Index 
Minutes
PDF 419kWORD 76k
Tuesday, 2 October 2018 - StrasbourgFinal edition
1. Opening of the sitting
 2. Corrigendum (Rule 231)
 3. Preparation of the European Council meeting of 18 and 19 October 2018 (debate)
 4. Formal sitting - Montenegro
 5. Resumption of the sitting
 6. Announcements by the President
 7. Voting time
  7.1. Request for the waiver of the immunity of Georgios Kyrtsos (Rule 150) (vote)
  7.2. Third countries whose nationals must be in possession of visas when crossing the external borders and those whose nationals are exempt from that requirement ***I (Rule 150) (vote)
  7.3. EU-Morocco Agreement for scientific and technological cooperation: terms and conditions for the participation of Morocco in the Partnership for Research and Innovation in the Mediterranean Area (PRIMA) *** (Rule 150) (vote)
  7.4. EU-Canada air transport agreement *** (Rule 150) (vote)
  7.5. Inclusion of the Italian municipality of Campione d’Italia and the Italian waters of Lake Lugano in the customs territory of the Union * (Rule 150) (vote)
  7.6. Mobilisation of the European Globalisation Adjustment Fund: application EGF/2018/001 NL/Financial service activities (Rule 150) (vote)
  7.7. Provision of audiovisual media services ***I (vote)
  7.8. Draft Amending Budget No 5/2018: cancellation of the reserve related to the support to Turkey from the Instrument for Pre-Accession (IPA II), reinforcement of the European Neighbourhood Instrument (ENI) and of the Humanitarian Aid for other urgent actions and modification of the establishment plan of the Innovation and Networks Executive Agency (INEA) in the context of the WiFi4EU initiative (vote)
 8. Explanations of vote
 9. Corrections to votes and voting intentions
 10. Resumption of the sitting
 11. Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting
 12. The EU's input on a UN binding instrument on transnational corporations with respect to human rights (debate)
 13. EU support to UNRWA, following the US withdrawal of financial support to UNRWA (debate)
 14. Situation in Yemen (debate)
 15. Emission performance standards for new passenger cars and for new light commercial vehicles ***I (debate)
 16. Harmonising and simplifying certain rules in the VAT system * - Rates of value added tax * (debate)
 17. Rise of neo-fascist violence in Europe (debate)
 18. Disenfranchisement of voting rights in the EU (debate)
 19. Agenda of the next sitting
 20. Closure of the sitting
 ATTENDANCE REGISTER


IN THE CHAIR: Antonio TAJANI
President

1.  Opening of the sitting

The sitting opened at 9.02.


2.  Corrigendum (Rule 231)

The LIBE Committee had forwarded the following corrigendum to a text adopted by Parliament:

- Corrigendum ( P8_TA-PROV(2018)0310(COR01) ) to the position of the European Parliament adopted at first reading on 5 July 2018 with a view to the adoption of Regulation (EU) 2018/... of the European Parliament and of the Council on the European Agency for the operational management of large-scale IT systems in the area of freedom, security and justice, and amending Regulation (EC) 1987/2006 and Council Decision 2007/533/JHA and repealing Regulation (EU) 1077/2011 (P8_TA-PROV(2018)0310 ) (COM(2017)0352 – C8-0216/2017 – 2017/0145(COD) )

Pursuant to Rule 231(4), this corrigendum would be deemed approved unless, within 24 hours, a request was made by a political group or Members reaching at least the low threshold that it be put to the vote.

The corrigendum would be available on Europarl for the remainder of the current part-session.


3.  Preparation of the European Council meeting of 18 and 19 October 2018 (debate)

Council and Commission statements: Preparation of the European Council meeting of 18 and 19 October 2018 (2018/2771(RSP) )

Juliane Bogner-Strauss (President-in-Office of the Council) and Jean-Claude Juncker (President of the Commission) made the statements.

The following spoke: Manfred Weber , on behalf of the PPE Group, Udo Bullmann , on behalf of the S&D Group, Hans-Olaf Henkel , on behalf of the ECR Group, Guy Verhofstadt , on behalf of the ALDE Group, Philippe Lamberts , on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Gabriele Zimmer , on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Nigel Farage , on behalf of the EFDD Group, Gilles Lebreton , on behalf of the ENF Group, and Diane Dodds , non-attached Member .

IN THE CHAIR: Mairead McGUINNESS
Vice-President

The following spoke: Angelika Niebler , Tanja Fajon , Helga Stevens , Sophia in 't Veld , who also replied to a blue-card question by Bill Etheridge , Molly Scott Cato , who also replied to a blue-card question by James Carver , Marina Albiol Guzmán , Marco Valli , Harald Vilimsky , who also replied to a blue-card question by Maria Grapini , Zoltán Balczó , Esteban González Pons , Josef Weidenholzer , Peter van Dalen , Pavel Telička , Reinhard Bütikofer , Lynn Boylan , Mara Bizzotto , Eleftherios Synadinos , who declined a blue-card question from Liisa Jaakonsaari , Elmar Brok , who also replied to two blue-card questions by Luke Ming Flanagan and Hans-Olaf Henkel , Kathleen Van Brempt , James Nicholson , Luke Ming Flanagan , Gerolf Annemans , Kinga Gál , who declined two blue-card questions from Liisa Jaakonsaari and Sophia in 't Veld , Roberto Gualtieri , Richard Sulík , Paulo Rangel , Birgit Sippel , Mirosław Piotrowski , who declined a blue-card question from Liisa Jaakonsaari , Andrey Kovatchev , Knut Fleckenstein , who declined a blue-card question from Marek Jurek , Michaela Šojdrová , Cécile Kashetu Kyenge , Dubravka Šuica , Richard Corbett , Othmar Karas , Patrizia Toia , Ivo Belet , Péter Niedermüller and Maria João Rodrigues .

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Lefteris Christoforou , Elly Schlein , Marek Jurek , Neoklis Sylikiotis , Georgios Epitideios , Seán Kelly , Marita Ulvskog , Notis Marias , João Ferreira , Maria Grapini , Lampros Fountoulis and Costas Mavrides .

The following spoke: Frans Timmermans (First Vice-President of the Commission) and Juliane Bogner-Strauss .

The debate closed.

(The sitting was suspended at 11.25 prior to the formal sitting.)


IN THE CHAIR: Antonio TAJANI
President

4.  Formal sitting - Montenegro

From 11.38 to 12.02, a formal sitting of Parliament was held on the occasion of a speech by Milo Đukanović, President of Montenegro.

(The sitting was suspended for a short period until voting time.)


5.  Resumption of the sitting

The sitting resumed at 12.04.


6.  Announcements by the President

The President made the following announcements:

'I wish to inform you that the Court of Justice of the European Union today established that the European Parliament may exercise some of its budgetary powers in Brussels, instead of Strasbourg, if that is required for the proper functioning of the budgetary procedure. This means that the European Parliament was entitled to adopt the annual budget of the EU for 2017 in Brussels, at second reading.'

°
° ° °

'On 10 September 2018, I imposed penalties on Georges Bach, Guillaume Balas, José Bové, Edouard Martin, Claude Rolin, Maria Arena and Isabelle Thomas on account of their actions at the plenary sitting of 3 July 2018 which seriously disrupted Parliament's business and led to the sitting having to be suspended.

On 11 September 2018, Maria Arena, George Bach, Guillaume Balas, Edouard Martin and Isabelle Thomas appealed against that decision.

At its meeting yesterday, the Bureau considered those appeals and upheld the decision to impose the penalties which, in the case of Georges Bach, Guillaume Balas, Maria Arena and Isabelle Thomas, consisted of withdrawal of their entitlement to five days' subsistence allowance and, without prejudice to their right to vote in plenary, withdrawal of the right to participate in any of the activities of Parliament or its bodies for a period of five consecutive days on which Parliament, its bodies, committees or delegations met and, in the case of Edouard Martin, of withdrawal of his entitlement to eight days' subsistence allowance and, without prejudice to the right to vote in plenary, withdrawal of the right to participate in any of the activities of Parliament or its bodies for a period of eight consecutive days on which Parliament, its bodies, committees or delegations met. Those penalties, which had been suspended upon the filing of the appeal, will now apply as from today.'

°
° ° °

'In view of the findings of the Advisory Committee dealing with harassment complaints between Accredited Parliamentary Assistants and Members of the European Parliament, and after considering the written statements made by the Member concerned , I have decided to impose a penalty on Giulia Moi under Rule 166 as a result of her behaviour towards her accredited parliamentary assistants, which was such as to constitute psychological harassment. The penalty will consist of withdrawal of her entitlement to twelve days' subsistence allowance. The Member concerned has been notified of this decision today. Under Rule 167, she may file an internal appeal against that decision with the Bureau. The filing of such an appeal will have the effect of suspending application of the penalty.'

IN THE CHAIR: David-Maria SASSOLI
Vice-President

The following spoke: Bruno Gollnisch (the President gave explanations), Eleonora Forenza , Udo Bullmann , Edouard Martin and Cécile Kashetu Kyenge .


7.  Voting time

Detailed voting results (amendments, separate and split votes, etc.) appear in the Results of Votes annex to the minutes.

The results of roll-call votes are available in electronic form only, as an annex to the minutes, and can be accessed via Europarl.


7.1.  Request for the waiver of the immunity of Georgios Kyrtsos (Rule 150) (vote)

Report on the request for waiver of the immunity of Georgios Kyrtsos [2018/2069(IMM) ] - Committee on Legal Affairs. Rapporteur: Laura Ferrara (A8-0291/2018 )

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 1)

PROPOSAL FOR A DECISION

Adopted by single vote ( P8_TA(2018)0358 )


7.2.  Third countries whose nationals must be in possession of visas when crossing the external borders and those whose nationals are exempt from that requirement ***I (Rule 150) (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council listing the third countries whose nationals must be in possession of visas when crossing the external borders and those whose nationals are exempt from that requirement (codification) [COM(2018)0139 - C8-0116/2018 - 2018/0066(COD) ] - Committee on Legal Affairs. Rapporteur: Lidia Joanna Geringer de Oedenberg (A8-0290/2018 )

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 2)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL

Adopted by single vote ( P8_TA(2018)0359 )


7.3.  EU-Morocco Agreement for scientific and technological cooperation: terms and conditions for the participation of Morocco in the Partnership for Research and Innovation in the Mediterranean Area (PRIMA) *** (Rule 150) (vote)

Recommendation on the draft Council decision on the conclusion, on behalf of the Union, of the Agreement for scientific and technological cooperation between the European Union and the Kingdom of Morocco setting out the terms and conditions for the participation of the Kingdom of Morocco in the Partnership for Research and Innovation in the Mediterranean Area (PRIMA) [06534/2018 - C8-0150/2018 - 2018/0036(NLE) ] - Committee on Industry, Research and Energy. Rapporteur: Aldo Patriciello (A8-0281/2018 )

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 3)

DRAFT COUNCIL DECISION

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2018)0360 )

Parliament consented to the conclusion of the agreement.


7.4.  EU-Canada air transport agreement *** (Rule 150) (vote)

Recommendation on the draft Council decision on the conclusion, on behalf of the Union, of the Air Transport Agreement between the European Community and its Member States, of the one part, and Canada, of the other part [15380/2010 - C7-0386/2010 - 2009/0018(NLE) ] - Committee on Transport and Tourism. Rapporteur: Francisco Assis (A8-0254/2018 )

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 4)

DRAFT COUNCIL DECISION

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2018)0361 )

Parliament consented to the conclusion of the agreement.


7.5.  Inclusion of the Italian municipality of Campione d’Italia and the Italian waters of Lake Lugano in the customs territory of the Union * (Rule 150) (vote)

Report on the proposal for a Council directive amending Directives 2006/112/EC and 2008/118/EC as regards the inclusion of the Italian municipality of Campione d’Italia and the Italian waters of Lake Lugano in the customs territory of the Union and in the territorial application of Directive 2008/118/EC [COM(2018)0261 - C8-0226/2018 - 2018/0124(CNS) ] - Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs. Rapporteur: Roberto Gualtieri (A8-0284/2018 )

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 5)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL

Adopted by single vote ( P8_TA(2018)0362 )

The following had spoken:

David Coburn , on behalf of the EFDD Group, to ask that the vote be adjourned in accordance with Rule 190(4), and Roberto Gualtieri (rapporteur) to oppose this request.

Parliament rejected the request.

David Coburn , after the vote.


7.6.  Mobilisation of the European Globalisation Adjustment Fund: application EGF/2018/001 NL/Financial service activities (Rule 150) (vote)

Report on the proposal for a decision of the European Parliament and of the Council on the mobilisation of the European Globalisation Adjustment Fund (application from the Netherlands – EGF/2018/001 NL/Financial service activities) [COM(2018)0548 - C8-0392/2018 - 2018/2220(BUD) ] - Committee on Budgets. Rapporteur: Ivana Maletić (A8-0294/2018 )

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 6)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote ( P8_TA(2018)0363 )


7.7.  Provision of audiovisual media services ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Directive 2010/13/EU on the coordination of certain provisions laid down by law, regulation or administrative action in Member States concerning the provision of audiovisual media services in view of changing market realities [COM(2016)0287 - C8-0193/2016 - 2016/0151(COD) ] – Committee on Culture and Education. Rapporteurs: Sabine Verheyen and Petra Kammerevert (A8-0192/2017 )

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 7)

PROPOSAL TO REJECT THE COMMISSION PROPOSAL

Rejected

COMMISSION PROPOSAL and AMENDMENTS

PROVISIONAL AGREEMENT

Approved ( P8_TA(2018)0364 )

The following had spoken:

Isabella Adinolfi , on behalf of the EFDD Group, before the vote on the provisional agreement, to ask that the amendments be voted on before the vote on the provisional agreement, in accordance with Rule 59(3).

Parliament rejected the request.


7.8.  Draft Amending Budget No 5/2018: cancellation of the reserve related to the support to Turkey from the Instrument for Pre-Accession (IPA II), reinforcement of the European Neighbourhood Instrument (ENI) and of the Humanitarian Aid for other urgent actions and modification of the establishment plan of the Innovation and Networks Executive Agency (INEA) in the context of the WiFi4EU initiative (vote)

Report on the Council position on Draft amending budget No 5/2018 of the European Union for the financial year 2018, Section III – Commission: Cancellation of the reserve related to the support to Turkey from the Instrument for Pre-Accession (IPA II), reinforcement of the European Neighbourhood Instrument (ENI) and of the Humanitarian Aid for other urgent actions and modification of the establishment plan of the Innovation and Networks Executive Agency (INEA) in the context of the WiFi4EU initiative [11843/2018 - C8-0415/2018 - 2018/2165(BUD) ] - Committee on Budgets. Rapporteur: Siegfried Mureşan (A8-0292/2018 )

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 8)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted ( P8_TA(2018)0365 )


8.  Explanations of vote

Written explanations of vote:

Written explanations of vote within the meaning of Rule 183 appear on the Members’ pages on Parliament’s website.


9.  Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Corrections to votes and voting intentions appear on the Europarl website under 'Plenary/Votes/Results of Votes (Results of roll-call votes)'.

The electronic version on Europarl will be regularly updated for a maximum of two weeks after the day of the vote concerned.

After the two-week deadline has passed, the list of corrections to votes and voting intentions will be finalised so that it can be translated and published in the Official Journal.

(The sitting was suspended at 12.23.)


IN THE CHAIR: Pavel TELIČKA
Vice-President

10.  Resumption of the sitting

The sitting resumed at 15.01.


11.  Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting

The minutes of the previous sitting were approved.


12.  The EU's input on a UN binding instrument on transnational corporations with respect to human rights (debate)

Question for oral answer (O-000078/2018 ) by Linda McAvan , on behalf of the DEVE Committee, Bernd Lange , on behalf of the IMCO Committee and Pier Antonio Panzeri , on behalf of the INTA Committee, to the Council: The EU's input on a UN binding instrument on transnational corporations with respect to human rights (B8-0404/2018 )

Question for oral answer (O-000074/2018 ) by Linda McAvan , on behalf of the DEVE Committee, Bernd Lange , on behalf of the IMCO Committee and Pier Antonio Panzeri , on behalf of the INTA Committee, to the Vice-President of the Commission and High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy: VP/HR - The EU's input on a UN binding instrument on transnational corporations with respect to human rights (B8-0402/2018 )

Question for oral answer (O-000075/2018 ) by Linda McAvan , on behalf of the DEVE Committee, Bernd Lange , on behalf of the IMCO Committee and Pier Antonio Panzeri , on behalf of the INTA Committee, to the Commission: The EU's input on a UN binding instrument on transnational corporations with respect to human rights (B8-0403/2018 )

Mirja Vehkaperä , Bernd Lange and Pier Antonio Panzeri moved the questions.

Juliane Bogner-Strauss (President-in-Office of the Council) and Christos Stylianides (Member of the Commission) answered the questions.

The following spoke: José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra , on behalf of the PPE Group, David Martin , on behalf of the S&D Group, Joachim Starbatty , on behalf of the ECR Group , who also replied to a blue-card question by Olaf Stuger , Louis Michel , on behalf of the ALDE Group, Judith Sargentini , on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Lola Sánchez Caldentey , on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Ignazio Corrao , on behalf of the EFDD Group, Olaf Stuger , on behalf of the ENF Group , Bogdan Brunon Wenta , Enrique Guerrero Salom , Ruža Tomašić , Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea , Heidi Hautala , Helmut Scholz , William (The Earl of) Dartmouth , Jean-Luc Schaffhauser , Francisco Assis , Marietje Schaake , Anne-Marie Mineur , Elly Schlein , Jude Kirton-Darling , Cécile Kashetu Kyenge , Inmaculada Rodríguez-Piñero Fernández , Karoline Graswander-Hainz , Doru-Claudian Frunzulică and Julie Ward .

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Bogdan Andrzej Zdrojewski , Juan Fernando López Aguilar , Notis Marias , Linnéa Engström , Takis Hadjigeorgiou , Eleonora Forenza , Lampros Fountoulis and Georgios Epitideios .

The following spoke: Christos Stylianides and Juliane Bogner-Strauss .

The motions for resolutions to be tabled under Rule 128(5) would be announced in the House at a later time.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 4.10.2018, item 7.8 .


13.  EU support to UNRWA, following the US withdrawal of financial support to UNRWA (debate)

Statement by the Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy: EU support to UNRWA, following the US withdrawal of financial support to UNRWA (2018/2852(RSP) )

Johannes Hahn (Member of the Commission) made the statement on behalf of the Vice-President of the Commission / High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy.

The following spoke: José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra , on behalf of the PPE Group, Elena Valenciano , on behalf of the S&D Group, Bas Belder , on behalf of the ECR Group, Hilde Vautmans , on behalf of the ALDE Group, Margrete Auken , on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Neoklis Sylikiotis , on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, and Rosa D'Amato , on behalf of the EFDD Group .

IN THE CHAIR: Rainer WIELAND
Vice-President

The following spoke: Marcus Pretzell , on behalf of the ENF Group, Sotirios Zarianopoulos , non-attached Member, Michael Gahler , Knut Fleckenstein , Anders Primdahl Vistisen , Javier Nart , who also replied to a blue-card question by Arne Gericke , Jordi Solé , Sofia Sakorafa , André Elissen , Francisco José Millán Mon , Eider Gardiazabal Rubial , Branislav Škripek , Jacques Colombier , Michaela Šojdrová , Pier Antonio Panzeri and Enrique Guerrero Salom .

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: José Inácio Faria , Arne Lietz , Notis Marias , Izaskun Bilbao Barandica , Ana Miranda , Javier Couso Permuy , Fabio Massimo Castaldo and Eleftherios Synadinos .

The following spoke: Johannes Hahn .

The debate closed.


14.  Situation in Yemen (debate)

Statement by the Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy: Situation in Yemen (2018/2853(RSP) )

Christos Stylianides (Member of the Commission) made the statement on behalf of the Vice-President of the Commission / High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy.

The following spoke: Ramona Nicole Mănescu , on behalf of the PPE Group, Victor Boştinaru , on behalf of the S&D Group, Ryszard Czarnecki , on behalf of the ECR Group, Marietje Schaake , on behalf of the ALDE Group, Bodil Valero , on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Ángela Vallina , on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Fabio Massimo Castaldo , on behalf of the EFDD Group, Marie-Christine Arnautu , on behalf of the ENF Group, Georgios Epitideios , non-attached Member, David McAllister , Pier Antonio Panzeri , Sajjad Karim , Patricia Lalonde , Yannick Jadot , Ignazio Corrao , James Carver , Cristian Dan Preda , Enrique Guerrero Salom , Charles Tannock and Margot Parker .

IN THE CHAIR: Ioan Mircea PAŞCU
Vice-President

The following spoke: Udo Voigt , José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra , Neena Gill and Michaela Šojdrová .

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Julie Ward , Hilde Vautmans , Ana Miranda , Takis Hadjigeorgiou , Lampros Fountoulis , Notis Marias and João Pimenta Lopes .

The following spoke: Christos Stylianides .

The motions for resolutions to be tabled under Rule 123(2) would be announced in the House at a later time.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 4.10.2018, item 7.9 .


15.  Emission performance standards for new passenger cars and for new light commercial vehicles ***I (debate)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council setting emission performance standards for new passenger cars and for new light commercial vehicles as part of the Union's integrated approach to reduce CO2 emissions from light-duty vehicles and amending Regulation (EC) No 715/2007 (recast) [COM(2017)0676 - C8-0395/2017 - 2017/0293(COD) ] - Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety. Rapporteur: Miriam Dalli (A8-0287/2018 )

Miriam Dalli introduced the report.

The following spoke: Miguel Arias Cañete (Member of the Commission) .

The following spoke: Karima Delli (rapporteur for the opinion of the TRAN Committee), Jens Gieseke , on behalf of the PPE Group, Kathleen Van Brempt , on behalf of the S&D Group, Mark Demesmaeker , on behalf of the ECR Group, Nils Torvalds , on behalf of the ALDE Group, Rebecca Harms , on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group , who also replied to a blue-card question by Peter Liese , Merja Kyllönen , on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Eleonora Evi , on behalf of the EFDD Group, Danilo Oscar Lancini , on behalf of the ENF Group, Lampros Fountoulis , non-attached Member, Peter Liese , who also replied to a blue-card question by Rebecca Harms , Răzvan Popa , Evžen Tošenovský , Gerben-Jan Gerbrandy , Bas Eickhout , Stefan Eck , Julia Reid , Georg Mayer , Massimiliano Salini , Jo Leinen , who also replied to a blue-card question by Bill Etheridge , Peter van Dalen , Jozo Radoš , Jakop Dalunde , Neoklis Sylikiotis , Ivo Belet , Jytte Guteland , Dita Charanzová , Pilar Ayuso , Seb Dance , Gesine Meissner , Andrzej Grzyb , Christel Schaldemose , Annie Schreijer-Pierik , Damiano Zoffoli and Markus Pieper .

IN THE CHAIR: Pavel TELIČKA
Vice-President

The following spoke: Massimo Paolucci , György Hölvényi , Carlos Zorrinho , José Blanco López , Francesc Gambús , Sirpa Pietikäinen , Christophe Hansen , Claudia Schmidt and Henna Virkkunen .

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: José Inácio Faria , Seán Kelly , Werner Kuhn , Nicola Caputo , Notis Marias , Igor Šoltes , Davor Škrlec , João Ferreira and Georgios Epitideios .

The following spoke: Miguel Arias Cañete and Miriam Dalli .

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 3.10.2018, item 9.5 .


16.  Harmonising and simplifying certain rules in the VAT system * - Rates of value added tax * (debate)

Report on the proposal for a Council directive amending Directive 2006/112/EC as regards harmonising and simplifying certain rules in the value added tax system and introducing the definitive system for the taxation of trade between Member States [COM(2017)0569 - C8-0363/2017 - 2017/0251(CNS) ] - Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs. Rapporteur: Jeppe Kofod (A8-0280/2018 )

Report on the proposal for a Council directive amending Directive 2006/112/EC as regards rates of value added tax [COM(2018)0020 - C8-0023/2018 - 2018/0005(CNS) ] - Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs. Rapporteur: Tibor Szanyi (A8-0279/2018 )

Jeppe Kofod and Tibor Szanyi introduced the reports.

The following spoke: Miguel Arias Cañete (Member of the Commission) .

The following spoke: Ivana Maletić , on behalf of the PPE Group, Pervenche Berès , on behalf of the S&D Group, Stanisław Ożóg , on behalf of the ECR Group, Thierry Cornillet , on behalf of the ALDE Group, Molly Scott Cato , on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Miguel Viegas , on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Bill Etheridge , on behalf of the EFDD Group, Angelo Ciocca , on behalf of the ENF Group, Dobromir Sośnierz , non-attached Member, Werner Langen , Arndt Kohn , Notis Marias , Jean Arthuis , Dimitrios Papadimoulis , David Coburn , Dariusz Rosati , Doru-Claudian Frunzulică , Tom Vandenkendelaere , Neena Gill , Theodor Dumitru Stolojan , Othmar Karas and Sirpa Pietikäinen .

The following spoke: Miguel Arias Cañete .

IN THE CHAIR: Ioan Mircea PAŞCU
Vice-President

The following spoke: Tibor Szanyi .

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 3.10.2018, item 9.1 and minutes of 3.10.2018, item 9.6 .


17.  Rise of neo-fascist violence in Europe (debate)

Council and Commission statements: Rise of neo-fascist violence in Europe (2018/2869(RSP) )

Juliane Bogner-Strauss (President-in-Office of the Council) and Věra Jourová (Member of the Commission) made the statements.

The following spoke: Róża Gräfin von Thun und Hohenstein , on behalf of the PPE Group, Cécile Kashetu Kyenge , on behalf of the S&D Group, Jussi Halla-aho , on behalf of the ECR Group, Linnéa Engström , on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Eleonora Forenza , on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, David Coburn , on behalf of the EFDD Group , Mario Borghezio , on behalf of the ENF Group, Stanislav Polčák , Juan Fernando López Aguilar , who also replied to a blue-card question by David Coburn , Marek Jurek, Cécile Kashetu Kyenge on the speech by Mario Borghezio, Romeo Franz, Martin Schirdewan, who declined a blue-card question from David Coburn , Julie Ward , who declined to take two blue-card questions by David Coburn and Dobromir Sośnierz , Eleni Theocharous and Stelios Kouloglou .

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Elly Schlein , Ana Miranda , João Pimenta Lopes , Sotirios Zarianopoulos , Ángela Vallina , Dobromir Sośnierz and Marek Jurek , the last two also on the conduct of the debate (the President explained the rules).

The following spoke: Věra Jourová and Juliane Bogner-Strauss .

The motions for resolutions to be tabled under Rule 123(2) would be announced in the House at a later time.

The debate closed.

Vote: at a later part-session .


18.  Disenfranchisement of voting rights in the EU (debate)

Question for oral answer (O-000069/2018 ) by Cecilia Wikström , on behalf of the PETI Committee, to the Council: Disenfranchisement of voting rights in the EU (B8-0039/2018 )

Question for oral answer (O-000070/2018 ) by Cecilia Wikström , on behalf of the PETI Committee, to the Commission: Disenfranchisement of voting rights in the EU (B8-0040/2018 )

Cecilia Wikström moved the questions.

Juliane Bogner-Strauss (President-in-Office of the Council) and Věra Jourová (Member of the Commission) answered the questions.

The following spoke: Michaela Šojdrová , on behalf of the PPE Group, Jude Kirton-Darling , on behalf of the S&D Group, Notis Marias , on behalf of the ECR Group, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea , on behalf of the ALDE Group, Ángela Vallina , on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, David Coburn , on behalf of the EFDD Group, Peter Jahr , Michela Giuffrida , Martina Anderson , Rosa Estaràs Ferragut , Catherine Stihler and John Howarth .

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Csaba Sógor , Julie Ward , Luke Ming Flanagan and Georgios Epitideios .

The following spoke: Věra Jourová and Juliane Bogner-Strauss.

The debate closed.


19.  Agenda of the next sitting

The agenda of the next day's sitting had been established ('Agenda' PE 628.017/OJME).


20.  Closure of the sitting

The sitting closed at 22.42.

Klaus Welle

Heidi Hautala

Secretary-General

Vice-President


ATTENDANCE REGISTER

Present:

Ademov, Adinolfi, Affronte, Agea, Agnew, Aguilera García, Aiuto, Aker, Albiol Guzmán, Ali, Alliot-Marie, Anderson Lucy, Anderson Martina, Andersson, Andrieu, Andrikienė, Androulakis, Annemans, Arimont, Arnautu, Arnott, Arthuis, Ashworth, Assis, Auken, Auštrevičius, Ayala Sender, Ayuso, van Baalen, Bach, Balas, Balčytis, Balczó, Barekov, Bashir, Batten, Bay, Bayet, Bearder, Becerra Basterrechea, Becker, Beghin, Belder, Belet, Benifei, Beňová, Berès, Bergeron, Bettini, Bilbao Barandica, Bilde, Bizzotto, Björk, Blanco López, Blinkevičiūtė, Bocskor, Böge, Bogovič, Bonafè, Boni, Borghezio, Borrelli, Borzan, Boştinaru, Boutonnet, Bové, Boylan, Brannen, Bresso, Briano, Briois, Brok, Buchner, Buda, Bullock, Buşoi, Bütikofer, Buzek, Cabezón Ruiz, Cadec, Calvet Chambon, van de Camp, Caputo, Carthy, Carver, Casa, Caspary, Castaldo, del Castillo Vera, Cavada, Cesa, Charanzová, Chauprade, Chinnici, Chountis, Christensen, Christoforou, Cicu, Ciocca, Cirio, Clune, Coburn, Coelho, Cofferati, Collin-Langen, Colombier, Comi, Corazza Bildt, Corbett, Cornillet, Corrao, Costa, Couso Permuy, Cozzolino, Cramer, Cristea, Csáky, Czarnecki, Czesak, van Dalen, Dalli, Dalton, Dalunde, D'Amato, Dance, Danjean, Danti, Dantin, (The Earl of) Dartmouth, Dati, De Castro, Delahaye, Deli, Delli, Delvaux, Demesmaeker, De Monte, Deprez, Deß, Detjen, Diaconu, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Didier, Dlabajová, Dodds, Dohrmann, Dorfmann, D'Ornano, Durand, Dzhambazki, Eck, Ehler, Eickhout, Elissen, Engel, Engström, Epitideios, Erdős, Ertug, Estaràs Ferragut, Etheridge, Evans, Evi, Fajon, Farage, Faria, Federley, Ferber, Fernandes, Fernández, Ferrandino, Ferrara, Ferreira, Fisas Ayxelà, Fitto, Fjellner, Flack, Flanagan, Fleckenstein, Forenza, Fountoulis, Fox, Franz, Freund, Frunzulică, Gabelic, Gahler, Gál, Gambús, García Pérez, Gardiazabal Rubial, Gardini, Gasbarra, Gebhardt, Geier, Gentile, Gerbrandy, Gericke, Geringer de Oedenberg, Giegold, Gierek, Gieseke, Gill Neena, Gill Nathan, Giménez Barbat, Girling, Giuffrida, Gloanec Maurin, Goddyn, Goerens, Gollnisch, González Peñas, González Pons, Gosiewska, Grammatikakis, de Grandes Pascual, Grapini, Gräßle, Graswander-Hainz, Gräzin, Griesbeck, Griffin, Grigule-Pēterse, Grossetête, Grzyb, Gualtieri, Guerrero Salom, Guillaume, Guoga, Guteland, Gutiérrez Prieto, Hadjigeorgiou, Halla-aho, Hansen, Harkin, Harms, Häusling, Hautala, Hayes, Hazekamp, Hedh, Henkel, Herranz García, Hetman, Heubuch, Hirsch, Hoc, Hoffmann, Hohlmeier, Hökmark, Hölvényi, Honeyball, Hookem, Hortefeux, Howarth, Hübner, Hudghton, Huitema, Hyusmenova, in 't Veld, Iturgaiz, Iwaszkiewicz, Jaakonsaari, Jäätteenmäki, Jadot, Jahr, Jakovčić, Jalkh, James, Jamet, Járóka, Jáuregui Atondo, Jávor, Jazłowiecka, Ježek, Jiménez-Becerril Barrio, Joly, de Jong, Jongerius, Joulaud, Jurek, Juvin, Kadenbach, Kaili, Kalinowski, Kalniete, Kammerevert, Kappel, Karas, Kari, Karim, Karlsson, Karski, Katainen, Kaufmann, Kefalogiannis, Kelam, Keller Jan, Keller Ska, Kelly, Khan, Kirton-Darling, Klinz, Kłosowski, Koch, Kofod, Kohlíček, Kohn, Kölmel, Konečná, Kouloglou, Kouroumbashev, Kovatchev, Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Krasnodębski, Krehl, Krupa, Kudrycka, Kuhn, Kumpula-Natri, Kuźmiuk, Kyenge, Kyllönen, Kyrtsos, Kyuchyuk, Lalonde, Lamassoure, Lambert, Lancini, Lange, de Lange, Langen, La Via, Lavrilleux, Lebreton, Lechevalier, Le Hyaric, Leinen, Lenaers, Leontini, Lewandowski, Liberadzki, Liese, Lietz, Lins, Lochbihler, Loiseau, Løkkegaard, López, López Aguilar, López-Istúriz White, Lösing, Lucke, Ludvigsson, Łukacijewska, Lundgren, Łybacka, McAllister, McClarkin, McGuinness, McIntyre, Macovei, Maletić, Malinov, Mamikins, Mandl, Mănescu, Maňka, Mann, Manscour, Marcellesi, Marias, Marinescu, Marinho e Pinto, Martin David, Martin Dominique, Martin Edouard, Martusciello, Marusik, Matera, Matias, Mato, Matthews, Maullu, Maurel, Mavrides, Maydell, Mayer Georg, Mayer Alex, Mazuronis, Meissner, Mélin, Melior, Messerschmidt, Meszerics, Metsola, Metz, Meuthen, Michel, Mihaylova, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, van Miltenburg, Mineur, Miranda, Mitrofanovs, Mizzi, Mlinar, Moi, Moisă, Molnár, Monot, Montel, Moody, Moraes, Morano, Morgano, Morin-Chartier, Mosca, Müller, Mureşan, Muselier, Mussolini, Nagtegaal, Nart, Nekov, Neuser, Nica, Nicholson, Nicolai, Niebler, Niedermayer, Niedermüller, van Nistelrooij, Noichl, Novakov, Nuttall, Obermayr, O'Flynn, Olbrycht, Omarjee, Ożóg, Padar, Paet, Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Paksas, Palmer, Panzeri, Paolucci, Papadakis Demetris, Papadakis Konstantinos, Papadimoulis, Pargneaux, Parker, Paşcu, Patriciello, Payne, Pedicini, Peillon, Peterle, Petersen, Petir, Philippot, Picierno, Picula, Piecha, Pieper, Pietikäinen, Pimenta Lopes, Piotrowski, Piri, Pirinski, Pitera, Plura, Poc, Poche, Polčák, Popa, Poręba, Post, Preda, Pretzell, Preuß, Procter, Proust, Punset, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radev, Radoš, Radtke, Rangel, Rebega, Reda, Regner, Reid, Reintke, Revault d'Allonnes Bonnefoy, Ribeiro, Ries, Riquet, Rivasi, Rochefort, Rodrigues Liliana, Rodrigues Maria João, Rodríguez-Piñero Fernández, Rodust, Rohde, Rolin, Ropė, Rosati, Rozière, Ruas, Rübig, Ruohonen-Lerner, Saïfi, Sakorafa, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Salini, Sánchez Caldentey, Sander, Sant, dos Santos, Sargentini, Sarvamaa, Saryusz-Wolski, Sassoli, Schaake, Schaffhauser, Schaldemose, Schirdewan, Schlein, Schmidt, Scholz, Schreijer-Pierik, Schulze, Schuster, Schwab, Scott Cato, Scottà, Sehnalová, Selimovic, Senra Rodríguez, Sernagiotto, Serrão Santos, Siekierski, Silva Pereira, Simon Peter, Simon Siôn, Sippel, Škripek, Škrlec, Smith, Smolková, Sógor, Šojdrová, Solé, Šoltes, Sommer, Sonneborn, Sośnierz, Spinelli, Staes, Starbatty, Štefanec, Štětina, Stevens, Stihler, Stolojan, Stuger, Šuica, Sulík, Šulin, Svoboda, Swinburne, Sylikiotis, Synadinos, Szájer, Szanyi, Szejnfeld, Tajani, Tamburrano, Tănăsescu, Tang, Tannock, Țapardel, Tarabella, Tarand, Taylor, Telička, Terricabras, Theocharous, Thomas, Thun und Hohenstein, Toia, Tőkés, Tomaševski, Tomc, Toom, Torvalds, Tošenovský, Trebesius, Tremosa i Balcells, Troszczynski, Trüpel, Ţurcanu, Ujazdowski, Ulvskog, Ungureanu, Urbán Crespo, Urtasun, Urutchev, Uspaskich, Vaidere, Vajgl, Valcárcel Siso, Vălean, Valenciano, Valero, Valli, Vallina, Vana, Van Brempt, Vandenkendelaere, Vaughan, Vautmans, Vehkaperä, Vergiat, Verheyen, Viegas, Vieu, Vilimsky, Viotti, Virkkunen, Vistisen, Voigt, Voss, Vozemberg-Vrionidi, Waitz, Wałęsa, Ward, Weber Renate, Weidenholzer, von Weizsäcker, Wenta, Werner, Westphal, Wieland, Wierinck, Wikström, Winberg, Winkler Hermann, Winkler Iuliu, Wiśniewska, Wölken, Woolfe, Záborská, Zagorakis, Zala, Zammit Dimech, Zanni, Zanonato, Zarianopoulos, Zdechovský, Zdrojewski, Zeller, Zemke, Zijlstra, Złotowski, Zoană, Zoffoli, Zorrinho, Zovko, Zullo, Zver, Zwiefka

Excused:

Atkinson, Bendtsen, Bours, Crowley, Finch, Händel, Monteiro de Aguiar, Ponga, Seymour, Torres Martínez

Last updated: 8 November 2018Legal notice