Go back to the Europarl portal

Choisissez la langue de votre document :

  • bg - български
  • es - español
  • cs - čeština
  • da - dansk
  • de - Deutsch
  • et - eesti keel
  • el - ελληνικά
  • en - English (Selected)
  • fr - français
  • ga - Gaeilge
  • hr - hrvatski
  • it - italiano
  • lv - latviešu valoda
  • lt - lietuvių kalba
  • hu - magyar
  • mt - Malti
  • nl - Nederlands
  • pl - polski
  • pt - português
  • ro - română
  • sk - slovenčina
  • sl - slovenščina
  • fi - suomi
  • sv - svenska
Parliamentary questions
9 October 2014
P-007768-14
Question for written answer
to the Commission
Rule 130
Daniel Hannan (ECR)

 Subject:  National Accredited Certification Scheme (ACS) — Gas Safe Register
 Answer(s) 

1. Does the European Union, by means of legislation or otherwise, have any influence on the determination of the qualifications required for working safely with gas and gas appliances in the United Kingdom as a gas engineer, i.e. the Gas Safe Register or national Accredited Certification Scheme (ACS) that one must go through to be included on that register?

2. If so, is legislation currently being considered or proposed at EU level which will have as a consequence that gas engineers need to renew these gas safety qualifications annually, as opposed to the current scheme which requires them to renew their qualifications every five years?

3. Has any proposal been put forward, or any EU legislation put in place, to force the UK to recognise foreign qualifications in this field, allowing foreign workers who have not gone through the national Accredited Certification Scheme to work with gas and install gas appliances in the UK?

Last updated: 13 October 2014Legal notice