Go back to the Europarl portal

Choisissez la langue de votre document :

  • bg - български
  • es - español
  • cs - čeština
  • da - dansk
  • de - Deutsch
  • et - eesti keel
  • el - ελληνικά
  • en - English (Selected)
  • fr - français
  • ga - Gaeilge
  • hr - hrvatski
  • it - italiano
  • lv - latviešu valoda
  • lt - lietuvių kalba
  • hu - magyar
  • mt - Malti
  • nl - Nederlands
  • pl - polski
  • pt - português
  • ro - română
  • sk - slovenčina
  • sl - slovenščina
  • fi - suomi
  • sv - svenska
Parliamentary questions
8 December 2014
E-010386-14
Question for written answer
to the Commission
Rule 130
Daniel Hannan (ECR)

 Subject:  Lack of residency for minors
 Answer(s) 

A family of five with full British passports has contacted me to raise an issue. The parents are registered as resident in The Hague (Netherlands). The three children attend boarding school in the UK for 8 months a year. The school in the UK required the children to get European Health Cards (EHICs) for school trips.

The UK health authorities told the parents in 2012 that they needed to apply for the cards in the Netherlands because children under 18 are considered to be resident in the same place as their parents. The Dutch authorities issued the cards in January 2013.

The Dutch authorities contacted the family in September 2014 to let them know that they did not consider the children to be resident in the Netherlands because they spend 8 months per year abroad, and that their age was irrelevant. The UK authorities reconfirmed that they consider the children to be resident in the same place as their parents.

1. Is the Commission aware of similar cases in which EU citizens are not considered to be resident in any Member State, even though they do not live outside the EU, due to differing national rules?

2. Does the Commission plan to take steps to resolve this particular issue?

Last updated: 5 January 2015Legal notice