Go back to the Europarl portal

Choisissez la langue de votre document :

  • bg - български
  • es - español
  • cs - čeština
  • da - dansk
  • de - Deutsch
  • et - eesti keel
  • el - ελληνικά
  • en - English (Selected)
  • fr - français
  • ga - Gaeilge
  • hr - hrvatski
  • it - italiano
  • lv - latviešu valoda
  • lt - lietuvių kalba
  • hu - magyar
  • mt - Malti
  • nl - Nederlands
  • pl - polski
  • pt - português
  • ro - română
  • sk - slovenčina
  • sl - slovenščina
  • fi - suomi
  • sv - svenska
Parliamentary questions
16 May 2017
E-003370-17
Question for written answer
to the Commission
Rule 130
Syed Kamall (ECR)

 Subject:  CSG Tax
 Answer(s) 

I have been contacted by a constituent who has a concern regarding CSG tax in France on rental income for non-residents.

My constituent has already paid the tax on 15 November 2016 and 15 February 2017 and will again pay on 15 May 2017. He is concerned, however, with regard to the way the tax is being applied to his non-resident status and a relevant tax deduction he was expecting to receive. He has spoken to the French Embassy in London, who has advised that there will be no 5.1% deduction off his French income tax assessment, although he had been told previously that there would be a deduction.

Can the Commission provide any clarifying details regarding the rules on CSG tax for non-residents and any relevant tax deductions?

Last updated: 7 June 2017Legal notice