Go back to the Europarl portal

Choisissez la langue de votre document :

  • bg - български
  • es - español
  • cs - čeština
  • da - dansk
  • de - Deutsch
  • et - eesti keel
  • el - ελληνικά
  • en - English (Selected)
  • fr - français
  • ga - Gaeilge
  • hr - hrvatski
  • it - italiano
  • lv - latviešu valoda
  • lt - lietuvių kalba
  • hu - magyar
  • mt - Malti
  • nl - Nederlands
  • pl - polski
  • pt - português
  • ro - română
  • sk - slovenčina
  • sl - slovenščina
  • fi - suomi
  • sv - svenska
Parliamentary questions
12 January 2016
E-000160-16
Question for written answer
to the Commission
Rule 130
David Campbell Bannerman (ECR)

 Subject:  Travel undertaken by a member of the Commission
 Answer(s) 

There has been some comment regarding international travel undertaken by the Commission Vice-President with responsibility for Budget and Human Resources for activities that do not arise directly from her responsibilities.

Since there is another Commission Vice-President who as High Representative fulfils a ‘foreign ministerial’ role in addition to other Commissioners with external responsibilities, it is difficult to understand from the job description of the VP with responsibility for Budget and Human Resources how or why that role could involve any significant travel or work outside EU institutions.

I would ask the Commission to provide the following: details of any official travel undertaken by the Vice-President for Budget and Human Resources, for meetings not directly associated with the Commissioner’s responsibilities within the Commission, since the appointment of the current Commission; a short summary of the purpose of each visit with a list of official meetings; details of staff accompanying the Vice-President on each visit; travel, accommodation and other costs of the Vice-President and accompanying delegation for each visit; an estimate of the amount of time spent by the Commissioner on work other than work arising directly from the office held within the Commission.

Last updated: 9 February 2016Legal notice