Go back to the Europarl portal

Choisissez la langue de votre document :

  • bg - български
  • es - español
  • cs - čeština
  • da - dansk
  • de - Deutsch
  • et - eesti keel
  • el - ελληνικά
  • en - English (Selected)
  • fr - français
  • ga - Gaeilge
  • hr - hrvatski
  • it - italiano
  • lv - latviešu valoda
  • lt - lietuvių kalba
  • hu - magyar
  • mt - Malti
  • nl - Nederlands
  • pl - polski
  • pt - português
  • ro - română
  • sk - slovenčina
  • sl - slovenščina
  • fi - suomi
  • sv - svenska
Parliamentary questions
28 February 2017
E-001298-17
Question for written answer
to the Commission
Rule 130
Eva Joly (Verts/ALE) , Sophia in 't Veld (ALDE) , Marie-Christine Vergiat (GUE/NGL) , Nathalie Griesbeck (ALDE) , Jan Philipp Albrecht (Verts/ALE) , Cornelia Ernst (GUE/NGL) , Judith Sargentini (Verts/ALE)

 Subject:  Consistency of the French ‘TES’ database with EU rules on the protection of personal data and CJEU case law
 Answer(s) 

On 3 February 2017, in its answer to Written Question E-008757/2016 on the consistency of French Decree No 2016-1460 with EU rules on the protection of personal data, particularly Directive (EU) 2016/680 and Regulation (EU) 2016/679, the Commission said that these texts would only be applicable from May 2018 onwards and that the law applicable at the time was Directive 95/46/EC.

Nevertheless, according to CJEU case law (judgment of 18 December 1997, Inter-Environnement Wallonie ASBL v Région wallonne), Member States must refrain, during the period for transposition, from taking any measures liable seriously to compromise the result prescribed in the directive in question.

— In light of this case law, does the Commission intend to assess the consistency of the French decree with the texts adopted in May 2016? — Does the Commission consider the French decree to be liable to compromise the results prescribed by the abovementioned texts, particularly with regard to the principles of data minimisation, necessity, proportionality, security and protection, by design and by default? — Will the Commission undertake to communicate the content and conclusions of its assessment?

Original language of question: FR 
Last updated: 21 March 2017Legal notice