Index 
Minutes
Tuesday, 12 June 2012 - StrasbourgFinal edition
1. Opening of the sitting
 2. Documents received
 3. Debate on cases of breaches of human rights, democracy and the rule of law (announcement of motions for resolution tabled)
 4. Legal basis of the Schengen evaluation mechanism (debate)
 5. Economic and budgetary surveillance of Member States with serious difficulties with respect to their financial stability in the euro area ***I - Monitoring and assessing draft budgetary plans and ensuring the correction of excessive deficit of the Member States in the euro area ***I (debate)
 6. Voting time
  6.1. European Globalisation Adjustment Fund (EGF) - application EGF/2011/020 ES/Comunidad Valenciana - Footwear, Spain (Rule 138) (vote)
  6.2. Draft amending budget No 2/ 2012: EU Solidarity Fund appropriations to address flooding in Italy (Liguria and Tuscany) in 2011 (Rule 138) (vote)
  6.3. Mobilisation of the EU Solidarity Fund - floods in Liguria and Tuscany (Rule 138) (vote)
  6.4. Mobilisation of the European Globalisation Adjustment Fund: EGF/2012/000 TA 2012 - technical assistance at the initiative of the Commission (vote)
  6.5. Report on defining a new development cooperation with Latin America [2011/2286(INI) ] Rapporteur: Ricardo Cortés Lastra (A7-0159/2012 ) (vote)
  6.6. Report on recognising and promoting cross-border voluntary activities in the EU [2011/2293(INI) ] Rapporteur: Marco Scurria (A7-0166/2012 ) (vote)
  6.7. Critical information infrastructure protection (vote)
  6.8. Energy policy cooperation (vote)
 7. Explanations of vote
 8. Corrections to votes and voting intentions
 9. Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting
 10. EU Special Representative for Human Rights (debate)
 11. Annual human rights report (debate)
 12. Negotiations on the UN Arms Trade Treaty (debate)
 13. Latest developments in the Middle East, including the situation in Syria (debate)
 14. Follow-up of the elections in the Democratic Republic of Congo (debate)
 15. A new strategy for Afghanistan (debate)
 16. Situation in Tibet (debate)
 17. Agenda of the next sitting
 18. Closure of the sitting
 ATTENDANCE REGISTER


IN THE CHAIR: Martin SCHULZ
President

1.  Opening of the sitting

The sitting opened at 9.00.


2.  Documents received

The following documents had been received:

1) from the Council and Commission

- Proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending the Statute of the Court of Justice of the European Union by increasing the number of Judges at the General Court (02074/2011 [02] - C7-0126/2012 - 2011/0901B(COD) )

referred to

responsible:

JURI

opinion:

AFCO

- Proposal for a Council Directive amending Directive 2006/112/EC on the common system of value added tax, as regards the treatment of vouchers (COM(2012)0206 - C7-0127/2012 - 2012/0102(CNS) )

referred to

responsible:

ECON

opinion:

JURI

- Special Report No 6/2012 (Discharge 2011) - European Union assistance to the Turkish Cypriot community (N7-0065/2012 - C7-0128/2012 - 2012/2107(DEC) )

referred to

responsible:

CONT

opinion:

AFET, BUDG, INTA

- Proposal for transfer of appropriations DEC 12/2012 - Section III – Commission (N7-0068/2012 - C7-0129/2012 - 2012/2108(GBD))

referred to

responsible:

BUDG

- Proposal for transfer of appropriations DEC 13/2012 - Section III – Commission (N7-0069/2012 - C7-0130/2012 - 2012/2109(GBD))

referred to

responsible:

BUDG

- Proposal for a Decision of the European Parliament and of the Council on the mobilisation of the European Globalisation Adjustment Fund in accordance with point 28 of the Interinstitutional Agreement of 17 May 2006 between the European Parliament, the Council and the Commission on budgetary discipline and sound financial management (application EGF/2011/008 DK/Odense Steel Shipyard from Denmark) (COM(2012)0272 - C7-0131/2012 - 2012/2110(BUD) )

referred to

responsible:

BUDG

opinion:

EMPL

- Special Report No 8/2012 (Discharge 2011) - Targeting of aid for the modernisation of agricultural holdings (N7-0070/2012 - C7-0132/2012 - 2012/2111(DEC) )

referred to

responsible:

CONT

opinion:

AGRI, BUDG, REGI

- Proposal for a Council decision on the signing and conclusion of the Agreement between the Government of the United States of America and the European Union on the coordination of energy-efficiency labelling programmes for office equipment (09890/2012 - C7-0134/2012 - 2012/0048(NLE) )

referred to

responsible:

ITRE

opinion:

ENVI

- Proposal for transfer of appropriations DEC 11/2012 - Section III - Commission (N7-0071/2012 - C7-0135/2012 - 2012/2113(GBD))

referred to

responsible:

BUDG


3.  Debate on cases of breaches of human rights, democracy and the rule of law (announcement of motions for resolution tabled)

In accordance with Rule 122, the following Members or political groups had requested that such a debate be held on the following motions for resolutions:

I.   Human rights and the security situation in the Sahel region

- Charles Tannock , Martin Callanan , Daniel Hannan , James Nicholson , Malcolm Harbour , Marina Yannakoudakis and Valdemar Tomaševski , on behalf of the ECR Group , on human rights and the security situation in the Sahel region (B7-0305/2012 );

- Fiorello Provera , Lorenzo Fontana , Mara Bizzotto , Jaroslav Paška and Juozas Imbrasas , on behalf of the EFD Group , on human rights and the security situation in the Sahel region (B7-0321/2012 );

- Judith Sargentini , Nicole Kiil-Nielsen , Raül Romeva i Rueda and Barbara Lochbihler , on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group , on human rights and the security situation in the Sahel region (B7-0323/2012 );

- Véronique De Keyser , Ana Gomes , Liisa Jaakonsaari , Ricardo Cortés Lastra and Corina Creţu , on behalf of the S&D Group , on human rights and the security situation in the Sahel region (B7-0324/2012 );

- Charles Goerens , Louis Michel , Annemie Neyts-Uyttebroeck , Robert Rochefort , Ramon Tremosa i Balcells , Marietje Schaake , Kristiina Ojuland , Marielle de Sarnez , Izaskun Bilbao Barandica , Gesine Meissner , Jelko Kacin and Sonia Alfano , on behalf of the ALDE Group , on human rights and the security situation in the Sahel region (B7-0326/2012 );

- José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra , Michael Gahler , Filip Kaczmarek , Gay Mitchell , Elmar Brok , Michèle Striffler , Mario Mauro , Cristian Dan Preda , Bernd Posselt , Tunne Kelam , Roberta Angelilli , Monica Luisa Macovei , Eija-Riitta Korhola , Sergio Paolo Francesco Silvestris , Laima Liucija Andrikienė , Zuzana Roithová and Bogusław Sonik , on behalf of the PPE Group , on human rights and the security situation in the Sahel region (B7-0327/2012 );

- Marie-Christine Vergiat , Jacky Hénin , Willy Meyer and João Ferreira , on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group , on human rights and the security situation in the Sahel region (B7-0329/2012 ).

II.   Cases of impunity in the Philippines

- Charles Tannock , Ryszard Antoni Legutko , Tomasz Piotr Poręba , Ryszard Czarnecki and Adam Bielan , on behalf of the ECR Group , on the cases of impunity in the Philippines (B7-0308/2012 );

- Fiorello Provera , Lorenzo Fontana , Mara Bizzotto , Jaroslav Paška and Juozas Imbrasas , on behalf of the EFD Group , on the Philippines (B7-0330/2012 );

- Barbara Lochbihler , Rui Tavares , Raül Romeva i Rueda and Christian Engström , on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group , on impunity in the Philippines (B7-0331/2012 );

- Véronique De Keyser , Marc Tarabella and Pino Arlacchi , on behalf of the S&D Group , on cases of impunity in the Philippines (B7-0332/2012 );

- Marietje Schaake , Robert Rochefort , Annemie Neyts-Uyttebroeck , Marielle de Sarnez , Kristiina Ojuland , Izaskun Bilbao Barandica , Gesine Meissner , Jelko Kacin , Ramon Tremosa i Balcells and Sonia Alfano , on behalf of the ALDE Group , on cases of impunity in the Philippines (B7-0333/2012 );

- Cristian Dan Preda , Filip Kaczmarek , Mario Mauro , Bernd Posselt , Tunne Kelam , Roberta Angelilli , Monica Luisa Macovei , Eija-Riitta Korhola , Sergio Paolo Francesco Silvestris and Laima Liucija Andrikienė , on behalf of the PPE Group , on cases of impunity in the Philippines (B7-0334/2012 );

- Willy Meyer , Patrick Le Hyaric , Marie-Christine Vergiat and Jacky Hénin , on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group , on cases of impunity in the Philippines (B7-0335/2012 ).

III.   Situation of ethnic minorities in Iran

- Fiorello Provera , Lorenzo Fontana , Mara Bizzotto , Jaroslav Paška and Juozas Imbrasas , on behalf of the EFD Group , on the situation of ethnic minorities in Iran (B7-0309/2012 );

- Tarja Cronberg , Isabelle Durant , Barbara Lochbihler and Raül Romeva i Rueda , on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group , on the situation of ethnic minorities in Iran (B7-0311/2012 );

- Véronique De Keyser , María Muñiz De Urquiza , Ana Gomes , Kathleen Van Brempt , Josef Weidenholzer and Pino Arlacchi , on behalf of the S&D Group , of ethnic minorities in Iran (B7-0313/2012 );

- Marietje Schaake , Kristiina Ojuland , Annemie Neyts-Uyttebroeck , Robert Rochefort , Alexander Alvaro , Edward McMillan-Scott , Ramon Tremosa i Balcells , Marielle de Sarnez , Sarah Ludford , Izaskun Bilbao Barandica , Gesine Meissner , Jelko Kacin and Sonia Alfano , on behalf of the ALDE Group , of ethnic minorities in Iran (B7-0318/2012 );

- José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra , Elmar Brok , Filip Kaczmarek , Mario Mauro , Potito Salatto , Cristian Dan Preda , Bernd Posselt , Tunne Kelam , Roberta Angelilli , Monica Luisa Macovei , Eija-Riitta Korhola , Sergio Paolo Francesco Silvestris , Laima Liucija Andrikienė , Joanna Katarzyna Skrzydlewska and Bogusław Sonik , on behalf of the PPE Group , of ethnic minorities in Iran (B7-0322/2012 );

- Cornelia Ernst and Helmut Scholz , on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group , of ethnic minorities in Iran (B7-0325/2012 );

- Charles Tannock , on behalf of the ECR Group , of ethnic minorities in Iran (B7-0328/2012 ).

Speaking time would be allocated in accordance with Rule 149.


4.  Legal basis of the Schengen evaluation mechanism (debate)

Council statement: Legal basis of the Schengen evaluation mechanism

Morten Bødskov (President-in-Office of the Council) made the statement.

The following spoke: Joseph Daul , on behalf of the PPE Group, Hannes Swoboda , on behalf of the S&D Group, Guy Verhofstadt , on behalf of the ALDE Group, Rebecca Harms , on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Anthea McIntyre , on behalf of the ECR Group, Cornelia Ernst , on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, and Auke Zijlstra , Non-attached Member .

The following spoke: Cecilia Malmström (Member of the Commission) and Morten Bødskov .

The following spoke: Carlos Coelho and Morten Bødskov .

The debate closed.


IN THE CHAIR: Othmar KARAS
Vice-President

5.  Economic and budgetary surveillance of Member States with serious difficulties with respect to their financial stability in the euro area ***I - Monitoring and assessing draft budgetary plans and ensuring the correction of excessive deficit of the Member States in the euro area ***I (debate)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on the strengthening of economic and budgetary surveillance of Member States experiencing or threatened with serious difficulties with respect to their financial stability in the euro area [COM(2011)0819 - C7-0449/2011 - 2011/0385(COD) ] - Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs. Rapporteur: Jean-Paul Gauzès (A7-0172/2012 )

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on common provisions for monitoring and assessing draft budgetary plans and ensuring the correction of excessive deficit of the Member States in the euro area [COM(2011)0821 - C7-0448/2011 - 2011/0386(COD) ] - Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs. Rapporteur: Elisa Ferreira (A7-0173/2012 )

Jean-Paul Gauzès and Elisa Ferreira presented their reports.

The following spoke: Margrethe Vestager (President-in-Office of the Council) and Olli Rehn (Vice-President of the Commission) .

The following spoke: Tamás Deutsch (rapporteur for the opinion of the EMPL Committee), Frédéric Daerden (rapporteur for the opinion of the EMPL Committee), Marianne Thyssen , on behalf of the PPE Group, Hannes Swoboda , on behalf of the S&D Group, Ramon Tremosa i Balcells , on behalf of the ALDE Group, Sven Giegold , on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, and Derk Jan Eppink , on behalf of the ECR Group .

IN THE CHAIR: Alejo VIDAL-QUADRAS
Vice-President

The following spoke: Sampo Terho , on behalf of the EFD Group, Jürgen Klute , on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group , Barry Madlener , Non-attached Member , who also replied to a blue-card question by Derk Jan Eppink , Corien Wortmann-Kool , who also replied to a blue-card question by Barry Madlener , Antolín Sánchez Presedo , Sylvie Goulard , Philippe Lamberts , Kay Swinburne , Claudio Morganti , Marisa Matias , Jean-Marie Le Pen , Werner Langen , Anni Podimata , Olle Schmidt , Roberts Zīle , Marta Andreasen , Francisco Sosa Wagner , Mario Mauro , Roberto Gualtieri , Wolf Klinz , Jacek Włosowicz , Diogo Feio , Pervenche Berès , Gunnar Hökmark , Liem Hoang Ngoc , Othmar Karas , Edward Scicluna , Sławomir Witold Nitras , Olle Ludvigsson , Astrid Lulling , Markus Ferber , Alfredo Pallone and Krišjānis Kariņš .

The following spoke under the 'catch-the-eye' procedure: Zofija Mazej Kukovič , Csaba Sándor Tabajdi , Ildikó Gáll-Pelcz , Zigmantas Balčytis , Ana Miranda , Paul Murphy , Jaroslav Paška , Antonio Cancian , Liisa Jaakonsaari , Charles Goerens , Inês Cristina Zuber , Antonio Masip Hidalgo and Andrew Henry William Brons .

The following spoke: Olli Rehn , Margrethe Vestager , Jean-Paul Gauzès and Elisa Ferreira .

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 13.6.2012, item 7.4 and minutes of 13.6.2012, item 7.5 .


IN THE CHAIR: Georgios PAPASTAMKOS
Vice-President

6.  Voting time

Detailed voting results (amendments, separate and split votes, etc.) appear in the Results of Votes annex to the minutes.

The results of roll-call votes are available in electronic form only, as an annex to the minutes, and can be accessed via Europarl.


6.1.  European Globalisation Adjustment Fund (EGF) - application EGF/2011/020 ES/Comunidad Valenciana - Footwear, Spain (Rule 138) (vote)

Report on the proposal for a decision of the European Parliament and of the Council on the mobilisation of the European Globalisation Adjustment Fund, in accordance with point 28 of the Interinstitutional Agreement of 17 May 2006 between the European Parliament, the Council and the Commission on budgetary discipline and sound financial management (application EGF/2011/020 ES/Comunidad Valenciana - footwear from Spain) [COM(2012)0204 - C7-0112/2012 - 2012/2089(BUD) ], Committee on Budgets. Rapporteur: Salvador Garriga Polledo (A7-0189/2012 )

(Qualified majority: three fifths of votes cast)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 1)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote ( P7_TA(2012)0231 )


6.2.  Draft amending budget No 2/ 2012: EU Solidarity Fund appropriations to address flooding in Italy (Liguria and Tuscany) in 2011 (Rule 138) (vote)

Report on the Council position on Draft amending budget No 2/2012 of the European Union for the financial year 2012, Section III - European Commission [09916/2012 - C7-0123/2012 - 2012/2057(BUD) ], Committee on Budgets. Rapporteur: Francesca Balzani (A7-0181/2012 )

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 2)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote ( P7_TA(2012)0232 )


6.3.  Mobilisation of the EU Solidarity Fund - floods in Liguria and Tuscany (Rule 138) (vote)

Report on the proposal for a decision of the European Parliament and of the Council on the mobilisation of the European Union Solidarity Fund, in accordance with point 26 of the Interinstitutional Agreement of 17 May 2006 between the European Parliament, the Council and the Commission on budgetary discipline and sound financial management [COM(2012)0126 - C7-0078/2012 - 2012/2051(BUD) ], Committee on Budgets. Rapporteur: José Manuel Fernandes (A7-0182/2012 )

(Qualified majority: three fifths of votes cast)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 3)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote ( P7_TA(2012)0233 )


6.4.  Mobilisation of the European Globalisation Adjustment Fund: EGF/2012/000 TA 2012 - technical assistance at the initiative of the Commission (vote)

Report on the proposal for a decision of the European Parliament and of the Council on mobilisation of the European Globalisation Adjustment Fund in accordance with point 28 of the Interinstitutional Agreement of 17 May 2006 between the European Parliament, the Council and the Commission on budgetary discipline and sound financial management (EGF/2012/000 TA 2012 - Technical assistance at the initiative of the Commission) [COM(2012)0160 - C7-0091/2012 - 2012/2058(BUD) ] Rapporteur: Jan Kozłowski (A7-0187/2012 )

(Qualified majority: three fifths of votes cast)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 4)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted ( P7_TA(2012)0234 )


6.5.  Report on defining a new development cooperation with Latin America [2011/2286(INI) ] Rapporteur: Ricardo Cortés Lastra (A7-0159/2012 ) (vote)

Report on defining a new development cooperation with Latin America [2011/2286(INI) ], Committee on Development. Rapporteur: Ricardo Cortés Lastra (A7-0159/2012 )

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 5)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted ( P7_TA(2012)0235 )


6.6.  Report on recognising and promoting cross-border voluntary activities in the EU [2011/2293(INI) ] Rapporteur: Marco Scurria (A7-0166/2012 ) (vote)

Report on recognising and promoting cross-border voluntary activities in the EU [2011/2293(INI) ], Committee on Culture and Education. Rapporteur: Marco Scurria (A7-0166/2012 )

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 6)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted ( P7_TA(2012)0236 )


6.7.  Critical information infrastructure protection (vote)

Report on critical information infrastructure protection - achievements and next steps: towards global cyber-security [2011/2284(INI) ], Committee on Industry, Research and Energy. Rapporteur: Ivailo Kalfin (A7-0167/2012 )

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 7)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted ( P7_TA(2012)0237 )


6.8.  Energy policy cooperation (vote)

Report on Engaging in energy policy cooperation with partners beyond our borders: A strategic approach to secure, sustainable and competitive energy supply [2012/2029(INI) ], Committee on Industry, Research and Energy. Rapporteur: Edit Herczog (A7-0168/2012 )

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 8)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted ( P7_TA(2012)0238 )

The following had spoken:

Edit Herczog (rapporteur), to move an oral amendment inserting a new paragraph after the existing paragraph 19; the oral amendment was accepted.


7.  Explanations of vote

Written explanations of vote:

Explanations of vote submitted in writing under Rule 170 appear in the Verbatim Report of Proceedings for the sitting.

Oral explanations of vote:

Report: Ricardo Cortés Lastra - A7-0159/2012
Kay Swinburne , Iva Zanicchi , Jim Higgins , Monica Luisa Macovei , Adam Bielan , Michał Tomasz Kamiński , Charles Tannock , Daniel Hannan , Syed Kamall and Morten Messerschmidt

Report: Marco Scurria - A7-0166/2012
Silvia Costa , Kay Swinburne , Iva Zanicchi , Raffaele Baldassarre , Lucas Hartong , Jim Higgins , Roberta Angelilli , Licia Ronzulli , Michał Tomasz Kamiński , Charles Tannock , Marian Harkin , Diane Dodds , Anna Záborská , Hannu Takkula , Syed Kamall , Daniel Hannan and Oreste Rossi

Report: Ivailo Kalfin - A7-0167/2012
Kay Swinburne , Iva Zanicchi , Raffaele Baldassarre , Jim Higgins , Peter Jahr , Roberta Angelilli , Alfredo Antoniozzi , Adam Bielan , Michał Tomasz Kamiński , Charles Tannock , Daniel Hannan and Syed Kamall

Report: Edit Herczog - A7-0168/2012
Kay Swinburne , Raffaele Baldassarre , Francesco De Angelis , Jim Higgins , Peter Jahr , Alfredo Antoniozzi , Eduard Kukan , Adam Bielan , Michał Tomasz Kamiński , Julie Girling , Syed Kamall , Daniel Hannan , Morten Messerschmidt and Linda McAvan

The President asked Daniel Hannan not to depart from the subject.


8.  Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Corrections to votes and voting intentions appear on the 'Séance en direct' website under 'Votes'/'Results of votes'/'Roll-call votes'. They are published in hard copy in the Result of roll-call votes annex.

The electronic version on Europarl will be regularly updated for a maximum of two weeks after the day of the vote concerned.

After the two-week deadline has passed, the list of corrections to votes and voting intentions will be finalised so that it can be translated and published in the Official Journal.


(The sitting was suspended at 13.35 and resumed at 15.00.)

IN THE CHAIR: Isabelle DURANT
Vice-President

9.  Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting

The minutes of the previous sitting were approved.


10.  EU Special Representative for Human Rights (debate)

Recommendation to the Council on the EU Special Representative for Human Rights [2012/2088(INI) ] - Committee on Foreign Affairs. Rapporteur: José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra (A7-0174/2012 )

José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra introduced the recommendation.

The following spoke: Catherine Ashton (Vice-President of the Commission and High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy).

The following spoke: Cristian Dan Preda , on behalf of the PPE Group, Leonidas Donskis , on behalf of the ALDE Group , Rui Tavares , on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group , Richard Howitt , on behalf of the S&D Group , who also replied to a blue-card question by William (The Earl of) Dartmouth , Adam Bielan , on behalf of the ECR Group , William (The Earl of) Dartmouth , on behalf of the EFD Group , who also replied to two blue-card questions by Nicole Sinclaire and Rui Tavares , Richard Howitt , responding to William (The Earl of) Dartmouth , Takis Hadjigeorgiou , on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group , Nicole Sinclaire , Non-attached Member , Eduard Kukan , Joanna Senyszyn , Barbara Lochbihler , Peter van Dalen , Andrzej Grzyb , Jörg Leichtfried , Marek Henryk Migalski , Elisabeth Jeggle , Ana Gomes , Kinga Gál , Maria Eleni Koppa , Filip Kaczmarek , Alf Svensson , Gay Mitchell , Mariya Nedelcheva , Salvatore Iacolino and Rodi Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou .

The following spoke under the 'catch-the-eye' procedure: Eija-Riitta Korhola , Petru Constantin Luhan , Franz Obermayr , Andrew Henry William Brons and Krisztina Morvai .

The following spoke: Catherine Ashton and José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra .

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 13.6.2012, item 9.6 .


11.  Annual human rights report (debate)

Statement by the Vice-President of the Commission and High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy: Annual human rights report

Catherine Ashton (Vice-President of the Commission and High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy) made the statement.

The following spoke: László Tőkés , on behalf of the PPE Group .

IN THE CHAIR: Anni PODIMATA
Vice-President

The following spoke: Richard Howitt , on behalf of the S&D Group, Leonidas Donskis , on behalf of the ALDE Group, Rui Tavares , on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Konrad Szymański , on behalf of the ECR Group, Marie-Christine Vergiat , on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, and Philip Claeys , Non-attached Member .

The following spoke: Catherine Ashton .

The debate closed.


12.  Negotiations on the UN Arms Trade Treaty (debate)

Statement by the Vice-President of the Commission and High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy: Negotiations on the UN Arms Trade Treaty

Catherine Ashton (High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy and Vice-President of the Commission) made the statement.

The following spoke: Michael Gahler , on behalf of the PPE Group, Ana Gomes , on behalf of the S&D Group, Anneli Jäätteenmäki , on behalf of the ALDE Group, Tarja Cronberg , on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Geoffrey Van Orden , on behalf of the ECR Group, John Bufton , on behalf of the EFD Group, Sabine Lösing , on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Krzysztof Lisek , Maria Eleni Koppa , David Campbell Bannerman , Tunne Kelam , Richard Howitt , Elena Băsescu , Luis Yáñez-Barnuevo García and Pino Arlacchi .

The following spoke under the 'catch-the-eye' procedure: Véronique Mathieu , Janusz Władysław Zemke , Jaroslav Paška , Andreas Mölzer and Miroslav Mikolášik .

The following spoke: Catherine Ashton .

Motion for a resolution to wind up the debate tabled under Rule 110(2):

- Anneli Jäätteenmäki , on behalf of the Committee on Foreign Affairs, on the negotiations on the UN Arms Trade Treaty (ATT) (B7-0276/2012 ) .

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 13.6.2012, item 9.7 .


13.  Latest developments in the Middle East, including the situation in Syria (debate)

Statement by the Vice-President of the Commission and High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy: Latest developments in the Middle East, including the situation in Syria

Catherine Ashton (High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy and Vice-President of the Commission) made the statement.

The following spoke: José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra , on behalf of the PPE Group, and Véronique De Keyser , on behalf of the S&D Group .

IN THE CHAIR: Edward McMILLAN-SCOTT
Vice-President

The following spoke: Annemie Neyts-Uyttebroeck , on behalf of the ALDE Group, Franziska Katharina Brantner , on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Charles Tannock , on behalf of the ECR Group, Bastiaan Belder , on behalf of the EFD Group, Kyriacos Triantaphyllides , on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Andreas Mölzer , Non-attached Member , Ria Oomen-Ruijten , Ana Gomes , Kristiina Ojuland , Frieda Brepoels , Michał Tomasz Kamiński , Willy Meyer , Daniël van der Stoep , Francisco José Millán Mon , Pier Antonio Panzeri , Graham Watson , Hélène Flautre , Paul Murphy , Sari Essayah , Emer Costello , Marietje Schaake , who referred to the case of Asmaa Mahfouz, Tokia Saïfi , Richard Howitt , Frédérique Ries , Elmar Brok , Saïd El Khadraoui , Alexandra Thein , Krzysztof Lisek , María Muñiz De Urquiza , Antonyia Parvanova , Róża Gräfin von Thun und Hohenstein , Wolfgang Kreissl-Dörfler , Marek Siwiec , Emine Bozkurt , Norbert Neuser and Boris Zala .

The following spoke under the 'catch-the-eye' procedure: Eija-Riitta Korhola , Pino Arlacchi , Ivo Vajgl , Robert Atkins , Inês Cristina Zuber , Diane Dodds , Lena Kolarska-Bobińska , Sarah Ludford , Franz Obermayr , Elena Băsescu and Ewald Stadler .

The following spoke: Catherine Ashton .

IN THE CHAIR: László SURJÁN
Vice-President

The motions for resolutions to be tabled under Rule 110(2) would be announced in the House at a later time.

The debate closed.

Vote: next part-session .


14.  Follow-up of the elections in the Democratic Republic of Congo (debate)

Statement by the Vice-President of the Commission and High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy: Follow-up of the elections in the Democratic Republic of Congo

Catherine Ashton (High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy and Vice-President of the Commission) made the statement.

The following spoke: Mariya Nedelcheva , on behalf of the PPE Group, Ricardo Cortés Lastra , on behalf of the S&D Group, Charles Goerens , on behalf of the ALDE Group, Isabelle Durant , on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Charles Tannock , on behalf of the ECR Group, Bastiaan Belder , on behalf of the EFD Group, Marie-Christine Vergiat , on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Gay Mitchell , Véronique De Keyser , Jacek Włosowicz , Filip Kaczmarek , Marita Ulvskog , Michael Gahler , Peter Šťastný , Michèle Striffler , Cristian Dan Preda and Joachim Zeller .

The following spoke under the 'catch-the-eye' procedure: Eija-Riitta Korhola and Andres Perello Rodriguez .

The following spoke: Catherine Ashton .

Motions for resolutions to wind up the debate tabled under Rule 110(2):

- Charles Tannock , Martin Callanan , Oldřich Vlasák , Jan Zahradil , Ryszard Antoni Legutko , Ryszard Czarnecki and Tomasz Piotr Poręba , on behalf of the ECR Group , on the Follow-up of the elections in the Democratic Republic of Congo (DRC) (B7-0280/2012 ) ;

- Charles Goerens and Louis Michel , on behalf of the ALDE Group , on the democratic follow-up in the Democratic Republic of Congo (B7-0289/2012 ) ;

- Mariya Nedelcheva , Filip Kaczmarek , Gay Mitchell , Michèle Striffler , Michael Gahler , Cristian Dan Preda , Roberta Angelilli , Alf Svensson , Peter Šťastný , Rafał Trzaskowski and Mario Mauro , on behalf of the PPE Group , on the monitoring of elections in the Democratic Republic of Congo (B7-0290/2012 ) ;

- Isabelle Durant , Raül Romeva i Rueda and Judith Sargentini , on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group , on the democratic follow-up in the Democratic Republic of Congo (B7-0291/2012 ) ;

- Marie-Christine Vergiat , Patrick Le Hyaric and Younous Omarjee , on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group , on the follow-up to the elections in the Democratic Republic of the Congo (B7-0292/2012 ) ;

- Véronique De Keyser , Ricardo Cortés Lastra , Ana Gomes , Thijs Berman , Norbert Neuser and Michael Cashman , on behalf of the S&D Group , (B7-0295/2012 ) .

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 13.6.2012, item 9.8 .


15.  A new strategy for Afghanistan (debate)

Statement by the Vice-President of the Commission and High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy: A new strategy for Afghanistan

Catherine Ashton (High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy and Vice-President of the Commission) made the statement.

The following spoke: Ioannis Kasoulides , on behalf of the PPE Group .

IN THE CHAIR: Alexander ALVARO
Vice-President

The following spoke: Pino Arlacchi , on behalf of the S&D Group, Norica Nicolai , on behalf of the ALDE Group, Nicole Kiil-Nielsen , on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Mirosław Piotrowski , on behalf of the ECR Group, Jacek Włosowicz , on behalf of the EFD Group, Willy Meyer , on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Libor Rouček , Ewald Stadler , Krzysztof Lisek , Thijs Berman and Michèle Striffler .

The following spoke under the 'catch-the-eye' procedure: Eija-Riitta Korhola , Janusz Władysław Zemke and Nick Griffin .

The following spoke: Catherine Ashton .

The debate closed.


16.  Situation in Tibet (debate)

Statement by the Vice-President of the Commission and High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy: Situation in Tibet

Catherine Ashton (Vice-President of the Commission and High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy) made the statement.

The following spoke: Thomas Mann , on behalf of the PPE Group, Ana Gomes , on behalf of the S&D Group, Kristiina Ojuland , on behalf of the ALDE Group, and Eva Lichtenberger , on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group .

The following spoke: Catherine Ashton .

The motions for resolutions to be tabled under Rule 110(2) would be announced in the House at a later time.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 14.6.2012, item 11.5 .


17.  Agenda of the next sitting

The agenda of the next day's sitting had been established ('Agenda' PE 488.324/OJME).


18.  Closure of the sitting

The sitting closed at 20.45.

Klaus Welle

Gianni Pittella

Secretary General

Vice-President


ATTENDANCE REGISTER

The following signed:

Agnew, Albertini, Albrecht, Alfonsi, Allam, Alvaro, Alves, Andersdotter, Andreasen, Andrés Barea, Andrieu, Andrikienė, Angelilli, Antinoro, Antonescu, Antoniozzi, Arias Echeverría, Arlacchi, Arsenis, Ashworth, Atkins, Attard-Montalto, Auconie, Audy, Margrete Auken, Ayala Sender, Aylward, Ayuso, Bach, Badia i Cutchet, Bagó, Balčytis, Baldassarre, Balz, Balzani, Bánki, Bartolozzi, Băsescu, Bastos, Bauer, Bearder, Becali, Becker, Belder, Belet, Bélier, Benarab-Attou, Bendtsen, Bennahmias, Bennion, Berès, Berlato, Berlinguer, Berman, Besset, Bicep, Bielan, Bilbao Barandica, Binev, Bisky, Bizzotto, Blinkevičiūtė, Bodu, Böge, Bokros, Bonsignore, Borghezio, Borsellino, Borys, Boştinaru, Boulland, Bové, Bowles, Bozkurt, Bradbourn, Brantner, Bratkowski, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brons, Brzobohatá, Bufton, Bullmann, Buşoi, Busuttil, Bütikofer, Buzek, Cadec, Callanan, van de Camp, Campbell Bannerman, Cancian, Capoulas Santos, Caronna, Carvalho, Casa, Cashman, Casini, Caspary, Castex, del Castillo Vera, Cavada, Cercas, Češková, Chatzimarkakis, Chichester, Childers, Christensen, Chrysogelos, Claeys, Clark, Cliveti, Cochet, Coelho, Cofferati, Collin-Langen, Colman, Comi, Corazza Bildt, Cornelissen, Correa Zamora, António Fernando Correia de Campos, Cortés Lastra, Silvia Costa, Costello, Cozzolino, Cramer, Creţu, Creutzmann, Crocetta, Cronberg, Cuschieri, Cutaş, Cymański, Czarnecki, Frédéric Daerden, van Dalen, Dăncilă, Danellis, Dantin, (The Earl of) Dartmouth, Dati, Daul, David, Davies, De Angelis, De Backer, De Castro, Dehaene, De Keyser, Delli, Delvaux, De Mita, de Sarnez, Désir, Deß, Deutsch, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dodds, Domenici, Donskis, Dorfmann, Droutsas, Duff, Durant, Dušek, Ehler, Ehrenhauser, Eickhout, El Khadraoui, Elles, Enciu, Engel, Engström, Eppink, Ernst, Ertug, Essayah, Estaràs Ferragut, Estrela, Evans, Fajmon, Fajon, Falbr, Farage, Färm, Feio, Ferber, Fernandes, Elisa Ferreira, João Ferreira, Fidanza, Fisas Ayxela, Fjellner, Flašíková Beňová, Flautre, Fleckenstein, Florenz, Fontana, Ford, Foster, Fox, Fraga Estévez, Franco, Gahler, Gál, Gallagher, Gallo, Gáll-Pelcz, Garcés Ramón, García-Hierro Caraballo, García Pérez, Gardiazábal Rubial, Gardini, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gauzès, Gebhardt, Geier, Gerbrandy, Geringer de Oedenberg, Giegold, Gierek, Girling, Glante, Glattfelder, Godmanis, Goebbels, Goerens, Gomes, Göncz, Goulard, de Grandes Pascual, Gräßle, Grech, Grèze, Griesbeck, Griffin, Gróbarczyk, Groote, Grosch, Grossetête, Grzyb, Gualtieri, Guerrero Salom, Guillaume, Gurmai, Gustafsson, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gutiérrez Prieto, Gyürk, Hadjigeorgiou, Häfner, Haglund, Fiona Hall, Händel, Handzlik, Hankiss, Hannan, Harbour, Harkin, Hartong, Hassi, Haug, Häusling, Hedh, Helmer, Hénin, Herczog, Herranz García, Hibner, Higgins, Nadja Hirsch, Hoang Ngoc, Hohlmeier, Hökmark, Honeyball, Hortefeux, Howitt, Danuta Maria Hübner, Hudghton, Hughes, Hyusmenova, Iacolino, Ibrisagic, Ilchev, Imbrasas, in 't Veld, Iotova, Iovine, Irigoyen Pérez, Iturgaiz Angulo, Ivan, Ivanova, Jaakonsaari, Jäätteenmäki, Jadot, Jahr, Járóka, Jazłowiecka, Jędrzejewska, Jeggle, Jensen, Jiménez-Becerril Barrio, Johansson, de Jong, Jordan, Jørgensen, Juvin, Kacin, Kaczmarek, Kadenbach, Kalfin, Kalinowski, Kalniete, Kamall, Kamiński, Kammerevert, Karas, Karim, Kariņš, Kasoulides, Kastler, Kazak, Kelam, Keller, Kelly, Kiil-Nielsen, Kirilov, Klaß, Kleva, Klinz, Klute, Koch, Koch-Mehrin, Kohlíček, Kolarska-Bobińska, Koppa, Korhola, Kósa, Koumoutsakos, Béla Kovács, Kovatchev, Kowal, Kozlík, Kozłowski, Kožušník, Krahmer, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhn, Kukan, Kurski, Lamassoure, Lambert, Lamberts, Lambsdorff, Landsbergis, Lange, de Lange, Langen, La Via, Le Grip, Legutko, Lehne, Le Hyaric, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lepage, Jean-Marie Le Pen, Marine Le Pen, Liberadzki, Lichtenberger, Liese, Liotard, Lisek, Lochbihler, Løkkegaard, Lope Fontagné, López Aguilar, López-Istúriz White, Lösing, Lövin, Ludford, Ludvigsson, Luhan, Łukacijewska, Lulling, Lunacek, Lyon, McAvan, McCarthy, McClarkin, McGuinness, McIntyre, McMillan-Scott, Macovei, Madlener, Manders, Mănescu, Maňka, Mann, Manner, Marcinkiewicz, Marinescu, David Martin, Hans-Peter Martin, Masip Hidalgo, Mastella, Matera, Mathieu, Matias, Mato Adrover, Matula, Mauro, Mavronikolas, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Mazej Kukovič, Mazzoni, Meissner, Mélenchon, Melo, Menéndez del Valle, Merkies, Messerschmidt, Mészáros, Meyer, Louis Michel, Migalski, Mikolášik, Milana, Millán Mon, Miranda, Mirsky, Mitchell, Mölzer, Moraes, Moreira, Morganti, Morin-Chartier, Morkūnaitė-Mikulėnienė, Morvai, Mulder, Muñiz De Urquiza, Murphy, Muscardini, Naranjo Escobar, Nattrass, Nedelcheva, Neuser, Neveďalová, Newton Dunn, Neynsky, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson, Nicolai, Niebler, Nilsson, van Nistelrooij, Nitras, Nuttall, Obermayr, Ojuland, Olbrycht, Olejniczak, Omarjee, Oomen-Ruijten, Ortiz Vilella, Őry, Ouzký, Oviir, Pack, Padar, Paleckis, Paliadeli, Pallone, Panayotov, Panzeri, Papadopoulou, Papanikolaou, Papastamkos, Pargneaux, Parvanova, Paşcu, Paška, Patrão Neves, Paulsen, Perello Rodriguez, Peterle, Pieper, Piotrowski, Pirillo, Pirker, Pittella, Poc, Podimata, Poręba, Posselt, Pöttering, Poupakis, Preda, Prodi, Protasiewicz, Provera, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rangel, Ransdorf, Rapkay, Rapti, Regner, Reimers, Remek, Repo, Reul, Riera Madurell, Ries, Rinaldi, Riquet, Rivasi, Rivellini, Roatta, Rochefort, Rodust, Rohde, Roithová, Romero López, Romeva i Rueda, Ronzulli, Rosbach, Rossi, Roth-Behrendt, Rouček, Rübig, Rühle, Šadurskis, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Salatto, Salvini, Sánchez Presedo, Sanchez-Schmid, Sârbu, Sargentini, Sartori, Sarvamaa, Saryusz-Wolski, Sassoli, Saudargas, Savisaar-Toomast, Schaake, Schaldemose, Schlyter, Olle Schmidt, Schnellhardt, Schnieber-Jastram, Scholz, Schöpflin, Schroedter, Martin Schulz, Werner Schulz, Schwab, Scicluna, Scottà, Scurria, Sedó i Alabart, Seeber, Sehnalová, Senyszyn, Serracchiani, Severin, Siekierski, Silvestris, Simon, Simpson, Sinclaire, Sippel, Siwiec, Skinner, Skrzydlewska, Skylakakis, Smith, Smolková, Sógor, Sommer, Søndergaard, Sonik, Sosa Wagner, Sousa, Speroni, Stadler, Staes, Stassen, Šťastný, Stavrakakis, Steinruck, Stevenson, Stihler, van der Stoep, Stolojan, Dimitar Stoyanov, Emil Stoyanov, Strejček, Striffler, Sturdy, Surján, Susta, Svensson, Swinburne, Szájer, Szegedi, Szymański, Tabajdi, Takkula, Tănăsescu, Tannock, Tarabella, Tarand, Tatarella, Tavares, Keith Taylor, Rebecca Taylor, Teixeira, Terho, Thein, Theocharous, Theurer, Thomsen, Thun und Hohenstein, Thyssen, Ţicău, Tirolien, Toia, Tőkés, Tomaševski, Tošenovský, Trautmann, Trematerra, Tremosa i Balcells, Triantaphyllides, Trüpel, Trzaskowski, Tsoukalas, Turmes, Turunen, Tzavela, Uggias, Ulmer, Ulvskog, Urutchev, Uspaskich, Vadim Tudor, Vaidere, Vajgl, Vălean, Van Brempt, Vanhecke, Van Orden, Vattimo, Vaughan, Vergiat, Vergnaud, Verheyen, Vidal-Quadras, Vigenin, Vlasák, Vlasto, Voss, Wałęsa, Watson, Henri Weber, Manfred Weber, Renate Weber, Weidenholzer, Weisgerber, Werthmann, Westlund, Westphal, Wieland, Wikström, Willmott, Hermann Winkler, Iuliu Winkler, Włosowicz, Wojciechowski, Wortmann-Kool, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Yannakoudakis, Záborská, Zahradil, Zala, Zalba Bidegain, Zanicchi, Zanoni, Zasada, Ždanoka, Zeller, Zemke, Zijlstra, Zīle, Zimmer, Zuber, Zver, Zwiefka,

Observers

Antičević Marinović, Božinović, Grubišić, Jerković, Matušić, Plenković, Pupovac, Radoš, Vrbat, Vuljanić

Last updated: 10 July 2012Legal notice