Benito Ziluaga, Lola Sánchez Caldentey, Estefanía Torres Martínez, Tania González Peñas, Lynn Boylan, Matt Carthy, Liadh Ní Riada, Kostadinka Kuneva and Martina Michels, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on achieving the two-state solution in the Middle East (2016/2998(RSP) ) (B8-0348/2017 ) ,

—   Hilde Vautmans and Marietje Schaake , on behalf of the ALDE Group , on achieving the two-state solution in the Middle East (2016/2998(RSP) ) (B8-0352/2017 ) .

Vote: minutes of 18.5.2017, item 11.10 .


4.  EU Strategy on Syria ( motions for resolutions tabled )

Statement by the Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy: EU Strategy on Syria (2017/2654(RSP) )

The debate had been held on 16 May 2017 (minutes of 16.5.2017, item 10 ).

Motions for resolutions to wind up the debate tabled under Rule 123(2):

—    Victor Boştinaru, Elena Valenciano, Knut Fleckenstein and Neena Gill, on behalf of the S&D Group, on the EU strategy on Syria (2017/2654(RSP) ) (B8-0331/2017 ) ;

—    Charles Tannock, Ryszard Antoni Legutko, Ryszard Czarnecki, Tomasz Piotr Poręba, Ruža Tomašić, Jussi Halla-aho, Raffaele Fitto, Karol Karski, Zdzisław Krasnodębski, Angel Dzhambazki, Jana Žitňanská, Geoffrey Van Orden, Pirkko Ruohonen-Lerner, Branislav Škripek, Anna Elżbieta Fotyga and Mark Demesmaeker, on behalf of the ECR Group, on the EU strategy on Syria (2017/2654(RSP) ) (B8-0333/2017 ) ;

—   Fabio Massimo Castaldo, Ignazio Corrao, Laura Agea and Rolandas Paksas, au nom du groupe EFDD, on the EU Strategy on Syria (2017/2654(RSP) ) (B8-0335/2017 ) ;

—   Javier Couso Permuy, Eleonora Forenza, Takis Hadjigeorgiou, Neoklis Sylikiotis, Marisa Matias, Paloma López Bermejo and Ángela Vallina, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on Syria (2017/2654(RSP) ) (B8-0337/2017 ) ;

—    Marietje Schaake, Petras Auštrevičius, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Dita Charanzová, Marielle de Sarnez, Martina Dlabajová, Marian Harkin, Ivan Jakovčić, Petr Ježek, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Louis Michel, Javier Nart, Urmas Paet, Jozo Radoš, Jasenko Selimovic, Hannu Takkula, Pavel Telička, Ramon Tremosa i Balcells, Johannes Cornelis van Baalen, Hilde Vautmans, Cecilia Wikström and Valentinas Mazuronis, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on the EU Strategy on Syria (2017/2654(RSP) ) (B8-0338/2017 ) ;

—    Barbara Lochbihler, Bodil Valero, Ernest Urtasun, Florent Marcellesi, Jordi Solé, Tamás Meszerics and Claude Turmes, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on the EU strategy on Syria (2017/2654(RSP) ) (B8-0341/2017 ) ;

—    Cristian Dan Preda, Arnaud Danjean, José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Elmar Brok, Sandra Kalniete, David McAllister, Michael Gahler, Eduard Kukan, Tokia Saïfi, Tunne Kelam, Lorenzo Cesa, Dubravka Šuica and Bogdan Andrzej Zdrojewski, on behalf of the PPE Group, on the EU Strategy on Syria (2017/2654(RSP) ) (B8-0342/2017 ) .

Vote: minutes of 18.5.2017, item 11.11 .


5.  Dadaab refugee camp ( motions for resolutions tabled )

Statement by the Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy: Dadaab refugee camp (2017/2687(RSP) )

The debate had been held on 16 May 2017 (minutes of 16.5.2017, item 12 ).

Motions for resolutions to wind up the debate tabled under Rule 123(2):

—   Elena Valenciano and Maria Arena, on behalf of the S&D Group, on the Dadaab refugee camp (2017/2687(RSP) ) (B8-0300/2017 ) ;

—   Charles Tannock, Ryszard Antoni Legutko, Ryszard Czarnecki, Tomasz Piotr Poręba, Notis Marias, Raffaele Fitto, Arne Gericke, Karol Karski, Angel Dzhambazki, Jana Žitňanská, Ruža Tomašić, Anna Elżbieta Fotyga and Monica Macovei, on behalf of the ECR Group, on the Dadaab refugee camp (2017/2687(RSP) ) (B8-0332/2017 ) ;

—   Mariya Gabriel, Frank Engel, Bogdan Brunon Wenta, Cristian Dan Preda, Michael Gahler, Pavel Svoboda, Paul Rübig, Krzysztof Hetman, Adam Szejnfeld, Agustín Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, György Hölvényi, Maurice Ponga and Željana Zovko on behalf of the PPE Group, on the Dadaab refugee camp (2017/2687(RSP) ) (B8-0334/2017 ) ;

—   Marie-Christine Vergiat, Marina Albiol Guzmán, Patrick Le Hyaric, Younous Omarjee, Tania González Peñas, Miguel Urbán Crespo, Lola Sánchez Caldentey, Xabier Benito Ziluaga, Estefanía Torres Martínez, Paloma López Bermejo, Merja Kyllönen, Sabine Lösing, Barbara Spinelli, Maria Lidia Senra Rodríguez, Javier Couso Permuy, Dimitrios Papadimoulis, Stelios Kouloglou, Neoklis Sylikiotis and Takis Hadjigeorgiou, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on Dadaab refugee camp (2017/2687(RSP) ) (B8-0336/2017 ) ;

—   Louis Michel, Nedzhmi Ali, Petras Auštrevičius, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Marielle de Sarnez, Martina Dlabajová, Nathalie Griesbeck, Marian Harkin, Ivan Jakovčić, Javier Nart, Urmas Paet, Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Jozo Radoš, Frédérique Ries, Marietje Schaake, Jasenko Selimovic, Hannu Takkula, Pavel Telička, Hilde Vautmans, Cecilia Wikström and Valentinas Mazuronis on behalf of the ALDE Group, on the Dadaab refugee camp (2017/2687(RSP) ) (B8-0339/2017 ) .

Vote: minutes of 18.5.2017, item 11.13 .


6.  Making relocation happen ( motions for resolutions tabled )

Council and Commission statements: Making relocation happen (2017/2685(RSP) )

The debate had been held on 16 May 2017 (minutes of 16.5.2017, item 3 ).

Motions for resolutions to wind up the debate tabled under Rule 123(2):

—    Esteban González Pons, Elissavet Vozemberg-Vrionidi, Roberta Metsola, Jeroen Lenaers, Carlos Coelho, Frank Engel, Elisabetta Gardini, Alessandra Mussolini, Salvatore Domenico Pogliese, Barbara Matera and Michał Boni , on behalf of the PPE Group , Cécile Kashetu Kyenge, Birgit Sippel, Péter Niedermüller, Josef Weidenholzer, Tanja Fajon, Juan Fernando López Aguilar, Elly Schlein, Sylvie Guillaume, Caterina Chinnici, Miltiadis Kyrkos and Eider Gardiazabal Rubial , on behalf of the S&D Group , Angelika Mlinar, Cecilia Wikström, Hilde Vautmans and Ilhan Kyuchyuk , on behalf of the ALDE Group , Kostas Chrysogonos, Barbara Spinelli, Cornelia Ernst, Marie-Christine Vergiat, Malin Björk, Sofia Sakorafa, Merja Kyllönen, Patrick Le Hyaric, Xabier Benito Ziluaga, Tania González Peñas, Lola Sánchez Caldentey, Estefanía Torres Martínez, Miguel Urbán Crespo, Marisa Matias, Josu Juaristi Abaunz, Sabine Lösing, Dimitrios Papadimoulis, Stelios Kouloglou, Stefan Eck, Kostadinka Kuneva and Dennis de Jong , on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group , Ska Keller, Judith Sargentini, Jean Lambert, Ulrike Lunacek, Bodil Valero, Heidi Hautala, Josep-Maria Terricabras, Eva Joly, Barbara Lochbihler, Bart Staes, Ernest Urtasun, Bronis Ropė and Igor Šoltes , on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group , Laura Ferrara, Ignazio Corrao and Fabio Massimo Castaldo, on making relocation happen (2017/2685(RSP) ) (B8-0340/2017 ) ;

—    Helga Stevens , Branislav Škripek and Monica Macovei , on behalf of the ECR Group , on making relocation happen (2017/2685(RSP) ) (B8-0343/2017 ) ;

—    Auke Zijlstra , Lorenzo Fontana , Gilles Lebreton and Harald Vilimsky , on behalf of the ENF Group , on making relocation happen (2017/2685(RSP) ) (B8-0344/2017 ) .

Vote: minutes of 18.5.2017, item 11.14 .


7.  Implementation of the Council's LGBTI Guidelines, particularly in relation to the persecution of (perceived) homosexual men in Chechnya, Russia ( motions for resolutions tabled )

Question for oral answer (O-000039/2017 ) by Soraya Post, Tanja Fajon, Elena Valenciano, Knut Fleckenstein and Pier Antonio Panzeri, on behalf of the S&D Group, Ulrike Lunacek, Rebecca Harms and Heidi Hautala, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Dennis de Jong, Malin Björk, Eleonora Forenza, Marisa Matias, Helmut Scholz, Stefan Eck, Cornelia Ernst, Merja Kyllönen, Rina Ronja Kari, Marina Albiol Guzmán and Gabriele Zimmer, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Marietje Schaake, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Ian Duncan, on behalf of the ECR Group, to the Commission: Implementation of the Council's LGBTI Guidelines, particularly in relation to the persecution of (perceived) homosexual men in Chechnya, Russia (2017/2988(RSP) ) B8-0219/2017

The debate had been held on 16 May 2017 (minutes of 16.5.2017, item 13 ).

Motions for resolutions to wind up the debate tabled under Rule 128(5):

—   Soraya Post, Tanja Fajon, Elena Valenciano, Knut Fleckenstein and Pier Antonio Panzeri, on behalf of the S&D Group, on the implementation of the Council’s LGBTI Guidelines, particularly in relation to the persecution of (perceived) homosexual men in Chechnya, Russia (2017/2688(RSP) ) (B8-0349/2017 ) ;

—   Charles Tannock, Ian Duncan, Mark Demesmaeker, Anneleen Van Bossuyt, Ruža Tomašić, Jussi Halla-aho and Raffaele Fitto, on behalf of the ECR Group, on implementation of the Council’s LGBTI Guidelines, particularly in relation to the persecution of (perceived) homosexual men in Chechnya (2017/2688(RSP) ) (B8-0350/2017 ) ;

—    Ulrike Lunacek, Rebecca Harms, Heidi Hautala, Ernest Urtasun and Terry Reintke, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on the implementation of the Council’s LGBTI Guidelines, particularly in relation to the persecution of (perceived) homosexual men in Chechnya, Russia (2017/2688(RSP) ) (B8-0351/2017 ) ;

—   Malin Björk, Marisa Matias, Helmut Scholz, Merja Kyllönen, Marina Albiol Guzmán, Patrick Le Hyaric, Younous Omarjee, Eleonora Forenza, Dennis de Jong, Sabine Lösing, Cornelia Ernst, Barbara Spinelli, Rina Ronja Kari, Maria Lidia Senra Rodríguez, Stefan Eck, Tania González Peñas, Xabier Benito Ziluaga, Miguel Urbán Crespo, Estefanía Torres Martínez, Lola Sánchez Caldentey, Josu Juaristi Abaunz and Marie-Christine Vergiat, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on implementation of the Council’s LGBTI Guidelines, particularly in relation to the persecution of (perceived) homosexual men in Chechnya, Russia (2017/2688(RSP) ) (B8-0353/2017 ) ;

—   Marietje Schaake, Petras Auštrevičius, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Dita Charanzová, Marielle de Sarnez, Gérard Deprez, Martina Dlabajová, Nathalie Griesbeck, Marian Harkin, Ivan Jakovčić, Petr Ježek, Louis Michel, Javier Nart, Urmas Paet, Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Jozo Radoš, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Frédérique Ries, Jasenko Selimovic, Pavel Telička, Ramon Tremosa i Balcells, Johannes Cornelis van Baalen, Hilde Vautmans, Cecilia Wikström and Valentinas Mazuronis, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on implementation of the Council’s LGBTI Guidelines, particularly in relation to the persecution of (perceived) homosexual men in Chechnya, Russia (2017/2688(RSP) ) (B8-0355/2017 ) ;

—   Sandra Kalniete, Michael Gahler and Anna Maria Corazza Bildt, on behalf of the PPE Group, on the implementation of the Council’s LGBTI Guidelines, particularly in relation to the persecution of (perceived) homosexual men in Chechnya, Russia (2017/2688(RSP) ) (B8-0356/2017 ) .

Vote: minutes of 18.5.2017, item 11.15 .


8.  The right funding mix for Europe’s regions: balancing financial instruments and grants in EU cohesion policy - Future perspectives for technical assistance in cohesion policy (debate)

Report on the right funding mix for Europe’s regions: balancing financial instruments and grants in EU cohesion policy [2016/2302(INI) ] - Committee on Regional Development. Rapporteur: Andrey Novakov (A8-0139/2017 )

Report on future perspectives for Technical Assistance in Cohesion Policy [2016/2303(INI) ] - Committee on Regional Development. Rapporteur: Ruža Tomašić (A8-0180/2017 )

Andrey Novakov and Ruža Tomašić introduced the reports.

The following spoke: Daniele Viotti (rapporteur for the opinion of the BUDG Committee) .

The following spoke: Corina Crețu (Member of the Commission) .

The following spoke: Miguel Viegas (rapporteur for the opinion of the AGRI Committee), Maria Spyraki , on behalf of the PPE Group, Liliana Rodrigues , on behalf of the S&D Group, Hannu Takkula , on behalf of the ALDE Group, Martina Michels , on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Bronis Ropė , on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Rosa D'Amato , on behalf of the EFDD Group, Zoltán Balczó , non-attached Member, Lambert van Nistelrooij , Andrea Cozzolino , Mirosław Piotrowski , Iskra Mihaylova , who also replied to a blue-card question by Tibor Szanyi , Dimitrios Papadimoulis , who also replied to a blue-card question by Stanislav Polčák , Jakop Dalunde , Raymond Finch , who declined a blue-card question from Franc Bogovič , and Eleftherios Synadinos .

IN THE CHAIR: Pavel TELIČKA
Vice-President

The following spoke: Ramón Luis Valcárcel Siso , Momchil Nekov , Notis Marias , Ivan Jakovčić , Ángela Vallina , Krzysztof Hetman , Georgi Pirinski , Martina Anderson , Franc Bogovič and Viorica Dăncilă .

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Andor Deli , Nicola Caputo , Ivana Maletić , Julie Ward , Stanislav Polčák , Maria Grapini and Victor Negrescu .

The following spoke: Corina Crețu , Andrey Novakov and Ruža Tomašić .

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 18.5.2017, item 11.5 and minutes of 18.5.2017, item 11.6 .


9.  Debate on cases of breaches of human rights, democracy and the rule of law (debate)

(For the titles and authors of the motions for resolutions, see minutes of 17.5.2017, item 2 .)


9.1.  Zambia, particularly the case of Hakainde Hichilema

Motions for resolutions B8-0361/2017 , B8-0363/2017 , B8-0365/2017 , B8-0366/2017 , B8-0368/2017 and B8-0372/2017 (2017/2681(RSP) )

Charles Tannock , Ignazio Corrao , Soraya Post , Maria Lidia Senra Rodríguez , Bogdan Brunon Wenta and António Marinho e Pinto introduced motions for resolutions.

The following spoke: Cristian Dan Preda , on behalf of the PPE Group, Cécile Kashetu Kyenge , on behalf of the S&D Group, and Jean-Luc Schaffhauser , on behalf of the ENF Group .

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: José Inácio Faria , Maria Grapini , Notis Marias , Fabio Massimo Castaldo and Stanislav Polčák .

The following spoke: Corina Crețu , on behalf of the Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 18.5.2017, item 11.1 .


9.2.  Ethiopia, notably the case of Dr Merera Gudina

Motions for resolutions B8-0369/2017 , B8-0371/2017 , B8-0373/2017 , B8-0374/2017 , B8-0375/2017 , B8-0376/2017 and B8-0377/2017 (2017/2682(RSP) )

Charles Tannock , Fabio Massimo Castaldo , Jordi Solé , Soraya Post , Marie-Christine Vergiat , Tunne Kelam and Marietje Schaake introduced motions for resolutions.

The following spoke: Agnieszka Kozłowska-Rajewicz , on behalf of the PPE Group, Ana Gomes , on behalf of the S&D Group, Bodil Valero , on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Jean-Luc Schaffhauser , on behalf of the ENF Group, and Josef Weidenholzer .

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Seán Kelly , Julie Ward , Jean-Paul Denanot and Notis Marias .

The following spoke: Corina Crețu , on behalf of the Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 18.5.2017, item 11.2 .


9.3.  South Sudan

Motions for resolutions B8-0358/2017 , B8-0359/2017 , B8-0360/2017 , B8-0362/2017 , B8-0364/2017 , B8-0367/2017 and B8-0370/2017 (2017/2683(RSP) )

Ignazio Corrao , Bas Belder , Jordi Solé , Soraya Post , Lola Sánchez Caldentey , Tomáš Zdechovský and Javier Nart introduced motions for resolutions.

The following spoke: Seán Kelly , on behalf of the PPE Group, Jytte Guteland , on behalf of the S&D Group, Charles Tannock , on behalf of the ECR Group, Frédérique Ries , on behalf of the ALDE Group, Jean-Luc Schaffhauser , on behalf of the ENF Group, Maria Grapini and Marek Jurek .

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: José Inácio Faria , Pavel Svoboda , Notis Marias and Fabio Massimo Castaldo .

The following spoke: Corina Crețu , on behalf of the Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 18.5.2017, item 11.3 .

(The sitting was suspended for a short period until voting time.)

IN THE CHAIR: Ulrike LUNACEK
Vice-President

The following spoke: Tunne Kelam , on the situation of the Tatars in Crimea; Sotirios Zarianopoulos and Eleonora Forenza on the visit by the Ukrainian President Petro Porochenko the previous day to Strasbourg.


10.  Composition of Parliament

Sylvie Goulard and Marielle de Sarnez had been appointed Minister for the Armed Forces and Minister for European Affairs respectively with effect from 18 May 2017.

Under Rule 3(2), second subparagraph, of its Rules of Procedure, Parliament noted these appointments and established the vacancies with effect from 18 May 2017, in accordance with Article 7(1) of the Act concerning the election of the representatives of the European Parliament by direct universal suffrage, and with Rule 3(2), second subparagraph, and Rule 4(1) of its Rules of Procedure.


11.  Voting time

Detailed voting results (amendments, separate and split votes, etc.) appear in the Results of Votes annex to the minutes.

The results of roll-call votes are available in electronic form only, as an annex to the minutes, and can be accessed via Europarl.


11.1.  Zambia, particularly the case of Hakainde Hichilema (vote)

Motions for resolutions B8-0361/2017 , B8-0363/2017 , B8-0365/2017 , B8-0366/2017 , B8-0368/2017 and B8-0372/2017 (2017/2681(RSP) )

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 1)

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B8-0361/2017

(replacing B8-0361/2017 , B8-0363/2017 , B8-0365/2017 , B8-0366/2017 , B8-0368/2017 and B8-0372/2017 ):

tabled by the following Members:

—   Cristian Dan Preda, Tomáš Zdechovský, Elmar Brok, David McAllister, Deirdre Clune, Mariya Gabriel, Pavel Svoboda, Tunne Kelam, Milan Zver, Krzysztof Hetman, Dubravka Šuica, Maurice Ponga, Sven Schulze, Stanislav Polčák, Lefteris Christoforou, Marijana Petir, Claude Rolin, Ivan Štefanec, Eva Maydell, Bogdan Brunon Wenta, Csaba Sógor, Adam Szejnfeld, Sandra Kalniete, Patricija Šulin, Brian Hayes, Luděk Niedermayer, Elisabetta Gardini, Željana Zovko, Roberta Metsola, Michael Gahler, Laima Liucija Andrikienė, Ivana Maletić, Andrey Kovatchev, Jiří Pospíšil, Julia Pitera, Anna Záborská, José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, László Tőkés, Inese Vaidere, Mairead McGuinness and Giovanni La Via, on behalf of the PPE Group,

—   Elena Valenciano, Victor Boştinaru, Soraya Post and Cécile Kashetu Kyenge, on behalf of the S&D Group,

—   Charles Tannock, Karol Karski, Ryszard Antoni Legutko, Ryszard Czarnecki, Tomasz Piotr Poręba, Jadwiga Wiśniewska, Branislav Škripek, Ruža Tomašić, Anna Elżbieta Fotyga, Notis Marias, Monica Macovei and Arne Gericke, on behalf of the ECR Group,

—   Catherine Bearder, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Nedzhmi Ali, Petras Auštrevičius, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Dita Charanzová, Marielle de Sarnez, Gérard Deprez, Martina Dlabajová, Nathalie Griesbeck, Marian Harkin, Ivan Jakovčić, Petr Ježek, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Louis Michel, Javier Nart, Urmas Paet, Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Jozo Radoš, Frédérique Ries, Robert Rochefort, Marietje Schaake, Jasenko Selimovic, Hannu Takkula, Pavel Telička, Johannes Cornelis van Baalen, Hilde Vautmans, Paavo Väyrynen, Cecilia Wikström, Ivo Vajgl and María Teresa Giménez Barbat, on behalf of the ALDE Group,

—   Maria Lidia Senra Rodríguez, Marie-Christine Vergiat, Merja Kyllönen, Kateřina Konečná, Helmut Scholz, Lola Sánchez Caldentey, Xabier Benito Ziluaga, Miguel Urbán Crespo, Tania González Peñas, Estefanía Torres Martínez, Dimitrios Papadimoulis, Kostas Chrysogonos and Stelios Kouloglou, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group,

—   Jordi Solé, Bart Staes, Igor Šoltes, Bodil Valero, Ernest Urtasun and Davor Škrlec, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group,

—   Ignazio Corrao, Fabio Massimo Castaldo, Isabella Adinolfi, Beatrix von Storch and Rolandas Paksas, on behalf of the EFDD Group,

—   Barbara Kappel.

Adopted ( P8_TA(2017)0218 )


11.2.  Ethiopia, notably the case of Dr Merera Gudina (vote)

Motions for resolutions B8-0369/2017 , B8-0371/2017 , B8-0373/2017 , B8-0374/2017 , B8-0375/2017 , B8-0376/2017 and B8-0377/2017 (2017/2682(RSP) )

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 2)

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B8-0369/2017

(replacing B8-0369/2017 , B8-0371/2017 , B8-0373/2017 , B8-0374/2017 , B8-0376/2017 and B8-0377/2017 ):

tabled by the following Members:

—   Cristian Dan Preda, Tunne Kelam, Elmar Brok, Deirdre Clune, Pavel Svoboda, Jarosław Wałęsa, Agnieszka Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Milan Zver, Krzysztof Hetman, Dubravka Šuica, Sven Schulze, Stanislav Polčák, Michaela Šojdrová, Lefteris Christoforou, Marijana Petir, Ivan Štefanec, Tomáš Zdechovský, Eva Maydell, Csaba Sógor, Adam Szejnfeld, Sandra Kalniete, Patricija Šulin, Brian Hayes, Luděk Niedermayer, Elisabetta Gardini, Željana Zovko, Ivana Maletić, Laima Liucija Andrikienė, Andrey Kovatchev, Jiří Pospíšil, Roberta Metsola, Michael Gahler, Julia Pitera, Anna Záborská, José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, László Tőkés, Inese Vaidere and Giovanni La Via, on behalf of the PPE Group,

—   Elena Valenciano, Victor Boştinaru, Soraya Post and Ana Gomes, on behalf of the S&D Group,

—   Charles Tannock, Karol Karski, Ryszard Antoni Legutko, Ryszard Czarnecki, Tomasz Piotr Poręba, Jadwiga Wiśniewska, Branislav Škripek, Raffaele Fitto, Ruža Tomašić, Notis Marias, Monica Macovei, Angel Dzhambazki, Arne Gericke and Urszula Krupa, on behalf of the ECR Group,

—   Marietje Schaake, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Nedzhmi Ali, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Dita Charanzová, Marielle de Sarnez, Gérard Deprez, Martina Dlabajová, Marian Harkin, Ivan Jakovčić, Petr Ježek, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Urmas Paet, Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Jozo Radoš, Robert Rochefort, Jasenko Selimovic, Hannu Takkula, Pavel Telička, Ramon Tremosa i Balcells, Paavo Väyrynen, Cecilia Wikström, Ivo Vajgl and María Teresa Giménez Barbat, on behalf of the ALDE Group,

—   Jordi Solé, Bodil Valero, Bart Staes, Igor Šoltes, Ernest Urtasun and Davor Škrlec, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group,

—   Ignazio Corrao, Fabio Massimo Castaldo, Rolandas Paksas, Beatrix von Storch, Isabella Adinolfi, Piernicola Pedicini and Laura Ferrara, on behalf of the EFDD Group,

—   Barbara Kappel.

Adopted ( P8_TA(2017)0219 )

(Motion for a resolution B8-0375/2017 fell.)

The following had spoken:

Charles Tannock had moved oral amendments to amendment 2 and recital M. The oral amendments had been incorporated.


11.3.  South Sudan (vote)

Motions for resolutions B8-0358/2017 , B8-0359/2017 , B8-0360/2017 , B8-0362/2017 , B8-0364/2017 , B8-0367/2017 and B8-0370/2017 (2017/2683RSP))

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 3)

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION B8-0358/2017

(replacing B8-0358/2017 , B8-0359/2017 , B8-0360/2017 , B8-0362/2017 , B8-0364/2017 , B8-0367/2017 and B8-0370/2017 ):

tabled by the following Members:

—   Cristian Dan Preda, Tomáš Zdechovský, Elmar Brok, David McAllister, Deirdre Clune, Mariya Gabriel, Pavel Svoboda, Jarosław Wałęsa, Agnieszka Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Tunne Kelam, Milan Zver, Krzysztof Hetman, Dubravka Šuica, Maurice Ponga, Sven Schulze, Stanislav Polčák, Michaela Šojdrová, Lefteris Christoforou, Marijana Petir, Claude Rolin, Ivan Štefanec, Eva Maydell, Bogdan Brunon Wenta, Csaba Sógor, Adam Szejnfeld, Sandra Kalniete, Patricija Šulin, Brian Hayes, Luděk, Niedermayer, Elisabetta Gardini, Željana Zovko, Roberta Metsola, Michael Gahler, Laima Liucija Andrikienė, Ivana Maletić, Andrey Kovatchev, Jiří Pospíšil, Julia Pitera, Anna Záborská, José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, László Tőkés, Inese Vaidere, Mairead McGuinness and Giovanni La Via, on behalf of the PPE Group,

—   Elena Valenciano, Victor Boştinaru, Soraya Post and Jytte Guteland, on behalf of the S&D Group,

—   Charles Tannock, Karol Karski, Ryszard Antoni Legutko, Ryszard Czarnecki, Tomasz Piotr Poręba, Jadwiga Wiśniewska, Branislav Škripek, Ruža Tomašić, Anna Elżbieta Fotyga, Notis Marias, Monica Macovei, Jana Žitňanská and Arne Gericke, on behalf of the ECR Group,

—   Javier Nart, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Nedzhmi Ali, Petras Auštrevičius, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Dita Charanzová, Marielle de Sarnez, Gérard Deprez, Martina Dlabajová, Nathalie Griesbeck, Marian Harkin, Filiz Hyusmenova, Ivan Jakovčić, Petr Ježek, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Louis Michel, Urmas Paet, Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Frédérique Ries, Robert Rochefort, Marietje Schaake, Jasenko Selimovic, Hannu Takkula, Pavel Telička, Hilde Vautmans, Paavo Väyrynen, Cecilia Wikström, Ivo Vajgl and María Teresa Giménez Barbat, on behalf of the ALDE Group,

—   Lola Sánchez Caldentey, Tania González Peñas, Estefanía Torres Martínez, Xabier Benito Ziluaga, Miguel Urbán Crespo, Marie-Christine Vergiat, Dimitrios Papadimoulis, Stelios Kouloglou, Kostas Chrysogonos and Merja Kyllönen, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group,

—   Jordi Solé, Bodil Valero, Bart Staes, Igor Šoltes, Ernest Urtasun, Davor Škrlec and Judith Sargentini, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group,

—   Ignazio Corrao, Fabio Massimo Castaldo, Piernicola Pedicini, Isabella Adinolfi, Laura Ferrara, Laura Agea, Rolandas Paksas and Beatrix von Storch, on behalf of the EFDD Group,

—   Barbara Kappel.

Adopted ( P8_TA(2017)0220 )


11.4.  Agreement between the EU, Iceland, Liechtenstein and Norway on an EEA Financial Mechanism 2014-2021 *** (Rule 150) (vote)

Recommendation on the draft Council decision on conclusion of the Agreement between the European Union, Iceland, the Principality of Liechtenstein and the Kingdom of Norway on an EEA Financial Mechanism 2014-2021, the Agreement between the Kingdom of Norway and the European Union on a Norwegian Financial Mechanism for the period 2014-2021, the Additional Protocol to the Agreement between the European Economic Community and the Kingdom of Norway, and the Additional Protocol to the Agreement between the European Economic Community and Iceland [06679/2016 - C8-0175/2016 - 2016/0052(NLE) ] - Committee on International Trade. Rapporteur: David Borrelli (A8-0072/2017 )

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 4)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2017)0221 )

Parliament consented to the conclusion of the agreements and protocols.


11.5.  The right funding mix for Europe’s regions: balancing financial instruments and grants in EU cohesion policy (Rule 150) (vote)

Report on the right funding mix for Europe’s regions: balancing financial instruments and grants in EU cohesion policy [2016/2302(INI) ] - Committee on Regional Development. Rapporteur: Andrey Novakov (A8-0139/2017 )

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 5)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote ( P8_TA(2017)0222 )


11.6.  Future perspectives for technical assistance in cohesion policy (Rule 150) (vote)

Report on future perspectives for Technical Assistance in Cohesion Policy [2016/2303(INI) ] - Committee on Regional Development. Rapporteur: Ruža Tomašić (A8-0180/2017 )

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 6)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote ( P8_TA(2017)0223 )


11.7.  Cross-border portability of online content services in the internal market ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on ensuring the cross-border portability of online content services in the internal market [COM(2015)0627 - C8-0392/2015 - 2015/0284(COD) ] - Committee on Legal Affairs. Rapporteur: Jean-Marie Cavada (A8-0378/2016 )

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 7)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL and AMENDMENTS

PROVISIONAL AGREEMENT

Approved ( P8_TA(2017)0224 )


11.8.  Decision to enter into interinstitutional negotiations: Coordination of certain provisions laid down by law, regulation or administrative action in Member States concerning the provision of audiovisual media services in view of changing market realities ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Directive 2010/13/EU on the coordination of certain provisions laid down by law, regulation or administrative action in Member States concerning the provision of audiovisual media services in view of changing market realities [COM(2016)0287 - C8-0193/2016 - 2016/0151(COD) ] - Committee on Culture and Education. Rapporteurs: Sabine Verheyen and Petra Kammerevert (A8-0192/2017 )

(Simple majority)
(Secret ballot)
The list of Members voting is annexed to these Minutes ( minutes of 18.5.2017 annex 1 )
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 8)

DECISION TO ENTER INTO INTERINSTITUTIONAL NEGOTIATION

Approved

The following had spoken:

Hannu Takkula , on behalf of the ALDE Group , to request that the vote be adjourned in accordance with Rule 190, Angel Dzhambazki in support of the request and Sabine Verheyen against the request.

Parliament rejected the request by electronic vote (245 in favour, 353 against, 25 abstentions).


11.9.  Implementation of the EU-Korea Free Trade Agreement (vote)

Report on the implementation of the Free Trade Agreement between the European Union and the Republic of Korea [2015/2059(INI) ] - Committee on International Trade. Rapporteur: Adam Szejnfeld (A8-0123/2017 )

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 9)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted ( P8_TA(2017)0225 )


11.10.  Achieving the two-state solution in the Middle East (vote)

Statement by the Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy: Situation in the West Bank, including settlements (2016/2998(RSP) )

The debate had taken place on 22 November 2016 (minutes of 22.11.2016, item 11 ) ).

Motions for resolutions announced on 18 May 2017 (minutes of 18.5.2017, item 2 ).

Motions for resolutions B8-0345/2017 , B8-0346/2017 , B8-0347/2017 , B8-0348/2017 , B8-0352/2017 and B8-0354/2017 (2016/2998(RSP) )

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 10)

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B8-0345/2017

(replacing B8-0345/2017 , B8-0346/2017 , B8-0347/2017 , B8-0352/2017 and B8-0354/2017 ):

tabled by the following Members:

—   Cristian Dan Preda, Lars Adaktusson, Arnaud Danjean, José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Elmar Brok, Sandra Kalniete, David McAllister, Michael Gahler, Eduard Kukan, Bogdan Andrzej Zdrojewski and Antonio López-Istúriz White, on behalf of the PPE Group,

—   Victor Boştinaru and Elena Valenciano, on behalf of the S&D Group,

—   Charles Tannock and Anders Primdahl Vistisen, on behalf of the ECR Group,

—   Hilde Vautmans, on behalf of the ALDE Group,

—   Tamás Meszerics, Bart Staes and Jill Evans, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group,

—   Rosa D’Amato, Laura Agea, Fabio Massimo Castaldo and Ignazio Corrao.

Adopted ( P8_TA(2017)0226 )

(Motion for a resolution B8-0348/2017 fell.)


11.11.  EU Strategy on Syria (vote)

Motions for resolutions B8-0331/2017 , B8-0333/2017 , B8-0335/2017 , B8-0338/2017 , B8-0341/2017 and B8-0342/2017 (2017/2654(RSP) )

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 11)

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B8-0331/2017

(replacing B8-0331/2017 , B8-0333/2017 , B8-0338/2017 , B8-0341/2017 and B8-0342/2017 ):

tabled by the following Members:

—   Cristian Dan Preda, Arnaud Danjean, José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Elmar Brok, Sandra Kalniete, David McAllister, Michael Gahler, Eduard Kukan, Bogdan Andrzej Zdrojewski and Tokia Saïfi, on behalf of the PPE Group,

—   Victor Boştinaru, Elena Valenciano, Knut Fleckenstein and Neena Gill, on behalf of the S&D Group,

—   Charles Tannock, Raffaele Fitto, Jana Žitňanská, Ruža Tomašić, Geoffrey Van Orden and Branislav Škripek, on behalf of the ECR Group,

—   Marietje Schaake, Petras Auštrevičius, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Dita Charanzová, Marielle de Sarnez, Martina Dlabajová, María Teresa Giménez Barbat, Marian Harkin, Ivan Jakovčić, Petr Ježek, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Louis Michel, Javier Nart, Urmas Paet, Jozo Radoš, Jasenko Selimovic, Hannu Takkula, Pavel Telička, Ramon Tremosa i Balcells, Ivo Vajgl, Hilde Vautmans and Cecilia Wikström, on behalf of the ALDE Group,

—   Barbara Lochbihler, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group.

Adopted ( P8_TA(2017)0227 )

(Motion for a resolution B8-0335/2017 fell.)


11.12.  Road transport in the European Union (vote)

Motion for a resolution B8-0290/2017 (2017/2545(RSP) )

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 12)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted ( P8_TA(2017)0228 )


11.13.  Dadaab refugee camp (vote)

Motions for resolutions B8-0300/2017 , B8-0332/2017 , B8-0334/2017 , B8-0336/2017 and B8-0339/2017 (2017/2687(RSP) )

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 13)

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B8-0300/2017

(replacing B8-0300/2017 , B8-0332/2017 , B8-0334/2017 , B8-0336/2017 and B8-0339/2017 ):

tabled by the following Members:

—   Mariya Gabriel, Frank Engel, Bogdan Brunon Wenta, Cristian Dan Preda, Michael Gahler, Pavel Svoboda, Krzysztof Hetman, Adam Szejnfeld, Agustín Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, György Hölvényi, Maurice Ponga, Željana Zovko, Anna Záborská, Andrey Kovatchev and Joachim Zeller, on behalf of the PPE Group,

—   Maria Arena and Elena Valenciano, on behalf of the S&D Group,

—   Charles Tannock , on behalf of the ECR Group ,

—   Louis Michel, Nedzhmi Ali, Petras Auštrevičius, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Marielle de Sarnez, Martina Dlabajová, María Teresa Giménez Barbat, Nathalie Griesbeck, Marian Harkin, Ivan Jakovčić, Javier Nart, Urmas Paet, Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Jozo Radoš, Frédérique Ries, Marietje Schaake, Jasenko Selimovic, Hannu Takkula, Pavel Telička, Ivo Vajgl, Hilde Vautmans and Cecilia Wikström, on behalf of the ALDE Group,

—   Heidi Hautala, Maria Heubuch, Bart Staes, Bodil Valero, Florent Marcellesi and Jordi Solé, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group,

—   Fabio Massimo Castaldo, Ignazio Corrao and Isabella Adinolfi, on behalf of the EFDD Group.

Adopted ( P8_TA(2017)0229 )

(Motion for a resolution B8-0336/2017 fell.)


11.14.  Making relocation happen (vote)

Motions for resolutions B8-0340/2017 , B8-0343/2017 and B8-0344/2017 (2017/2685(RSP) )

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 14)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION B8-0340/2017

Adopted ( P8_TA(2017)0230 )

(Motions for resolutions B8-0343/2017 and B8-0344/2017 fell.)


11.15.  Implementation of the Council's LGBTI Guidelines, particularly in relation to the persecution of (perceived) homosexual men in Chechnya, Russia (vote)

Motions for resolutions B8-0349/2017 , B8-0350/2017 , B8-0351/2017 , B8-0353/2017 , B8-0355/2017 and B8-0356/2017 (2017/2688(RSP) )

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 15)

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B8-0349/2017

(replacing B8-0349/2017 , B8-0350/2017 , B8-0351/2017 , B8-0353/2017 , B8-0355/2017 and B8-0356/2017 ):

tabled by the following Members:

—    Cristian Dan Preda, Sandra Kalniete, Jaromír Štětina, Michael Gahler and Anna Maria Corazza Bildt, on behalf of the PPE Group ,

—   Soraya Post, Tanja Fajon, Elena Valenciano, Knut Fleckenstein and Pier Antonio Panzeri, on behalf of the S&D Group ,

—   Charles Tannock, Ian Duncan, Kay Swinburne, Anneleen Van Bossuyt, Mark Demesmaeker, Helga Stevens, Sander Loones and Raffaele Fitto, on behalf of the ECR Group ,

—   Marietje Schaake, Petras Auštrevičius, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Dita Charanzová, Marielle de Sarnez, Gérard Deprez, Martina Dlabajová, María Teresa Giménez Barbat, Nathalie Griesbeck, Marian Harkin, Ivan Jakovčić, Petr Ježek, Louis Michel, Javier Nart, Urmas Paet, Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Jozo Radoš, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Frédérique Ries, Jasenko Selimovic, Pavel Telička, Ramon Tremosa i Balcells, Johannes Cornelis van Baalen, Ivo Vajgl, Hilde Vautmans and Cecilia Wikström, on behalf of the ALDE Group ,

—   Malin Björk, Helmut Scholz, Merja Kyllönen, Marisa Matias, Barbara Spinelli, Cornelia Ernst, Eleonora Forenza, Josu Juaristi Abaunz, Dimitrios Papadimoulis and Dennis de Jong, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group ,

—   Ulrike Lunacek, Rebecca Harms, Heidi Hautala, Ernest Urtasun, Terry Reintke, Barbara Lochbihler, Judith Sargentini and Molly Scott Cato, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group ,

—   Fabio Massimo Castaldo, Ignazio Corrao, Marco Zullo, Rosa D’Amato, Dario Tamburrano, Marco Valli, Tiziana Beghin, Isabella Adinolfi, Laura Ferrara, Laura Agea, Eleonora Evi, David Borrelli, Daniela Aiuto and Piernicola Pedicini.

Adopted ( P8_TA(2017)0231 )

IN THE CHAIR: Evelyne GEBHARDT
Vice-President


12.  Explanations of vote

Written explanations of vote:

Written explanations of vote within the meaning of Rule 183 appear on the Members’ pages on Parliament’s website.

Oral explanations of vote:

Recommendation: David Borrelli - A8-0072/2017
Daniel Hannan

Report: Andrey Novakov - A8-0139/2017
Andrejs Mamikins

Report: Ruža Tomašić - A8-0180/2017
Igor Šoltes and Momchil Nekov

Report: Jean-Marie Cavada - A8-0378/2016
Michaela Šojdrová and Momchil Nekov

Report: Adam Szejnfeld - A8-0123/2017
Michaela Šojdrová , Marian Harkin and Seán Kelly

Achieving the two-state solution in the Middle East (2016/2998(RSP) ) - RC-B8-0345/2017
Ana Gomes

EU Strategy on Syria (2017/2654(RSP) ) - RC-B8-0331/2017
Andrejs Mamikins and José Inácio Faria

Road transport in the European Union (2017/2545(RSP) ) - B8-0290/2017
Michaela Šojdrová , Angel Dzhambazki and Lucy Anderson

Dadaab refugee camp (2017/2687(RSP) ) - RC-B8-0300/2017
Jens Rohde

Making relocation happen - (2017/2685(RSP) ) - B8-0340/2017
Andrejs Mamikins and José Inácio Faria .


13.  Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Corrections to votes and voting intentions appear on the Europarl website under 'Plenary/Votes/Results of Votes (Results of roll-call votes)'. They are published in hard copy in the 'Results of roll-call votes' annex.

The electronic version on Europarl will be regularly updated for a maximum of two weeks after the day of the vote concerned.

After the two-week deadline has passed, the list of corrections to votes and voting intentions will be finalised so that it can be translated and published in the Official Journal.


(The sitting was suspended at 13.05 and resumed at 15.00.)

IN THE CHAIR: Pavel TELIČKA
Vice-President

14.  Council position at first reading

The President announced that, in accordance with Rule 64(1) the following position had been received from the Council, together with the reasons which had led to its adoption, and the Commission's position on:

- Position of the Council at first reading on the adoption of a Directive of the European Parliament and of the Council on the fight against fraud to the Union's financial interests by means of criminal law (06182/1/2017 - C8-0150/2017 - 2012/0193(COD) )

referred back to committee responsible: CONT, LIBE

The three-month period available to Parliament to adopt its position would therefore begin the following day, (19 May 2017).


15.  Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting

The minutes of the previous sitting were approved.


16.  Major interpellations (debate)

Major interpellation for written answer with debate ( O-00019/2017 ) de Dubravka Šuica, Franc Bogovič, Daniel Buda, Pál Csáky, Andor Deli, György Hölvényi, Marijana Petir, Ivan Štefanec, Patricija Šulin, Alojz Peterle, Marian-Jean Marinescu, Miroslav Mikolášik, Ivana Maletić, Milan Zver, Tomáš Zdechovský, Inese Vaidere, Traian Ungureanu, Željana Zovko, Eduard Kukan, Krišjānis Kariņš, Ivica Tolić, Romana Tomc, Dariusz Rosati, Artis Pabriks, Adam Szejnfeld, Renate Sommer, Pavel Svoboda, Michaela Šojdrová, Iuliu Winkler, Zigmantas Balčytis, Nicola Caputo, Doru-Claudian Frunzulică, Georgi Pirinski, Monika Smolková, Olga Sehnalová, Biljana Borzan, Tonino Picula, Anna Elżbieta Fotyga, Ruža Tomašić, Monica Macovei, Jana Žitňanská, Georgios Epitideios, Ivan Jakovčić, Ivo Vajgl, Merja Kyllönen and Julia Pitera , to the Commission : Differences in declarations, composition and taste of products in central/eastern and western markets of the EU (2017/2676(RSP) ) (B8-0220/2017 )

Dubravka Šuica moved the question.

Corina Crețu (Member of the Commission) answered the question.

The following spoke: Róża Gräfin von Thun und Hohenstein , on behalf of the PPE Group, Viorica Dăncilă , on behalf of the S&D Group, Kosma Złotowski , on behalf of the ECR Group, Ivan Jakovčić , on behalf of the ALDE Group , who also replied to a blue-card question by Igor Šoltes , Jean-Luc Schaffhauser , on behalf of the ENF Group, Alojz Peterle , Biljana Borzan , Jozo Radoš , Michaela Šojdrová , Maria Grapini , Dita Charanzová , Mihai Ţurcanu , Olga Sehnalová , Seán Kelly , Momchil Nekov and Daniel Buda .

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Patricija Šulin , Monika Smolková and Urszula Krupa .

The following spoke: Corina Crețu .

The debate closed.


17.  Documents received

The following documents had been received:

1) from the Council and Commission

- Proposal for a Council decision on the conclusion, on behalf of the European Union, of the Kigali Amendment to the Montreal Protocol on substances that deplete the ozone layer (07725/2017 - C8-0157/2017 - 2017/0016(NLE) )

referred to

responsible:

ENVI

2) from Members

Motions for resolutions (Rule 133)

- Isabella Adinolfi. Motion for a resolution on assistance for people with disabilities (B8-0265/2017 )

referred to

responsible:

EMPL

opinion:

LIBE

- Sophie Montel. Motion for a resolution on the negotiations on a free trade agreement with Mercosur (B8-0266/2017 )

referred to

responsible:

INTA

opinion:

AGRI

- Mireille D'Ornano. Motion for a resolution on respiratory conditions (B8-0267/2017 )

referred to

responsible:

ENVI

- Paloma López Bermejo. Motion for a resolution on silicosis as an occupational disease (B8-0269/2017 )

referred to

responsible:

ENVI

opinion:

EMPL

- Aldo Patriciello. Motion for a resolution on the development of a harmonised European data collection system concerning online rape, to identify priorities for action against sexual cyberbullying in the EU (B8-0278/2017 )

referred to

responsible:

FEMM

- Dominique Bilde. Motion for a resolution on promoting the use of Braille (B8-0279/2017 )

referred to

responsible:

ENVI

- Mara Bizzotto. Motion for a resolution on establishing a European plan to eradicate hepatitis C (B8-0280/2017 )

referred to

responsible:

ENVI


18.  Petitions

The following petitions, which had been entered in the register in accordance with Rule 215(9) and (10) on the dates shown below, had been forwarded to the committee responsible:

15 May 2017

(*) Name withheld

Roland Van der Hoek (n° 0247/2017); Steffi Altrock (n° 0248/2017); Carrie Ann Hannan (n° 0249/2017); Ewa Pokusińska-Martowicz (n° 0250/2017); David Nudd (n° 0251/2017); Dorota Białoń (n° 0252/2017); Evangelos Tsiompanidis (n° 0253/2017); Alexandru Mihai Petrescu (n° 0254/2017); (*) (n° 0255/2017); (*) (n° 0256/2017); Martin Keatings (n° 0257/2017); (*) (n° 0258/2017); (*) (n° 0259/2017); (*) (n° 0260/2017); José Martínez Rodríguez (n° 0261/2017); (*) (n° 0262/2017); Massimo Terrile (n° 0263/2017); Ella Wade (n° 0264/2017); Daniela Faccio Peláez (n° 0265/2017); (*) (n° 0266/2017); Monia Tondini (n° 0267/2017); Michele Chimienti (n° 0268/2017); (*) (n° 0269/2017); Antonis Theocharous (n° 0270/2017); Benjamin Rzepka (n° 0271/2017); (*) (n° 0272/2017); (*) (n° 0273/2017); José Francisco Torres Valls (n° 0274/2017); Justo Joaquín Botella Sánchez (n° 0275/2017); (*) (n° 0276/2017); Annunziata Stano (n° 0277/2017); Cosmery Calò (n° 0278/2017); Caterina Pavone (n° 0279/2017); (*) (n° 0280/2017); (*) (n° 0281/2017); Carlos Gutiérrez Espín (n° 0282/2017); Letizia Spaventa (n° 0283/2017); Tom Murphy (n° 0284/2017); (*) (n° 0285/2017); (*) (n° 0286/2017); (*) (n° 0287/2017); (*) (n° 0288/2017); (*) (n° 0289/2017); (*) (n° 0290/2017); (*) (n° 0291/2017); (*) (n° 0292/2017); (*) (n° 0293/2017); (*) (n° 0294/2017); (*) (n° 0295/2017); (*) (n° 0296/2017); Benedict Garrett (n° 0297/2017); János Méry (n° 0298/2017); (*) (n° 0299/2017); Ryszard Florek (n° 0300/2017); (*) (n° 0301/2017); Ivan Bisconti (n° 0302/2017); (*) (n° 0303/2017); (*) (n° 0304/2017); Jorge André Moreira (n° 0305/2017); (*) (n° 0306/2017); Fiona Godfrey (n° 0307/2017); José Martínez Rodríguez (n° 0308/2017); Flavio Miccono (n° 0309/2017); (*) (n° 0310/2017); (*) (n° 0311/2017); (*) (n° 0312/2017); (*) (n° 0314/2017); (*) (n° 0315/2017); Simon Baraldi (n° 0316/2017); Simon Baraldi (n° 0317/2017); (*) (n° 0318/2017); (*) (n° 0319/2017); Detlef Zöllner (n° 0320/2017); (*) (n° 0321/2017); (*) (n° 0322/2017); (*) (n° 0323/2017); (*) (n° 0324/2017); (*) (n° 0325/2017); (*) (n° 0326/2017); Alberto Cirio (n° 0327/2017); (*) (n° 0328/2017); (*) (n° 0329/2017); Sándor Gáspár (n° 0330/2017); (*) (n° 0331/2017); (*) (n° 0332/2017); (*) (n° 0333/2017); (*) (n° 0334/2017); Juan Cruz Gárriz Ezcurra (n° 0335/2017); (*) (n° 0336/2017); (*) (n° 0337/2017); Guido Serra (n° 0338/2017); José Antonio Pallarés García (n° 0339/2017); (*) (n° 0340/2017); (*) (n° 0341/2017); (*) (n° 0342/2017); (*) (n° 0343/2017); (*) (n° 0344/2017); (*) (n° 0345/2017); (*) (n° 0346/2017); (*) (n° 0347/2017); (*) (n° 0348/2017); (*) (n° 0349/2017); (*) (n° 0350/2017); Roderick O'Sullivan (n° 0351/2017); (*) (n° 0352/2017); (*) (n° 0353/2017); Tanja Žagar (n° 0354/2017); Ágnes Tímea Szabó (n° 0355/2017); Ulrich Pompe (n° 0356/2017); Monika Waldkirch (n° 0357/2017); Patricio Oschlies Serrano (n° 0358/2017); (*) (n° 0359/2017); (*) (n° 0360/2017); (*) (n° 0361/2017); Alberto Cirio (n° 0362/2017); (*) (n° 0363/2017); Simon Baraldi (n° 0364/2017); Chukwudi Onyeabor (n° 0365/2017); Mario Cuellar Brenes (n° 0366/2017); Benjamin Rzepka (n° 0367/2017); Simon Baraldi (n° 0368/2017); Carlos Quirosa Almuedo (n° 0369/2017); (*) (n° 0370/2017); David Naert (Belgian Professional Sportwriters Association) (n° 0371/2017); (*) (n° 0372/2017); Andreas Scherer (n° 0373/2017); (*) (n° 0374/2017); Marco Bazzoni (n° 0375/2017); Marco Bazzoni (n° 0376/2017); Fotios Batzios (n° 0377/2017); José Miguel Ballester Sucarrats (n° 0378/2017); (*) (n° 0379/2017); (*) (n° 0380/2017); (*) (n° 0381/2017); (*) (n° 0382/2017); Crina Petrariu (n° 0383/2017); Botond Boer (n° 0384/2017); (*) (n° 0385/2017); Gini Blake (n° 0386/2017); Vivian Ingrid Todoran (n° 0387/2017); (*) (n° 0388/2017); Mario Carrillo Salagre (n° 0389/2017); Fotios Batzios (n° 0390/2017); Francisco Milde (n° 0391/2017); (*) (n° 0392/2017); (*) (n° 0393/2017); (*) (n° 0394/2017); Jens Genzer (n° 0395/2017); (*) (n° 0396/2017); Rocío Sánchez López-Ibáñez (n° 0397/2017); Laura Ferrara (n° 0398/2017); (*) (n° 0399/2017); (*) (n° 0400/2017); (*) (n° 0401/2017); Véronique Desrame (n° 0402/2017); Christopher Blackmore (n° 0403/2017).

Petition No 0313/2017 had been withdrawn from the register, as the petitioner had withdrawn it after registration.

The President announced that in accordance with Rule 215(15) on 15 May 2017 he had forwarded to the committee responsible petitions addressed to Parliament by natural or legal persons who were not citizens of the European Union and who did not reside in a Member State or have their registered office in a Member State.


19.  Decisions concerning certain documents

Decision to draw up own-initiative reports (Rule 45)

( Following the Conference of Presidents' decision of 6 April 2017)

AFCO Committee

- Composition of the European Parliament (2017/2054(INL) )

Decision to draw up own-initiative reports (Rule 46)

TRAN Committee

( Following the Conference of Presidents' decision of 11 May 2017)

- Odometer manipulation in motor vehicles: revision of the EU legal framework (2017/2064(INL) )

Decision to draw up own-initiative reports (Rule 52)

( Following the Conference of Presidents' decision of 6 April 2017)

BUDG Committee

- Reform of the European Union’s system of own resources (2017/2053(INI) )
(opinion: AFCO, AGRI, ENVI, EMPL, ECON, CONT, INTA)

- The next MFF: Preparing the Parliament’s position on the MFF post-2020 (2017/2052(INI) )
(opinion: FEMM, AFCO, DEVE, CULT, AFET, PECH, AGRI, ENVI, EMPL, ITRE, CONT, INTA, TRAN, REGI)

ENVI Committee

- International ocean governance: an agenda for the future of our oceans in the context of the 2030 SDGs (JOIN(2016)0049 - 2017/2055(INI) )
(opinion: PECH, TRAN (Rule 54))

( Following the Conference of Presidents' decision of 11 May 2017)

INTA Committee

- Annual report on the implementation of the Common Commercial Policy (2017/2070(INI) )
(opinion: EMPL)

- Towards a digital trade strategy (2017/2065(INI) )
(opinion: ITRE, LIBE, IMCO)

BUDG Committee

- Annual Report on the Financial Activities of the European Investment Bank (2017/2071(INI) )
(opinion: INTA, REGI, ECON (Rule 54))

ECON Committee

- Banking Union - Annual Report 2017 (2017/2072(INI) )

- Action Plan on Retail Financial Services (COM(2017)0139 - 2017/2066(INI) )
(opinion: IMCO)

IMCO Committee

- Implementation of Directive 2005/36/EC as regards regulation and the need for reform in professional services (2017/2073(INI) )
(opinion: EMPL)

TRAN Committee

- A European strategy on Cooperative Intelligent Transport Systems (COM(2016)0766 - 2017/2067(INI) )
(opinion: LIBE, IMCO)

LIBE Committee

- The fight against Cybercrime (2017/2068(INI) )
(opinion: ITRE, INTA, IMCO)

PETI Committee

- EU Citizenship Report 2017: Strengthening Citizens’ Rights in a Union of Democratic Change (2017/2069(INI) )
(opinion: FEMM, AFCO, CULT, LIBE (Rule 54))

Modified referrals to committees (Rule 53)

JURI Committee

- Cross-border exchange between the Union and third countries of accessible format copies of certain works and other subject-matter protected by copyright and related rights for the benefit of persons who are blind, visually impaired or otherwise print disabled (COM(2016)0595 - C8-0380/2016 - 2016/0279(COD) )
referred back to committee responsible: JURI
opinion: PETI, CULT, EMPL, INTA, JURI (Rule 39)

- Measures to safeguard the security of gas supply (COM(2016)0052 - C8-0035/2016 - 2016/0030(COD) )
referred back to committee responsible: ITRE
opinion: AFET, ENVI, ECON, IMCO, TRAN, REGI, JURI (Rule 39)

Associated committees (Rule 54)

( Following the Conference of Presidents' decision of 6 April 2017)

ENVI Committee

- International ocean governance: an agenda for the future of our oceans in the context of the 2030 SDGs (JOIN(2016)0049 - 2017/2055(INI) )
(opinion: PECH, TRAN (Rule 54))

( Following the Conference of Presidents' decision of 11 May 2017)

BUDG Committee

- Annual Report on the Financial Activities of the European Investment Bank (2017/2071(INI) )
(opinion: INTA, REGI, ECON (Rule 54))

PETI Committee

- EU Citizenship Report 2017: Strengthening Citizens’ Rights in a Union of Democratic Change (2017/2069(INI) )
(opinion: FEMM, AFCO, CULT, LIBE (Rule 54))

Decision to apply the procedure with joint committee meetings (Rule 55)

( Following the Conference of Presidents' decision of 6 April 2017)

- Union certification system for aviation security screening equipment (COM(2016)0491 - C8-0366/2016 - 2016/0236(COD) )
committees: IMCO, TRAN
(opinion: LIBE)

( Following the Conference of Presidents' decision of 11 May 2017)

- Governance of the Energy Union (COM(2016)0759 - C8-0497/2016 - 2016/0375(COD) )
committees: ENVI, ITRE
(opinion: DEVE, AGRI, BUDG, ECON, IMCO)

Decision to draw up own-initiative reports (Rule 108)

AFET Committee

- Recommendations to the Council, the Commission and the EEAS on the negotiations on the EU-Azerbaijan Comprehensive Agreement (2017/2056(INI) )

INTA Committee

- Recommendations to the Council, the Commission and the EEAS on the negotiations of the modernisation of the trade pillar of the EU-Chile Association Agreement (2017/2057(INI) )


20.  Forwarding of texts adopted during the sitting

In accordance with Rule 192(2) the minutes of that day's sitting would be submitted to Parliament for its approval at the beginning of the next sitting.

With Parliament's agreement, the texts that had been adopted would be forwarded forthwith to the bodies named therein.


21.  Dates of forthcoming sittings

The next sittings would be held on 31 May 2017 and 1 June 2017.


22.  Adjournment of the session

The session of the European Parliament was adjourned.

The sitting closed at 15.40.

Klaus Welle

Antonio Tajani

Secretary-General

President

Last updated: 28 September 2017Legal notice