Index 
 Previous 
 Next 
 Full text 
Procedure : 2015/2254(INL)
Document stages in plenary
Document selected : A8-0283/2016

Texts tabled :

A8-0283/2016

Debates :

PV 25/10/2016 - 3
CRE 25/10/2016 - 3

Votes :

PV 25/10/2016 - 7.9
CRE 25/10/2016 - 7.9

Texts adopted :

P8_TA(2016)0409

Minutes
Tuesday, 25 October 2016 - StrasbourgFinal edition

3. EU mechanism on democracy, the rule of law and fundamental rights (debate)
CRE

Report with recommendations to the Commission on the establishment of an EU mechanism on democracy, the rule of law and fundamental rights [2015/2254(INL)] - Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs. Rapporteur: Sophia in 't Veld (A8-0283/2016)

Sophia in 't Veld introduced the report.

The following spoke: Frans Timmermans (First Vice-President of the Commission).

The following spoke: György Schöpflin (rapporteur for the opinion of the AFCO Committee), Frank Engel, on behalf of the PPE Group, Monika Flašíková Beňová, on behalf of the S&D Group, Kazimierz Michał Ujazdowski, on behalf of the ECR Group, Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Barbara Spinelli, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Ulrike Lunacek, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Laura Ferrara, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Gilles Lebreton, on behalf of the ENF Group, Bruno Gollnisch, non-attached Member, Barbara Kudrycka, Pedro Silva Pereira, Hans-Olaf Henkel, Cecilia Wikström, Marie-Christine Vergiat, Benedek Jávor, Gerard Batten, Gerolf Annemans, Eleftherios Synadinos, Pavel Svoboda, Tanja Fajon, Arne Gericke, Filiz Hyusmenova, Marina Albiol Guzmán, Diane James, Nicolas Bay, Udo Voigt, Anna Záborská, Josef Weidenholzer, Zdzisław Krasnodębski, Kostas Chrysogonos, Mylène Troszczynski, Michał Boni, Péter Niedermüller, Ruža Tomašić, Carlos Coelho, Sylvia-Yvonne Kaufmann, Milan Zver, Caterina Chinnici, Alessandra Mussolini, Soraya Post, Kinga Gál, Christine Revault D'Allonnes Bonnefoy, Jeroen Lenaers, Csaba Sógor and Emil Radev.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Marijana Petir, Juan Fernando López Aguilar, Notis Marias, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica and João Pimenta Lopes.

IN THE CHAIR: Alexander Graf LAMBSDORFF
Vice-President

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Maria Grapini, Ivo Vajgl, Josu Juaristi Abaunz, Georgios Epitideios, Ana Gomes, Branislav Škripek, Ramon Tremosa i Balcells, Konstantinos Papadakis and Nicola Caputo.

The following spoke: Frans Timmermans and Sophia in 't Veld.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 25.10.2016, item 7.9.

Last updated: 7 March 2017Legal notice