Index 
 Previous 
 Next 
 Full text 
Procedure : 2013/0014(COD)
Document stages in plenary
Select a document: :

Texts tabled :

A8-0073/2016

Debates :

PV 28/04/2016 - 3
CRE 28/04/2016 - 3

Votes :

PV 28/04/2016 - 4.7

Texts adopted :

P8_TA(2016)0143

Minutes
Thursday, 28 April 2016 - BrusselsFinal edition

3. EU Agency for Railways ***II - Interoperability of the rail system within the European Union ***II - Railway safety ***II (debate)
CRE

Recommendation for second reading on the Council position at first reading with a view to the adoption of a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on the European Union Agency for Railways and repealing Regulation (EC) No 881/2004 [(10578/1/2015 – C8-0415/2015 – 2013/0014(COD)] - Committee on Transport and Tourism. Rapporteur: Roberts Zīle (A8-0073/2016)

Recommendation for second reading on the Council position at first reading with a view to the adoption of a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council on the interoperability of the rail system within the European Union (recast) [10579/1/2015 - C8-0416/2015 - 2013/0015(COD)] - Committee on Transport and Tourism. Rapporteur: Izaskun Bilbao Barandica (A8-0071/2016)

Recommendation for second reading on the Council position at first reading with a view to the adoption of a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council on railway safety (recast) [10580/1/2015 - C8-0417/2015 - 2013/0016(COD)] - Committee on Transport and Tourism. Rapporteur: Michael Cramer (A8-0056/2016)

Roberts Zīle introduced the recommendation for second reading.

IN THE CHAIR: Ioan Mircea PAŞCU
Vice-President

Izaskun Bilbao Barandica and Michael Cramer presented their recommendations for second reading.

The following spoke: Violeta Bulc (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Markus Pieper, on behalf of the PPE Group, Ismail Ertug, on behalf of the S&D Group, Kosma Złotowski, on behalf of the ECR Group, Dominique Riquet, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Merja Kyllönen, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Karima Delli, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Daniela Aiuto, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Georg Mayer, on behalf of the ENF Group, Lucy Anderson, Daniel Dalton, Gesine Meissner, Curzio Maltese, Davor Škrlec, Jill Seymour, Marie-Christine Arnautu, Georges Bach, Inés Ayala Sender, Evžen Tošenovský, Wim van de Camp, Bogusław Liberadzki, Andor Deli, Dieter-Lebrecht Koch and Massimiliano Salini.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Patricija Šulin, Zigmantas Balčytis, Notis Marias and João Pimenta Lopes.

The following spoke: Violeta Bulc, Roberts Zīle, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica and Michael Cramer.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 28.4.2016, item 4.7, minutes of 28.4.2016, item 4.8 and minutes of 28.4.2016, item 4.9.

(The sitting was suspended for a short period until voting time.)

Last updated: 11 May 2017Legal notice