Index 
Minutes
PDF 330kWORD 77k
Monday, 1 October 2018 - StrasbourgFinal edition
1. Resumption of the session
 2. Opening of the sitting
 3. Statements by the President
 4. Composition of Parliament
 5. Composition of political groups
 6. Composition of Parliament
 7. Verification of credentials
 8. Composition of committees and delegations
 9. Negotiations before the first reading in Parliament (Rule 69(c))
 10. Signature of acts adopted under the ordinary legislative procedure (Rule 78)
 11. Action taken on Parliament's positions and resolutions
 12. Questions for oral answer (submission)
 13. Documents received
 14. Order of business
 15. Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting
 16. Health technology assessment (debate)
 17. Implementation of the Council's LGBTI Guidelines in relation to the situation in Chechnya (debate)
 18. International Financial Reporting Standards: IFRS 17 Insurance Contracts (debate)
 19. Distributed ledger technologies and blockchains: building trust with disintermediation (debate)
 20. EU Agenda for Rural, Mountainous and Remote Areas (debate)
 21. One-minute speeches on matters of political importance
 22. Agenda of the next sitting
 23. Closure of the sitting
 ATTENDANCE REGISTER


IN THE CHAIR: Antonio TAJANI
President

1.  Resumption of the session

The session suspended Thursday 13 September 2018 was resumed.


2.  Opening of the sitting

The sitting opened at 17.04.


3.  Statements by the President

The President made a statement offering Parliament's condolences to the families of the victims of the earthquake and tsunami that had struck Indonesia on 28 September 2018.

Parliament observed a minute's silence.

The President strongly condemned the recent personal attacks certian MEPs had suffered.

The following spoke:

- Sajjad Karim , to request the removal of a poster he described as Islamophobic outside Parliament in Brussels (the President promised to look into the matter);

- Ana Miranda on the situation of the former MEPs Oriol Junqueras Vies and Raül Romeva i Rueda;

- Benedek Jávor who recalled the forthcoming anniversary of the death of the Maltese journalist Daphne Caruana Galizia and asked that a tribute in the form of a prize be announced (the President stated that the Bureau would discuss the matter);

- Lefteris Christoforou and Takis Hadjigeorgiou on the fact that that day was Independence Day in Cyprus and on the continued division of the island;

- Bruno Gollnisch on his parliamentary allowances and the application of Article 68(2) of the implementing measures for the Statute for Members of the European Parliament;

- Tomáš Zdechovský on the previous speeches, and

- Maria Grapini on the International Day of Older Persons.


4.  Composition of Parliament

The German authorities had given notice of the election of Stefan Gehrold to replace Burkhard Balz as Member of Parliament with effect from 20 September 2018.

Under Rule 3(2), until such time as his credentials had been verified or a ruling had been given on any dispute, and provided that he had previously made a written declaration stating that he did not hold any office incompatible with that of Member of the European Parliament, Stefan Gehrold would take his seat in Parliament and on its bodies and would enjoy all the rights attaching thereto.


5.  Composition of political groups

Cătălin Sorin Ivan was no longer a member of the S&D Group as of 27 September 2018. He was now a non-attached Member.


6.  Composition of Parliament

The Swedish authorities had given notice that Lars Adaktusson had been elected Member of the Swedish Parliament with effect from 24 September 2018.

Parliament noted this and, pursuant to Article 7(2) of the Act of 20 September 1976 concerning the election of the members of the European Parliament by direct universal suffrage and and Rule 4(1) and (4), established that his seat was vacant from 24 September 2018.


7.  Verification of credentials

On a proposal from the JURI Committee, Parliament confirmed the validity of the mandate of Igor Gräzin with effect from 5 September 2018.


8.  Composition of committees and delegations

The President had received the following requests for appointments from the PPE Group:

ECON Committee: Stefan Gehrold to replace Daniel Caspary

Delegation for relations with the countries of Southeast Asia and the Association of Southeast Asian Nations (ASEAN) : Stefan Gehrold

The appointments would be deemed ratified if there were no objections before the approval of these minutes.


9.  Negotiations before the first reading in Parliament (Rule 69(c))

The President announced the decisions by several committees to enter into interinstitutional negotiations pursuant to Rule 69c (1):

- ECON Committee, on the basis of the report on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council on the prudential supervision of investment firms and amending Directives 2013/36/EU and 2014/65/EU (COM(2017)0791 – C8-0452/2017 – 2017/0358(COD) ). Rapporteur: Markus Ferber (A8-0295/2018 )

- ECON Committee, on the basis of the report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on the prudential requirements of investment firms and amending Regulations (EU) No 575/2013, (EU) No 600/2014 and (EU) No 1093/2010 (COM(2017)0790 – C8-0453/2017 – 2017/0359(COD) ). Rapporteur: Markus Ferber (A8-0296/2018 )

In accordance with Rule 69c (2), Members or political group(s) reaching at least the medium threshold may request in writing, before midnight on the following day, Tuesday, 2 October 2018, that decisions to enter into negotiations be put to the vote.

Negotiations may start at any time after that deadline has expired if no request for a vote in Parliament on the decision to enter into negotiations has been made.


10.  Signature of acts adopted under the ordinary legislative procedure (Rule 78)

The President announced that on Wednesday 3 October 2018, together with the President of the Council, he would sign the following acts adopted under the ordinary legislative procedure:

- Regulation of the European Parliament parliament and of the Council laying down the legal framework of the European Solidarity Corps and amending Regulation (EU) No 1288/2013, Regulation (EU) No 1293/2013 and Decision No 1313/2013/EU (00047/2018/LEX - C8-0427/2018 - 2017/0102(COD) )

- Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council repealing Regulation (EU) No 256/2014 concerning the notification to the Commission of investment projects in energy infrastructure within the European Union (00046/2018/LEX - C8-0426/2018 - 2017/0347(COD) )

- Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing a single digital gateway to provide access to information, to procedures and to assistance and problem-solving services and amending Regulation (EU) No 1024/2012 (00041/2018/LEX - C8-0425/2018 - 2017/0086(COD) )


11.  Action taken on Parliament's positions and resolutions

The Commission communication on the action taken on the positions and resolutions adopted by Parliament at the de June 2018 part-session was available on the Europarl site.

The Commission communications on the action taken on the resolutions adopted by Parliament during the March 2018 and April 2018 part-sessions were available on the Europarl site.


12.  Questions for oral answer (submission)

The following questions for oral answer, followed by a debate, had been submitted by Members (Rule 128):

—   (O-000069/2018 ) by Cecilia Wikström , on behalf of the PETI Committee, to the Council: Disenfranchisement of voting rights in the EU (B8-0039/2018 ) ;

—   (O-000070/2018 ) by Cecilia Wikström , on behalf of the PETI Committee, to the Commission: Disenfranchisement of voting rights in the EU (B8-0040/2018 ) ;

—   (O-000072/2018 ) by Malin Björk , on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Tanja Fajon , on behalf of the S&D Group, Petras Auštrevičius , Sophia in 't Veld , Marietje Schaake , on behalf of the ALDE Group, and Terry Reintke , on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group , to the Commission: Implementation of the Council's LGBTI Guidelines, in relation to the situation in Chechnya (B8-0401/2018 ) ;

—   (O-000074/2018 ) by Linda McAvan , on behalf of the DEVE Committee, Bernd Lange , on behalf of the INTA Committee, Pier Antonio Panzeri , on behalf of the AFET Committee, to the Commission (Vice-President/High Representative): The EU's input on a UN binding instrument on transnational corporations with respect to human rights (B8-0402/2018 );

—   (O-000075/2018 ) by Linda McAvan , on behalf of the DEVE Committee, Bernd Lange , on behalf of the INTA Committee, Pier Antonio Panzeri , on behalf of the AFET Committee, to the Commission: The EU's input on a UN binding instrument on transnational corporations with respect to human rights (B8-0403/2018 ) ;

—   (O-000078/2018 ) by Linda McAvan , on behalf of the DEVE Committee, Bernd Lange , on behalf of the INTA Committee, Pier Antonio Panzeri , on behalf of the AFET Committee, to the Council: The EU's input on a UN binding instrument on transnational corporations with respect to human rights (B8-0404/2018 ) ;

—   (O-000092/2018 ) by Eva Kaili , on behalf of the ITRE Committee, to the Commission: Distributed ledger technologies and blockchains: building trust with disintermediation (B8-0405/2018 ) ;

—   (O-000095/2018 ) by Karin Kadenbach, Georges Bach, Catherine Bearder, Dominique Bilde, Richard Corbett, Miriam Dalli, Isabella De Monte, Jørn Dohrmann, Pascal Durand, Stefan Eck, Eleonora Evi, John Flack, Jacqueline Foster, Eugen Freund, Arne Gericke, Michela Giuffrida, Karoline Graswander-Hainz, Jytte Guteland, Martin Häusling, Anja Hazekamp, Maria Heubuch, John Howarth, Jude Kirton-Darling, Jeppe Kofod, Zdzisław Krasnodębski, Jean Lambert, Jo Leinen, Arne Lietz, Edouard Martin, Alex Mayer, Ana Miranda, Marlene Mizzi, Maria Noichl, Younous Omarjee, Massimo Paolucci, Sirpa Pietikäinen, Pavel Poc, Evelyn Regner, Pirkko Ruohonen-Lerner, Davor Škrlec, Bart Staes, Keith Taylor, Thomas Waitz, Josef Weidenholzer, to the Commission: Animal welfare, antimicrobial use, and the environmental impact of industrial broiler farming (B8-0410/2018 ) .


13.  Documents received

The following documents had been received:

1) from the Council and Commission

- Proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing the European Cybersecurity Industrial, Technology and Research Competence Centre and the Network of National Coordination Centres (COM(2018)0630 - C8-0404/2018 - 2018/0328(COD) )
The President would consult the European Economic and Social Committee and the Committee of the Regions on this proposal, in accordance with Rule 137(1) and Rule 138(1).

referred to

responsible :

ITRE

opinion :

BUDG, IMCO

- Draft general budget of the European Union for the financial year 2019: Council position of 4 September 2018 (11737/2018 - C8-0410/2018 - 2018/2046(BUD) )

referred to

responsible :

BUDG

opinion :

AFET, DEVE, INTA, CONT, ECON, EMPL, ENVI, ITRE, IMCO, TRAN, REGI, AGRI, PECH, CULT, JURI, LIBE, AFCO, FEMM, PETI

- Proposal for a Council regulation amending Regulation (EU) No 216/2013 on the electronic publication of the Official Journal of the European Union (14463/2017 - C8-0412/2018 - 2017/0039(APP) )

referred to

responsible :

JURI

opinion :

JURI

- Proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulation (EU, Euratom) No 1141/2014 as regards a verification procedure related to infringements of rules on the protection of personal data in the context of elections to the European Parliament (COM(2018)0636 - C8-0413/2018 - 2018/0336(COD) )
The President would consult the European Economic and Social Committee and the Committee of the Regions on this proposal, in accordance with Rule 137(1) and Rule 138(1).

referred to

responsible :

AFCO

opinion :

BUDG, JURI, LIBE

- Draft amending budget No 5 to the general budget for 2018: Cancellation of the reserve related to the support to Turkey from the Instrument for Pre-Accession (IPA II), reinforcement of the European Neighbourhood Instrument (ENI) and of the Humanitarian Aid for other urgent actions and modification of the establishment plan of the Innovation and Networks Executive Agency (INEA) in the context of the WiFi4EU initiative (11843/2018 - C8-0415/2018 - 2018/2165(BUD) )

referred to

responsible :

BUDG

opinion :

AFET, DEVE, ITRE

- Proposal for a Council decision on the conclusion, on behalf of the European Union, of the Strategic Partnership Agreement between the European Union and its Member States, of the one part, and Japan, of the other part (08462/2018 - C8-0417/2018 - 2018/0122(NLE) )

referred to

responsible :

AFET

  1. from committees: reports

- ***I Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on the mutual recognition of goods lawfully marketed in another Member State (COM(2017)0796 - C8-0005/2018 - 2017/0354(COD) ) - IMCO Committee - Rapporteur: Ivan Štefanec (A8-0274/2018 )

- ***I Report on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council on combating fraud and counterfeiting of non-cash means of payment and replacing Council Framework Decision 2001/413/JHA (COM(2017)0489 - C8-0311/2017 - 2017/0226(COD) ) - LIBE Committee - Rapporteur: Sylvia-Yvonne Kaufmann (A8-0276/2018 )

- ***I Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council laying down rules and procedures for compliance with and enforcement of Union harmonisation legislation on products and amending Regulations (EU) No 305/2011, (EU) No 528/2012, (EU) 2016/424, (EU) 2016/425, (EU) 2016/426 and (EU) 2017/1369 of the European Parliament and of the Council, and Directives 2004/42/EC, 2009/48/EC, 2010/35/EU, 2013/29/EU, 2013/53/EU, 2014/28/EU, 2014/29/EU, 2014/30/EU, 2014/31/EU, 2014/32/EU, 2014/33/EU, 2014/34/EU, 2014/35/EU, 2014/53/EU, 2014/68/EU and 2014/90/EU of the European Parliament and of the Council (COM(2017)0795 - C8-0004/2018 - 2017/0353(COD) ) - IMCO Committee - Rapporteur: Nicola Danti (A8-0277/2018 )

- ***I Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on a Pan-European Personal Pension Product (PEPP) (COM(2017)0343 - C8-0219/2017 - 2017/0143(COD) ) - ECON Committee - Rapporteur: Sophia in 't Veld (A8-0278/2018 )

- * Report on the proposal for a Council directive amending Directive 2006/112/EC as regards rates of value added tax (COM(2018)0020 - C8-0023/2018 - 2018/0005(CNS) ) - ECON Committee - Rapporteur: Tibor Szanyi (A8-0279/2018 )

- * Report on the proposal for a Council directive amending Directive 2006/112/EC as regards harmonising and simplifying certain rules in the value added tax system and introducing the definitive system for the taxation of trade between Member States (COM(2017)0569 - C8-0363/2017 - 2017/0251(CNS) ) - ECON Committee - Rapporteur: Jeppe Kofod (A8-0280/2018 )

- *** Recommendation on the draft Council decision on the conclusion, on behalf of the Union, of the Agreement for scientific and technological cooperation between the European Union and the Kingdom of Morocco setting out the terms and conditions for the participation of the Kingdom of Morocco in the Partnership for Research and Innovation in the Mediterranean Area (PRIMA) (06534/2018 - C8-0150/2018 - 2018/0036(NLE) ) - ITRE Committee - Rapporteur: Aldo Patriciello (A8-0281/2018 )

- ***I Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulation (EU) No 1303/2013 as regards the resources for economic, social and territorial cohesion and correcting that Regulation as regards the resources for the Investment for growth and jobs goal (COM(2018)0498 - C8-0307/2018 - 2018/0265(COD) ) - REGI Committee - Rapporteur: Iskra Mihaylova (A8-0282/2018 )

- * Report on the proposal for a Council directive amending Directive 2006/112/EC on the common system of value added tax as regards the period of application of the optional reverse charge mechanism in relation to supplies of certain goods and services susceptible to fraud and of the Quick Reaction Mechanism against VAT fraud (COM(2018)0298 - C8-0265/2018 - 2018/0150(CNS) ) - ECON Committee - Rapporteur: Sirpa Pietikäinen (A8-0283/2018 )

- * Report on the proposal for a Council directive amending Directives 2006/112/EC and 2008/118/EC as regards the inclusion of the Italian municipality of Campione d’Italia and the Italian waters of Lake Lugano in the customs territory of the Union and in the territorial application of Directive 2008/118/EC (COM(2018)0261 - C8-0226/2018 - 2018/0124(CNS) ) - ECON Committee - Rapporteur: Roberto Gualtieri (A8-0284/2018 )

- * Report on the proposal for a Council regulation amending Regulation (EU) No 389/2012 on administrative cooperation in the field of excise duties as regards the content of electronic register (COM(2018)0349 - C8-0371/2018 - 2018/0181(CNS) ) - ECON Committee - Rapporteur: Ivana Maletić (A8-0285/2018 )

- ***I Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council setting out the conditions and procedure by which the Commission may request undertakings and associations of undertakings to provide information in relation to the internal market and related areas (COM(2017)0257 - C8-0140/2017 - 2017/0087(COD) ) - IMCO Committee - Rapporteur: Eva Maydell (A8-0286/2018 )

- ***I Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council setting emission performance standards for new passenger cars and for new light commercial vehicles as part of the Union's integrated approach to reduce CO2 emissions from light-duty vehicles and amending Regulation (EC) No 715/2007 (recast) (COM(2017)0676 - C8-0395/2017 - 2017/0293(COD) ) - ENVI Committee - Rapporteur: Miriam Dalli (A8-0287/2018 )

- ***I Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on health technology assessment and amending Directive 2011/24/EU (COM(2018)0051 - C8-0024/2018 - 2018/0018(COD) ) - ENVI Committee - Rapporteur: Soledad Cabezón Ruiz (A8-0289/2018 )

- ***I Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council listing the third countries whose nationals must be in possession of visas when crossing the external borders and those whose nationals are exempt from that requirement (codification) (COM(2018)0139 - C8-0116/2018 - 2018/0066(COD) ) - JURI Committee - Rapporteur: Lidia Joanna Geringer de Oedenberg (A8-0290/2018 )

- Report on the request for waiver of the immunity of Georgios Kyrtsos (2018/2069(IMM) ) - JURI Committee - Rapporteur: Laura Ferrara (A8-0291/2018 )

- Report on the Council position on Draft amending budget No 5/2018 of the European Union for the financial year 2018, Section III – Commission: Cancellation of the reserve related to the support to Turkey from the Instrument for Pre-Accession (IPA II), reinforcement of the European Neighbourhood Instrument (ENI) and of the Humanitarian Aid for other urgent actions and modification of the establishment plan of the Innovation and Networks Executive Agency (INEA) in the context of the WiFi4EU initiative (11843/2018 - C8-0415/2018 - 2018/2165(BUD) ) - BUDG Committee - Rapporteur: Siegfried Mureşan (A8-0292/2018 )

- Report on the proposal for a decision of the European Parliament and of the Council on the mobilisation of the European Globalisation Adjustment Fund (application from the Netherlands – EGF/2018/001 NL/Financial service activities) (COM(2018)0548 - C8-0392/2018 - 2018/2220(BUD) ) - BUDG Committee - Rapporteur: Ivana Maletić (A8-0294/2018 )


14.  Order of business

The final draft agenda for the October I 2018 (PE 628.017/PDOJ ) sittings had been distributed and the following changes had been proposed (Rule 149a):

Monday

- Request by the S&D Group for the inclusion of a statement by the President on the 'Imminent demolition of the Bedouin village of Khan al-Ahmar' as the first item on the day's agenda, followed by a round of speeches by representatives of the political groups.

The following spoke: Eider Gardiazabal Rubial , on behalf of the S&D Group , to move the request (the President pointed out that a statement by the President of the European Parliament could not be included on the agenda but that the House was free to debate the subject in question), Cristian Dan Preda against the request, Neoklis Sylikiotis and Margrete Auken for the request.

Parliament rejected the request by roll-call vote (143 for, 150 against, 19 abstentions).

- Request by the EFDD Group for the inclusion as the third item on the day's agenda, after the debate on the report by Soledad Cabezón Ruiz (A8-0289/2018 ) on 'Health technology assessment ' (item 74 on the draft agenda) , a debate on the report by Sabine Verheyen and Petra Kammerevert (A8-0192/2017 ) on 'Provision of audiovisual media services ' (item 17 on the draft agenda) . As things stood, the item was only included in voting time on Tuesday.

The following spoke: John Stuart Agnew , on behalf of the EFDD Group , to move the request, and Petra Kammerevert against the request.

Parliament rejected the request by roll-call vote (82 for, 216 against, 7 abstentions).

Tuesday

- Request by the GUE/NGL Group to close the debate on the oral question on ' The EU's input on a UN binding instrument on transnational corporations with respect to human rights ' (2018/2763(RSP) ) (item 48 on the draft agenda) with the tabling of motions for resolutions, which would be put to the vote on Thursday.

The following spoke: Lola Sánchez Caldentey , on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group , to move the request.

Parliament approved the request by roll-call vote (154 for, 139 against, 3 abstentions).

The following deadlines had been set:

motions for resolutions: Tuesday 2 October 2018, 12:00
amendments to motions for resolutions and motions for joint resolutions: Wednesday 3 October 2018, 12:00
amendments to motions for joint resolutions: Wednesday 3 October 2018, 13:00
requests for separate votes and split votes: Wednesday 3 October 2018, 19:00.

- Request by the ENF Group for the inclusion as the first point on the afternoon's agenda of statements by the Council and the Commission on 'Protecting European companies against extraterritorial application of US law'.

The following spoke: Gilles Lebreton , on behalf of the ENF Group , to move the request, and Javier Nart against the request.

Parliament rejected the request by roll-call vote (32 for, 158 against, 42 abstentions).

- Request by the GUE/NGL Group for the inclusion as the sixth item on the afternoon's agenda of statements by the Council and Commission on the 'Rise of neo-fascist violence in Europe'. The debate would be closed with the tabling of motions for resolutions, which would be put to the vote at the October II part-session.

The following spoke: Eleonora Forenza , on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group , to move the request, and Bruno Gollnisch against the request.

Parliament approved the request by roll-call vote (141 for, 118 against, 29 abstentions).

Wednesday

- Request by the Verts/ALE Group to change the title of the statements by the Council and Commission on the 'Humanitarian emergency in the Mediterranean: supporting local and regional authorities' (2018/2854(RSP) ) (item 72 on the draft agenda) to the 'Humanitarian emergency in the Mediterranean: the case of Aquarius and role of support for local and regional public authorities'.

The following spoke: Philippe Lamberts , on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group , to move the request.

Parliament rejected the request by roll-call vote (133 for, 140 against, 6 abstentions).

Thursday

- Request by the GUE/NGL Group to close the debate on the oral question on 'Animal welfare, antimicrobial use and the environmental impact of industrial broiler farming ' (2018/2858(RSP) ) (item 79 on the draft agenda) with the tabling of motions for resolutions, which would be put to the vote at the October II part-session.

The following spoke: Anja Hazekamp , on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group , to move the request.

Parliament approved the request by roll-call vote (147 for, 113 against, 9 abstentions).

The order of business was thus established.


15.  Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting

The minutes of the previous sitting were approved.

The following spoke: Bruno Gollnisch .

IN THE CHAIR: Evelyne GEBHARDT
Vice-President


16.  Health technology assessment (debate)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on health technology assessment and amending Directive 2011/24/EU [COM(2018)0051 - C8-0024/2018 - 2018/0018(COD) ] - Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety. Rapporteur: Soledad Cabezón Ruiz (A8-0289/2018 )

Soledad Cabezón Ruiz introduced the report.

The following spoke: Christos Stylianides (Member of the Commission) .

The following spoke: Cristian-Silviu Buşoi (rapporteur for the opinion of the IMCO Committee), Lieve Wierinck (rapporteur for the opinion of the ITRE Committee), Françoise Grossetête , on behalf of the PPE Group, Biljana Borzan , on behalf of the S&D Group, Bolesław G. Piecha , on behalf of the ECR Group, Kateřina Konečná , on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Piernicola Pedicini , on behalf of the EFDD Group, Joëlle Mélin , on behalf of the ENF Group, Eleftherios Synadinos , non-attached Member , Peter Liese , Tiemo Wölken , Carlos Zorrinho and Karin Kadenbach .

IN THE CHAIR: Bogusław LIBERADZKI
Vice-President

The following spoke: Nicola Caputo and Mireille D'Ornano .

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: José Inácio Faria , Notis Marias , Georgios Epitideios , Bogdan Andrzej Zdrojewski and Lampros Fountoulis .

The following spoke: Christos Stylianides and Soledad Cabezón Ruiz .

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 3.10.2018, item 9.4 .


17.  Implementation of the Council's LGBTI Guidelines in relation to the situation in Chechnya (debate)

Question for oral answer (O-000072/2018 ) by Malin Björk, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Tanja Fajon, on behalf of the S&D Group, Petras Auštrevičius, Sophia in 't Veld and Marietje Schaake, on behalf of the ALDE Group, and Terry Reintke, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, to the Commission: Implementation of the Council's LGBTI Guidelines, in relation to the situation in Chechnya (B8-0401/2018 )

Daniele Viotti , Marietje Schaake and Terry Reintke moved the question.

Christos Stylianides (Member of the Commission) answered the question.

The following spoke: Elly Schlein , on behalf of the S&D Group, Marek Jurek , on behalf of the ECR Group, Linnéa Engström , on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group , who also replied to a blue-card question by Marek Jurek , Lynn Boylan , on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Mylène Troszczynski , on behalf of the ENF Group , Brando Benifei , Ulrike Trebesius , Julie Ward , Mark Demesmaeker and Michela Giuffrida .

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Pirkko Ruohonen-Lerner and Lampros Fountoulis .

The following spoke: Christos Stylianides .

The debate closed.


18.  International Financial Reporting Standards: IFRS 17 Insurance Contracts (debate)

Commission statement: International Financial Reporting Standards: IFRS 17 Insurance Contracts (2018/2689(RSP) )

Andrus Ansip (Vice-President of the Commission) made the statement.

The following spoke: Theodor Dumitru Stolojan , on behalf of the PPE Group, Pervenche Berès , on behalf of the S&D Group, Notis Marias , on behalf of the ECR Group, Caroline Nagtegaal , on behalf of the ALDE Group, Miguel Viegas , on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Lampros Fountoulis , non-attached Member, and Doru-Claudian Frunzulică .

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Bogdan Andrzej Zdrojewski .

The following spoke: Andrus Ansip .

Motion for a resolution to wind up the debate tabled under Rule 123(2):

—    Theodor Dumitru Stolojan , on behalf of the ECON Committee , on International Financial Reporting Standards: IFRS 17 Insurance Contracts (2018/2689(RSP) ) (B8-0442/2018 ) .

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 3.10.2018, item 9.7 .


19.  Distributed ledger technologies and blockchains: building trust with disintermediation (debate)

Question for oral answer (O-000092/2018 ) by Eva Kaili , on behalf of the ITRE Committee, to the Commission: Distributed ledger technologies and blockchains: building trust with disintermediation (B8-0405/2018 )

Andrus Ansip (Vice-President of the Commission) answered the question.

Eva Kaili moved the question.

IN THE CHAIR: Mairead McGUINNESS
Vice-President

The following spoke: Henna Virkkunen , on behalf of the PPE Group, Miapetra Kumpula-Natri , on behalf of the S&D Group, Caroline Nagtegaal , on behalf of the ALDE Group, Jakop Dalunde , on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Marisa Matias , on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Dario Tamburrano , on behalf of the EFDD Group, Christelle Lechevalier , on behalf of the ENF Group, Dobromir Sośnierz , non-attached Member , Carlos Zorrinho , Lieve Wierinck , Anne-Marie Mineur , Paul Rübig , José Blanco López , Antanas Guoga , Sirpa Pietikäinen and Cristian-Silviu Buşoi .

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Seán Kelly and Notis Marias .

The following spoke: Andrus Ansip .

Motion for a resolution to wind up the debate tabled under Rule 128(5):

—    Eva Kaili , on behalf of the ITRE Committee , on distributed ledger technologies and blockchains: building trust with disintermediation (2017/2772(RSP) ) (B8-0397/2018 ) .

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 3.10.2018, item 9.8 .


20.  EU Agenda for Rural, Mountainous and Remote Areas (debate)

Commission statement: EU Agenda for Rural, Mountainous and Remote Areas (2018/2720(RSP) )

Corina Crețu (Member of the Commission) made the statement.

The following spoke: Lambert van Nistelrooij , on behalf of the PPE Group, Mercedes Bresso , on behalf of the S&D Group, and Ruža Tomašić , on behalf of the ECR Group .

IN THE CHAIR: Sylvie GUILLAUME
Vice-President

The following spoke: Jozo Radoš , on behalf of the ALDE Group, Bronis Ropė , on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Ángela Vallina , on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Jacques Colombier , on behalf of the ENF Group , Herbert Dorfmann , Momchil Nekov , Mirosław Piotrowski , Thomas Waitz , Maria Lidia Senra Rodríguez , Daniel Buda , Julie Ward , Notis Marias , Marie-Pierre Vieu , Fernando Ruas , Monika Smolková , Franc Bogovič and Michela Giuffrida .

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Csaba Sógor , Michel Dantin , Florent Marcellesi , Michaela Šojdrová , Krzysztof Hetman , Mairead McGuinness , Stanislav Polčák and Lívia Járóka .

The following spoke: Corina Crețu .

Motion for a resolution to wind up the debate tabled under Rule 123(2):

—    Iskra Mihaylova , on behalf of the DEVE Committee , on addressing the specific needs of rural, mountainous and remote areas (2018/2720(RSP) ) (B8-0399/2018 ) .

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 3.10.2018, item 9.9 .


21.  One-minute speeches on matters of political importance

In accordance with Rule 163, the following Members who wished to draw the attention of Parliament to matters of political importance spoke for one minute:

Daniel Buda , John Howarth , Ruža Tomašić , Izaskun Bilbao Barandica , Ana Miranda , Maria Lidia Senra Rodríguez , Gerard Batten , Gilles Lebreton , Corina Crețu (Member of the Commission) on the previous speech, Dobromir Sośnierz , Michaela Šojdrová , Eric Andrieu , Notis Marias , João Pimenta Lopes , László Tőkés , Claudiu Ciprian Tănăsescu , Mirosław Piotrowski , Marie-Pierre Vieu , Stanislav Polčák , Maria Gabriela Zoană , Lynn Boylan , Tomáš Zdechovský , Julie Ward , Răzvan Popa and Andrejs Mamikins .


22.  Agenda of the next sitting

The agenda of the next day's sitting had been established ('Agenda' PE 628.017/OJMA).


23.  Closure of the sitting

The sitting closed at 22.28.

Klaus Welle

Pavel Telička

Secretary-General

Vice-President


ATTENDANCE REGISTER

Present:

Ademov, Adinolfi, Affronte, Agea, Agnew, Aguilera García, Aiuto, Aker, Albiol Guzmán, Ali, Alliot-Marie, Anderson Lucy, Anderson Martina, Andersson, Andrieu, Andrikienė, Androulakis, Annemans, Arena, Arnautu, Arnott, Arthuis, Ashworth, Assis, Auken, Auštrevičius, Ayala Sender, Ayuso, van Baalen, Bach, Balas, Balčytis, Balczó, Barekov, Bashir, Batten, Bay, Bearder, Becerra Basterrechea, Beghin, Belder, Belet, Benifei, Beňová, Berès, Bergeron, Bettini, Bilbao Barandica, Bilde, Bizzotto, Blanco López, Blinkevičiūtė, Bocskor, Böge, Bogovič, Boni, Borghezio, Borrelli, Borzan, Boştinaru, Boutonnet, Boylan, Bresso, Briano, Briois, Brok, Buchner, Buda, Bullock, Buşoi, Bütikofer, Buzek, Cabezón Ruiz, Cadec, van de Camp, Caputo, Carthy, Carver, Casa, Caspary, Castaldo, del Castillo Vera, Cavada, Charanzová, Chauprade, Chinnici, Chountis, Christensen, Christoforou, Cicu, Ciocca, Cirio, Clune, Coburn, Coelho, Cofferati, Collin-Langen, Colombier, Comi, Corazza Bildt, Corbett, Cornillet, Corrao, Costa, Couso Permuy, Cozzolino, Cramer, Cristea, Csáky, Czesak, van Dalen, Dalli, Dalunde, Dance, Danti, Dantin, De Castro, Delahaye, Deli, Delli, Delvaux, Demesmaeker, De Monte, Deprez, Deß, Detjen, Diaconu, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Didier, Dlabajová, Dodds, Dohrmann, Dorfmann, D'Ornano, Durand, Dzhambazki, Eck, Eickhout, Elissen, Engel, Engström, Epitideios, Erdős, Ertug, Estaràs Ferragut, Etheridge, Evans, Evi, Fajon, Farage, Faria, Federley, Ferber, Fernandes, Fernández, Ferrandino, Ferrara, Fisas Ayxelà, Fitto, Flanagan, Fleckenstein, Forenza, Fountoulis, Franz, Freund, Frunzulică, Gabelic, Gahler, Gál, Gambús, García Pérez, Gardiazabal Rubial, Gardini, Gasbarra, Gebhardt, Geier, Gentile, Gerbrandy, Gericke, Geringer de Oedenberg, Giegold, Gierek, Gieseke, Gill Neena, Gill Nathan, Giménez Barbat, Girling, Giuffrida, Goddyn, Goerens, Gollnisch, González Pons, Gosiewska, Grammatikakis, de Grandes Pascual, Grapini, Gräßle, Graswander-Hainz, Griesbeck, Griffin, Grigule-Pēterse, Grossetête, Grzyb, Gualtieri, Guerrero Salom, Guillaume, Guoga, Guteland, Gutiérrez Prieto, Hadjigeorgiou, Halla-aho, Hansen, Harkin, Harms, Häusling, Hautala, Hazekamp, Hedh, Henkel, Herranz García, Hetman, Hirsch, Hoc, Hoffmann, Hohlmeier, Hökmark, Hölvényi, Honeyball, Hookem, Hortefeux, Howarth, Hübner, Hudghton, Huitema, Hyusmenova, in 't Veld, Iturgaiz, Iwaszkiewicz, Jaakonsaari, Jäätteenmäki, Jadot, Jahr, Jakovčić, James, Jamet, Járóka, Jáuregui Atondo, Jávor, Jazłowiecka, Ježek, Jiménez-Becerril Barrio, Joulaud, Jurek, Kadenbach, Kaili, Kalinowski, Kalniete, Kammerevert, Kappel, Karas, Karim, Karlsson, Karski, Kaufmann, Kefalogiannis, Kelam, Keller Jan, Keller Ska, Kelly, Khan, Kirton-Darling, Klinz, Kłosowski, Koch, Kofod, Kohn, Kölmel, Konečná, Kouloglou, Kouroumbashev, Kovatchev, Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Krehl, Krupa, Kudrycka, Kuhn, Kumpula-Natri, Kuźmiuk, Kyenge, Kyllönen, Kyrkos, Kyrtsos, Kyuchyuk, Lalonde, Lamassoure, Lambert, Lange, Langen, La Via, Lavrilleux, Lebreton, Lechevalier, Le Hyaric, Leinen, Lenaers, Leontini, Lewandowski, Liberadzki, Liese, Lietz, Lins, Lochbihler, Loiseau, Løkkegaard, López, López-Istúriz White, Lösing, Lucke, Ludvigsson, Łukacijewska, Lundgren, Łybacka, McAllister, McGuinness, Macovei, Maletić, Malinov, Mamikins, Mandl, Mănescu, Maňka, Mann, Manscour, Marcellesi, Marias, Marinescu, Marinho e Pinto, Martin David, Martin Dominique, Martin Edouard, Martusciello, Marusik, Matera, Matias, Mato, Maullu, Maurel, Mavrides, Mayer Georg, Mayer Alex, Mazuronis, Meissner, Mélin, Melior, Melo, Meszerics, Meuthen, Mihaylova, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, van Miltenburg, Mineur, Miranda, Mitrofanovs, Mizzi, Mlinar, Moi, Moisă, Molnár, Monot, Montel, Moody, Moraes, Morano, Morgano, Morin-Chartier, Müller, Muselier, Nagtegaal, Nagy, Nart, Nekov, Neuser, Nica, Nicholson, Nicolai, Niebler, Niedermayer, Niedermüller, van Nistelrooij, Noichl, Novakov, Nuttall, Obermayr, O'Flynn, Olbrycht, Omarjee, Ożóg, Padar, Paet, Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Paksas, Palmer, Panzeri, Paolucci, Papadakis Demetris, Papadakis Konstantinos, Papadimoulis, Parker, Paşcu, Pavel, Payne, Pedicini, Peterle, Petersen, Petir, Philippot, Picierno, Picula, Piecha, Pieper, Pietikäinen, Pimenta Lopes, Piotrowski, Pirinski, Pitera, Plura, Poc, Poche, Polčák, Popa, Poręba, Post, Preda, Pretzell, Preuß, Proust, Punset, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radev, Radoš, Rangel, Rebega, Reda, Regner, Reid, Reimon, Reintke, Ribeiro, Ries, Riquet, Rochefort, Rodrigues Liliana, Rodríguez-Piñero Fernández, Rodust, Rolin, Ropė, Rosati, Rozière, Ruas, Rübig, Ruohonen-Lerner, Saïfi, Sakorafa, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Salini, Sander, Sant, dos Santos, Sargentini, Sarvamaa, Saryusz-Wolski, Sassoli, Schaake, Schaffhauser, Schaldemose, Schirdewan, Schlein, Schmidt, Scholz, Schreijer-Pierik, Schulze, Schuster, Scott Cato, Scottà, Sehnalová, Selimovic, Senra Rodríguez, Sernagiotto, Serrão Santos, Siekierski, Silva Pereira, Simon Peter, Simon Siôn, Sippel, Škripek, Škrlec, Smolková, Sógor, Šojdrová, Šoltes, Sommer, Sonneborn, Sośnierz, Spinelli, Staes, Starbatty, Štětina, Stevens, Stihler, Stolojan, Stuger, Šuica, Šulin, Svoboda, Swinburne, Sylikiotis, Synadinos, Szájer, Szanyi, Szejnfeld, Tajani, Tamburrano, Tănăsescu, Tang, Țapardel, Tarand, Taylor, Telička, Theocharous, Thomas, Thun und Hohenstein, Toia, Tőkés, Tomaševski, Tomašić, Tomc, Toom, Torvalds, Tošenovský, Trebesius, Tremosa i Balcells, Troszczynski, Trüpel, Ţurcanu, Ujazdowski, Ulvskog, Ungureanu, Urtasun, Urutchev, Uspaskich, Vaidere, Vajgl, Valcárcel Siso, Vălean, Valenciano, Valero, Valli, Vallina, Vana, Van Brempt, Vaughan, Vautmans, Vergiat, Viegas, Vieu, Vilimsky, Viotti, Virkkunen, Voigt, Voss, Vozemberg-Vrionidi, Waitz, Ward, Weber Renate, Weidenholzer, von Weizsäcker, Werner, Wierinck, Wikström, Winberg, Winkler Hermann, Winkler Iuliu, Wiśniewska, Wölken, Záborská, Zagorakis, Zammit Dimech, Zanni, Zanonato, Zarianopoulos, Zdechovský, Zdrojewski, Zeller, Zemke, Zijlstra, Zimmer, Złotowski, Zoană, Zoffoli, Zorrinho, Zovko, Zullo, Zver, Zwiefka

Excused:

Atkinson, Bendtsen, Bours, Crowley, Finch, Händel, Monteiro de Aguiar, Ponga, Seymour, Torres Martínez

Last updated: 8 November 2018Legal notice