Index 
Minutes
PDF 568kWORD 86k
Thursday, 25 October 2018 - StrasbourgFinal edition
1. Opening of the sitting
 2. Rise of neo-fascist violence in Europe ( motions for resolutions tabled )
 3. Animal welfare, antimicrobial use and the environmental impact of industrial broiler farming ( motions for resolutions tabled )
 4. The killing of journalist Jamal Khashoggi in the Saudi consulate in Istanbul ( motions for resolutions tabled )
 5. Situation in the Sea of Azov ( motions for resolutions tabled )
 6. Situation in Venezuela ( motions for resolutions tabled )
 7. Implementation of the Medical devices and In-vitro diagnostic medical devices Regulations (debate)
 8. Deployment of infrastructure for alternative fuels in the EU: time to act! (short presentation)
 9. Harnessing globalisation: trade aspects (short presentation)
 10. Protection of the EU’s financial interests - Recovery of money and assets from third-countries in fraud cases (short presentation)
 11. Resumption of the sitting
 12. Sakharov Prize 2018 (announcement of the winner)
 13. Voting time
  13.1. Import of cultural goods ***I (Rule 150) (vote)
  13.2. Protection of the EU’s financial interests - Recovery of money and assets from third-countries in fraud cases (Rule 150) (vote)
  13.3. Decision to enter into interinstitutional negotiations Unfair trading practices in business-to-business relationships in the food supply chain ***I (vote)
  13.4. Authorisation and supervision of medicinal products for human and veterinary use ***I (vote)
  13.5. Veterinary medicinal products ***I (vote)
  13.6. Manufacture, placing on the market and use of medicated feed ***I (vote)
  13.7. Charging of heavy goods vehicles for the use of certain infrastructures ***I (vote)
  13.8. Promotion of clean and energy-efficient road transport vehicles ***I (vote)
  13.9. Multiannual plan for fish stocks in the Western Waters and adjacent waters, and for fisheries exploiting those stocks ***I (vote)
  13.10. Location of the seat of the European Banking Authority ***I (vote)
  13.11. Relocation of the European Medicines Agency ***I (vote)
  13.12. Rise of neo-fascist violence in Europe (vote)
  13.13. Animal welfare, antimicrobial use and the environmental impact of industrial broiler farming (vote)
  13.14. 2018 UN Climate Change Conference in Katowice, Poland (COP24) (vote)
  13.15. 14th meeting of the Convention on Biological Diversity (COP14) (vote)
  13.16. Employment and social policies in the euro area (vote)
  13.17. The use of Facebook users’ data by Cambridge Analytica and the impact on data protection (vote)
  13.18. The killing of journalist Jamal Khashoggi in the Saudi consulate in Istanbul (vote)
  13.19. Situation in the Sea of Azov (vote)
  13.20. Situation in Venezuela (vote)
  13.21. Promoting automatic mutual recognition of diplomas (vote)
  13.22. Deployment of infrastructure for alternative fuels in the EU: time to act! (vote)
  13.23. Harnessing globalisation: trade aspects (vote)
 14. Explanations of vote
 15. Corrections to votes and voting intentions
 16. Resumption of the sitting
 17. Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting
 18. Fair market for industry (debate)
 19. Documents received
 20. Petitions
 21. Decisions concerning certain documents
 22. Forwarding of texts adopted during the sitting
 23. Dates of forthcoming sittings
 24. Closure of the sitting
 25. Adjournment of the session
 ATTENDANCE REGISTER


IN THE CHAIR: Sylvie GUILLAUME
Vice-President

1.  Opening of the sitting

The sitting opened at 9.01.


2.  Rise of neo-fascist violence in Europe ( motions for resolutions tabled )

Council and Commission statements: Rise of neo-fascist violence in Europe (2018/2869(RSP) )

The debate had taken place on 2 October 2018 ( minutes of 2.10.2018, item 17 ).

Motions for resolutions to wind up the debate tabled under Rule 123(2):

—   Róża Gräfin von Thun und Hohenstein , on behalf of the PPE Group , on the rise in neo-fascist violence in Europe (2018/2869(RSP) ) (B8-0481/2018 ) ;

—   Soraya Post, on behalf of the S&D Group, Ana Miranda, Ernest Urtasun, Bodil Valero, Terry Reintke, Ska Keller, Molly Scott Cato, Jordi Solé and Josep-Maria Terricabras, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Eleonora Forenza, Merja Kyllönen, Patrick Le Hyaric, Marie-Pierre Vieu, Marie-Christine Vergiat, Miguel Urbán Crespo, Tania González Peñas, Xabier Benito Ziluaga, Estefanía Torres Martínez, Lola Sánchez Caldentey, Marina Albiol Guzmán, Cornelia Ernst, Sabine Lösing, Kateřina Konečná, Jiří Maštálka, Neoklis Sylikiotis, Takis Hadjigeorgiou, Martin Schirdewan, Stefan Eck, Malin Björk, Ángela Vallina, Marisa Matias, Paloma López Bermejo, Stelios Kouloglou and Dimitrios Papadimoulis, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on the rise in neo-fascist violence in Europe (2018/2869(RSP) ) (B8-0482/2018 ) ;

—   Cecilia Wikström , on behalf of the ALDE Group , on the rise in neo-fascist violence in Europe (2018/2869(RSP) ) (B8-0483/2018 ) ;

—   Kristina Winberg , on behalf of the ECR Group , on the rise in neo-fascist violence in Europe (2018/2869(RSP) ) (B8-0486/2018 ) ;

—   Gilles Lebreton, on behalf of the ENF Group, on the rise of neo-fascist violence in Europe (2018/2869(RSP) ) (B8-0488/2018 ) .

Vote: minutes of 25.10.2018, item 13.12 .


3.  Animal welfare, antimicrobial use and the environmental impact of industrial broiler farming ( motions for resolutions tabled )

Question for oral answer (O-000095/2018 ) by Karin Kadenbach, Georges Bach, Catherine Bearder, Dominique Bilde, Richard Corbett, Miriam Dalli, Isabella De Monte, Jørn Dohrmann, Pascal Durand, Stefan Eck, Eleonora Evi, John Flack, Jacqueline Foster, Eugen Freund, Arne Gericke, Michela Giuffrida, Karoline Graswander-Hainz, Jytte Guteland, Martin Häusling, Anja Hazekamp, Maria Heubuch, John Howarth, Jude Kirton-Darling, Jeppe Kofod, Zdzisław Krasnodębski, Jean Lambert, Jo Leinen, Arne Lietz, Edouard Martin, Alex Mayer, Ana Miranda, Marlene Mizzi, Maria Noichl, Younous Omarjee, Massimo Paolucci, Sirpa Pietikäinen, Pavel Poc, Evelyn Regner, Pirkko Ruohonen-Lerner, Davor Škrlec, Bart Staes, Keith Taylor, Thomas Waitz and Josef Weidenholzer to the Commission on animal welfare, antimicrobial use and the environmental impact of industrial broiler farming (B8-0410/2018 )

Motions for resolutions to wind up the debate tabled under Rule 128(5):

—   Anja Hazekamp, Stefan Eck, Kateřina Konečná, Patrick Le Hyaric, Dimitrios Papadimoulis, Merja Kyllönen, Stelios Kouloglou, Marisa Matias, Maria Lidia Senra Rodríguez and Paloma López Bermejo, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Keith Taylor, Thomas Waitz, Maria Heubuch, Martin Häusling, Yannick Jadot, Marco Affronte, Michèle Rivasi, Pascal Durand, Philippe Lamberts, Karima Delli, Eva Joly, Linnéa Engström, Jakop Dalunde, Margrete Auken, Sven Giegold, Ska Keller, Igor Šoltes, Florent Marcellesi, Bart Staes, Tilly Metz, Bronis Ropė, Ana Miranda, Jordi Solé, Heidi Hautala, Bodil Valero, Julia Reda, Judith Sargentini, Molly Scott Cato, Michel Reimon, Klaus Buchner and Bas Eickhout, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Karin Kadenbach, Pavel Poc, Jytte Guteland, Maria Noichl, Miriam Dalli, Jeppe Kofod, David Martin, Julie Ward, Kathleen Van Brempt, Miltiadis Kyrkos, on behalf of the S&D Group, Eleonora Evi, Marco Zullo, Piernicola Pedicini, Rosa D’Amato, Isabella Adinolfi and Laura Agea, on behalf of the EFDD Group, on animal welfare, antimicrobial use and the environmental impact of industrial broiler farming (2018/2858(RSP) ) (B8-0484/2018 ) ;

—   Herbert Dorfmann , on behalf of the PPE Group , on animal welfare, antimicrobial use and the environmental impact of industrial broiler farming (2018/2858(RSP) ) (B8-0485/2018 ) ;

—   Jørn Dohrmann, Zbigniew Kuźmiuk, Stanisław Ożóg and Beata Gosiewska, on behalf of the ECR Group, on animal welfare, antimicrobial use and the environmental impact of industrial broiler farming (2018/2858(RSP) ) (B8-0487/2018 ) ;

—   Fredrick Federley , on behalf of the ALDE Group , on animal welfare, antimicrobial use and the environmental impact of industrial broiler farming (2018/2858(RSP) ) (B8-0489/2018 ) .

Vote: minutes of 25.10.2018, item 13.13 .


4.  The killing of journalist Jamal Khashoggi in the Saudi consulate in Istanbul ( motions for resolutions tabled )

Statement by the Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy: The killing of journalist Jamal Khashoggi in the Saudi consulate in Istanbul (2018/2885(RSP) )

The debate had taken place on Tuesday 23 October 2018 ( minutes of 23.10.2018, item 14 ).

Motions for resolutions to wind up the debate tabled under Rule 123(2):

—   Victor Boştinaru, Elena Valenciano and Pier Antonio Panzeri, on behalf of the S&D Group, on the killing of journalist Jamal Khashoggi in the Saudi consulate in Istanbul (2018/2885(RSP) ) (B8-0498/2018 ) ;

—   Charles Tannock, Raffaele Fitto, Karol Karski, Jana Žitňanská, Ruža Tomašić, Hans-Olaf Henkel, Monica Macovei, Branislav Škripek, Pirkko Ruohonen-Lerner, Angel Dzhambazki, Jan Zahradil and Valdemar Tomaševski, on behalf of the ECR Group, on the killing of journalist Jamal Khashoggi in the Saudi consulate in Istanbul (2018/2885(RSP) ) (B8-0499/2018 ) ;

—   Barbara Lochbihler, Ernest Urtasun, Ana Miranda, Josep-Maria Terricabras, Bodil Valero, Jordi Solé, Klaus Buchner, Rebecca Harms, Florent Marcellesi, Margrete Auken and Yannick Jadot, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on the killing of journalist Jamal Khashoggi in the Saudi consulate in Istanbul (2018/2885(RSP) ) (B8-0500/2018 ) ;

—   Ángela Vallina, Marie-Christine Vergiat, Sabine Lösing, Maria Lidia Senra Rodríguez, Malin Björk, Patrick Le Hyaric, Eleonora Forenza, Merja Kyllönen, Marie-Pierre Vieu, Barbara Spinelli, Luke Ming Flanagan, Helmut Scholz, Paloma López Bermejo, Kateřina Konečná, Sofia Sakorafa, Nikolaos Chountis, Marisa Matias, Dimitrios Papadimoulis, Stelios Kouloglou, Kostadinka Kuneva, Martina Michels, Younous Omarjee, Miguel Urbán Crespo, Tania González Peñas, Xabier Benito Ziluaga, Estefanía Torres Martínez, Lola Sánchez Caldentey and Martin Schirdewan, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on the killing of journalist Jamal Khashoggi in the Saudi consulate in Istanbul (2018/2885(RSP) ) (B8-0501/2018 ) ;

—   Marietje Schaake, Pavel Telička, Petras Auštrevičius, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, María Teresa Giménez Barbat, Marian Harkin, Nadja Hirsch, Ivan Jakovčić, Petr Ježek, Patricia Lalonde, Louis Michel, Javier Nart, Urmas Paet, Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Frédérique Ries, Robert Rochefort, Jasenko Selimovic, Ramon Tremosa i Balcells, Ivo Vajgl, Hilde Vautmans and Cecilia Wikström, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on the killing of journalist Jamal Khashoggi in the Saudi consulate in Istanbul (2018/2885(RSP) ) (B8-0503/2018 ) ;

—   Fabio Massimo Castaldo, Ignazio Corrao and Rolandas Paksas, on behalf of the EFDD Group, on the killing of journalist Jamal Khashoggi in the Saudi consulate in Istanbul (2018/2885(RSP) ) (B8-0505/2018 ) ;

—   Cristian Dan Preda, Tunne Kelam, Sandra Kalniete, David McAllister, Eduard Kukan, Anders Sellström and Michèle Alliot-Marie, on behalf of the PPE Group, on the killing of journalist Jamal Khashoggi in the Saudi consulate in Istanbul (2018/2885(RSP) ) (B8-0508/2018 ) .

Vote: minutes of 25.10.2018, item 13.18 .


5.  Situation in the Sea of Azov ( motions for resolutions tabled )

Statement by the Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy: Situation in the Sea of Azov (2018/2870(RSP) )

The debate had taken place on Tuesday 23 October 2018 ( minutes of 23.10.2018, item 15 ).

Motions for resolutions to wind up the debate tabled under Rule 123(2):

—   Michael Gahler, Tunne Kelam, Cristian Dan Preda, José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, David McAllister, Sandra Kalniete, Laima Liucija Andrikienė, Elmar Brok, Lorenzo Cesa, Eduard Kukan, Julia Pitera, Dariusz Rosati, Jaromír Štětina, Fernando Ruas and Anders Sellström, on behalf of the PPE Group, on the situation in the Sea of Azov (2018/2870(RSP) ) (B8-0493/2018 ) ;

—   Rebecca Harms, Heidi Hautala and Indrek Tarand, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on the situation in the Sea of Azov (2018/2870(RSP) ) (B8-0494/2018 ) ;

—   Victor Boştinaru, Knut Fleckenstein, Tonino Picula and Liisa Jaakonsaari, on behalf of the S&D Group, on the situation in the Sea of Azov (2018/2870(RSP) ) (B8-0495/2018 ) ;

—   Charles Tannock, Anna Elżbieta Fotyga, Zdzisław Krasnodębski, Raffaele Fitto, Karol Karski, Jana Žitňanská, Ruža Tomašić, Monica Macovei, Jan Zahradil, Branislav Škripek et Jadwiga Wiśniewska, au nom du groupe ECR on the situation in the Sea of Azov (2018/2870(RSP) ) (B8-0496/2018 ) ;

—   Petras Auštrevičius, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Dita Charanzová, Martina Dlabajová, María Teresa Giménez Barbat, Marian Harkin, Nadja Hirsch, Ivan Jakovčić, Petr Ježek, Louis Michel, Urmas Paet, Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Frédérique Ries, Robert Rochefort, Marietje Schaake, Jasenko Selimovic, Pavel Telička, Ramon Tremosa i Balcells, Johannes Cornelis van Baalen, Hilde Vautmans and Cecilia Wikström, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on the situation in the Sea of Azov (2018/2870(RSP) ) (B8-0497/2018 ) .

Vote: minutes of 25.10.2018, item 13.19 .


6.  Situation in Venezuela ( motions for resolutions tabled )

Statement by the Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy: Situation in Venezuela (2018/2891(RSP) )

The debate had taken place on Tuesday 23 October 2018 ( minutes of 23.10.2018, item 16 ).

Motions for resolutions to wind up the debate tabled under Rule 123(2):

—   Esteban González Pons, Luis de Grandes Pascual, Cristian Dan Preda, José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez Neyra, Agustín Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Laima Liucija Andrikienė, Eduard Kukan, Nuno Melo, Francisco José Millán Mon, Cláudia Monteiro de Aguiar, Ivan Štefanec, Fernando Ruas and Anders Sellström, on behalf of the PPE Group, on the situation in Venezuela (2018/2891(RSP) ) (B8-0351/2018 ) ;

—   Elena Valenciano, Francisco Assis and Ramón Jáuregui Atondo, on behalf of the S&D Group, on the situation in Venezuela (2018/2891(RSP) ) (B8-0502/2018 ) ;

—   Charles Tannock, Raffaele Fitto, Karol Karski, Jana Žitňanská, Ruža Tomašić, Monica Macovei, Anna Elżbieta Fotyga, Pirkko Ruohonen Lerner, Angel Dzhambazki, Jan Zahradil, Valdemar Tomaševski, Jadwiga Wiśniewska and Branislav Škripek, on behalf of the ECR Group, on the situation in Venezuela (2018/2891(RSP) ) (B8-0504/2018 ) ;

—   Dita Charanzová, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Javier Nart, Petras Auštrevičius, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Martina Dlabajová, María Teresa Giménez Barbat, Marian Harkin, Nadja Hirsch, Ivan Jakovčić, Petr Ježek, Patricia Lalonde, Louis Michel, Urmas Paet, Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Frédérique Ries, Robert Rochefort, Marietje Schaake, Jasenko Selimovic, Pavel Telička, Ivo Vajgl, Hilde Vautmans and Cecilia Wikström, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on the situation in Venezuela (2018/2891(RSP) ) (B8-0506/2018 ) ;

—   Molly Scott Cato and Bodil Valero, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on the situation in Venezuela (2018/2891(RSP) ) (B8-0507/2018 ) ;

—   Javier Couso Permuy, Paloma López Bermejo, Nikolaos Chountis, João Ferreira, João Pimenta Lopes, Miguel Viegas and Ángela Vallina, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on the situation in Venezuela (2018/2891(RSP) ) (B8-0509/2018 ) .

Vote: minutes of 25.10.2018, item 13.20 .


7.  Implementation of the Medical devices and In-vitro diagnostic medical devices Regulations (debate)

Question for oral answer (O-000085/2018 ) by Mairead McGuinness, Biljana Borzan, Bolesław G. Piecha, Gesine Meissner, Kateřina Konečná, Margrete Auken, Piernicola Pedicini and Joëlle Mélin, on behalf of the ENVI Committee, to the Commission: Implementation of the Medical Devices and In-Vitro Diagnostic Medical Devices Regulations (B8-0416/2018 )

Mairead McGuinness moved the question.

Elżbieta Bieńkowska (Member of the Commission) answered the question.

The following spoke: Biljana Borzan , on behalf of the S&D Group, Gesine Meissner , on behalf of the ALDE Group, Kateřina Konečná , on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group , Biljana Borzan , to make a clarification, Joëlle Mélin , on behalf of the ENF Group, Andreas Schwab , on behalf of the PPE Group, Dobromir Sośnierz , non-attached Member , Stanislav Polčák , who declined a blue-card question from Dobromir Sośnierz , Carlos Zorrinho , Mairead McGuinness , Tiemo Wölken , Soledad Cabezón Ruiz , who also replied to a blue-card question by Gesine Meissner , and Michèle Rivasi .

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Maria Grapini , Notis Marias and Julie Ward .

The following spoke: Elżbieta Bieńkowska .

The debate closed.


8.  Deployment of infrastructure for alternative fuels in the EU: time to act! (short presentation)

Report on deployment of infrastructure for alternative fuels in the European Union: time to act! [2018/2023(INI) ] - Committee on Transport and Tourism. Rapporteur: Ismail Ertug (A8-0297/2018 )

Ismail Ertug made the presentation.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Maria Grapini , Notis Marias and Gesine Meissner .

The following spoke: Elżbieta Bieńkowska (Member of the Commission) .

The item closed.

Vote: minutes of 25.10.2018, item 13.22 .


9.  Harnessing globalisation: trade aspects (short presentation)

Report on harnessing globalisation: trade aspects [2018/2005(INI) ] - Committee on International Trade. Rapporteur: Joachim Schuster (A8-0319/2018 )

Joachim Schuster made the presentation.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Laima Liucija Andrikienė , Julie Ward , Notis Marias , Bill Etheridge , Maria Grapini , Jude Kirton-Darling and Nicola Caputo .

The following spoke: Elżbieta Bieńkowska (Member of the Commission) .

IN THE CHAIR: Bogusław LIBERADZKI
Vice-President

The item closed.

Vote: minutes of 25.10.2018, item 13.23 .


10.  Protection of the EU’s financial interests - Recovery of money and assets from third-countries in fraud cases (short presentation)

Report on protection of the EU’s financial interests – Recovery of money and assets from third countries in fraud cases [2018/2006(INI) ] - Committee on Budgetary Control. Rapporteur: Cătălin Sorin Ivan (A8-0298/2018 )

Cătălin Sorin Ivan made the presentation.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Maria Grapini , Notis Marias and Georgios Epitideios .

The following spoke: Elżbieta Bieńkowska (Member of the Commission) .

The item closed.

Vote: minutes of 25.10.2018, item 13.2 .

(The sitting was suspended at 10.45 until voting time.)


IN THE CHAIR: Antonio TAJANI
President

11.  Resumption of the sitting

The sitting resumed at 12.02.


12.  Sakharov Prize 2018 (announcement of the winner)

The President announced that the Conference of Presidents of the political groups had decided to award the 2018 Sakharov Prize to the Ukrainian film-maker Oleg Sentsov.

The award ceremony would be held during the December 2018 part-session in Strasbourg.

IN THE CHAIR: Zdzisław KRASNODĘBSKI
Vice-President

The following spoke: Maria Grapini .


13.  Voting time

Detailed voting results (amendments, separate and split votes, etc.) appear in the Results of Votes annex to the minutes.

The results of roll-call votes are available in electronic form only, as an annex to the minutes, and can be accessed via Europarl.


13.1.  Import of cultural goods ***I (Rule 150) (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on the import of cultural goods [COM(2017)0375 - C8-0227/2017 - 2017/0158(COD) ] - Committee on International Trade - Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection. Rapporteurs: Alessia Maria Mosca and Daniel Dalton (A8-0308/2018 )

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 1)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL and AMENDMENTS

Adopted by single vote ( P8_TA-PROV(2018)0418 )

The following spoke: Daniel Dalton, after the vote, to request that the matter be referred back to the committee responsible for interinstitutional negotiations, in accordance with Rule 59(4). Parliament agreed to the request.


13.2.  Protection of the EU’s financial interests - Recovery of money and assets from third-countries in fraud cases (Rule 150) (vote)

Report on protection of the EU’s financial interests – Recovery of money and assets from third countries in fraud cases [2018/2006(INI) ] - Committee on Budgetary Control. Rapporteur: Cătălin Sorin Ivan (A8-0298/2018 )

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 2)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote ( P8_TA-PROV(2018)0419 )


13.3.  Decision to enter into interinstitutional negotiations Unfair trading practices in business-to-business relationships in the food supply chain ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council on unfair trading practices in business-to-business relationships in the food supply chain [COM(2018)0173 - C8-0139/2018 - 2018/0082(COD) ] - Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development. Rapporteur: Paolo De Castro (A8-0309/2018 )

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 3)

DECISION TO ENTER INTO INTERINSTITUTIONAL NEGOTIATIONS

Approved

The following had spoken:

Before the vote, in accordance with Rule 69(c), sub-paragraph 2 of paragraph 2, Paolo De Castro in support of the decision by the AGRI Committee, and Daniel Caspary against it.


13.4.  Authorisation and supervision of medicinal products for human and veterinary use ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulation (EC) No 726/2004 laying down Community procedures for the authorisation and supervision of medicinal products for human and veterinary use and establishing a European Medicines Agency [COM(2014)0557 - C8-0142/2014 - 2014/0256(COD) ] - Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety. Rapporteur: Claudiu Ciprian Tănăsescu (A8-0035/2016 )

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 4)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL and AMENDMENTS

PROVISIONAL AGREEMENT

Approved ( P8_TA-PROV(2018)0420 )


13.5.  Veterinary medicinal products ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on veterinary medicinal products [COM(2014)0558 - C8-0164/2014 - 2014/0257(COD) ] - Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety. Rapporteur: Françoise Grossetête (A8-0046/2016 )

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 5)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL and AMENDMENTS

PROVISIONAL AGREEMENT

Approved ( P8_TA-PROV(2018)0421 )


13.6.  Manufacture, placing on the market and use of medicated feed ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on the manufacture, placing on the market and use of medicated feed and repealing Council Directive 90/167/EEC [COM(2014)0556 - C8-0143/2014 - 2014/0255(COD) ] - Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development. Rapporteur: Clara Eugenia Aguilera García (A8-0075/2016 )

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 6)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL and AMENDMENTS

PROVISIONAL AGREEMENT

Approved ( P8_TA-PROV(2018)0422 )


13.7.  Charging of heavy goods vehicles for the use of certain infrastructures ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Directive 1999/62/EC on the charging of heavy goods vehicles for the use of certain infrastructures [COM(2017)0275 - C8-0171/2017 - 2017/0114(COD) ] - Committee on Transport and Tourism. Rapporteur: Christine Revault d'Allonnes Bonnefoy (A8-0202/2018 )

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 7)

PROPOSAL TO REJECT THE COMMISSION PROPOSAL

Rejected

COMMISSION PROPOSAL and AMENDMENTS

Approved ( P8_TA-PROV(2018)0423 )


13.8.  Promotion of clean and energy-efficient road transport vehicles ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Directive 2009/33/EU on the promotion of clean and energy-efficient road transport vehicles [COM(2017)0653 - C8-0393/2017 - 2017/0291(COD) ] - Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety. Rapporteur: Andrzej Grzyb (A8-0321/2018 )

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 8)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL and AMENDMENTS

Approved ( P8_TA-PROV(2018)0424 )

The following spoke: Andrzej Grzyb , after the vote, to request that the matter be referred back to the committee responsible for interinstitutional negotiations, in accordance with Rule 59(4). Parliament agreed to the request.


13.9.  Multiannual plan for fish stocks in the Western Waters and adjacent waters, and for fisheries exploiting those stocks ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing a multiannual plan for fish stocks in the Western Waters and adjacent waters, and for fisheries exploiting those stocks, amending Regulation (EU) 2016/1139 establishing a multiannual plan for the Baltic Sea, and repealing Regulations (EC) No 811/2004, (EC) No 2166/2005, (EC) No 388/2006, (EC) No 509/2007 and (EC) No 1300/2008 [COM(2018)0149 - C8-0126/2018 - 2018/0074(COD) ] - Committee on Fisheries. Rapporteur: Alain Cadec (A8-0310/2018 )

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 9)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL and AMENDMENTS

Approved ( P8_TA-PROV(2018)0425 )

The following spoke: Alain Cadec , after the vote, to request that the matter be referred back to the committee responsible for interinstitutional negotiations, in accordance with Rule 59(4). Parliament agreed to the request.


13.10.  Location of the seat of the European Banking Authority ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulation (EU) No 1093/2010 as regards the location of the seat of the European Banking Authority [COM(2017)0734 - C8-0420/2017 - 2017/0326(COD) ] - Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs. Rapporteurs: Othmar Karas and Pervenche Berès (A8-0153/2018 )

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 10)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL and AMENDMENTS

PROVISIONAL AGREEMENT

STATEMENT BY THE COUNCIL

Approved ( P8_TA-PROV(2018)0426 )


13.11.  Relocation of the European Medicines Agency ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulation (EC) No 726/2004 as regards the location of the seat of the European Medicines Agency [COM(2017)0735 - C8-0421/2017 - 2017/0328(COD) ] - Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety. Rapporteur: Giovanni La Via (A8-0063/2018 )

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 11)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL and AMENDMENTS

PROVISIONAL AGREEMENT

STATEMENT BY THE COUNCIL

Approved ( P8_TA-PROV(2018)0427 )


13.12.  Rise of neo-fascist violence in Europe (vote)

Proposals for resolutions announced on 25 October 2018 ( minutes of 25.10.2018, item 2 ) .

Motions for resolutions B8-0481/2018 , B8-0482/2018 , B8-0483/2018 , B8-0486/2018 and B8-0488/2018

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 12)

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B8-0481/2018

(replacing B8-0481/2018 , B8-0482/2018 and B8-0483/2018 ):

tabled by the following Members:

—   Róża Gräfin von Thun und Hohenstein, on behalf of the PPE Group;

—   Soraya Post and Tanja Fajon, on behalf of the S&D Group;

—   Cecilia Wikström on behalf of the ALDE Group;

—   Eleonora Forenza and Miguel Urbán Crespo on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group;

—   Ana Miranda on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group.

Adopted ( P8_TA-PROV(2018)0428 )

(Motions for resolutions B8-0486/2018 and B8-0488/2018 fell.)

The following had spoken:

Kristina Winberg before the vote and Cecilia Wikström before the vote on Amendment 2.

Marcus Pretzell moved an oral amendment to Amendment 14. Jens Geier spoke against the oral amendment. As more than 40 Members had objected to the oral amendment being taken into consideration, it was not accepted.


13.13.  Animal welfare, antimicrobial use and the environmental impact of industrial broiler farming (vote)

Proposals for resolutions announced on 25 October 2018 ( minutes of 25.10.2018, item 3 ) .

Motions for resolutions B8-0484/2018 , B8-0485/2018 , B8-0487/2018 and B8-0489/2018

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 13)

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B8-0484/2018

(replacing B8-0484/2018 , B8-0485/2018 , B8-0487/2018 and B8-0489/2018 ):

tabled by the following Members:

—   Michel Dantin and Herbert Dorfmann, on behalf of the PPE Group;

—   Karin Kadenbach, on behalf of the S&D Group;

—   Jørn Dohrmann, Anthea McIntyre, James Nicholson and John Flack, on behalf of the ECR Group;

—   Elsi Katainen, on behalf of the ALDE Group;

—   Anja Hazekamp, Marina Albiol Guzmán, Paloma López Bermejo, Ángela Vallina, Younous Omarjee, Dimitrios Papadimoulis, Stelios Kouloglou and Stefan Eck, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group;

—   Keith Taylor and Thomas Waitz, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group;

—   Eleonora Evi, Marco Zullo, Laura Agea, Rosa D'Amato and Piernicola Pedicini, on behalf of the EFDD Group.

Adopted ( P8_TA-PROV(2018)0429 )


13.14.  2018 UN Climate Change Conference in Katowice, Poland (COP24) (vote)

Question for oral answer (O-000089/2018 ) by Adina-Ioana Vălean, Peter Liese, Jo Leinen, Jadwiga Wiśniewska, Gerben-Jan Gerbrandy, Bas Eickhout and Estefanía Torres Martínez, on behalf of the ENVI Committee, to the Council: 2018 UN Climate Change Conference in Katowice, Poland (COP24) (B8-0411/2018 )

Question for oral answer (O-000090/2018 ) by Adina-Ioana Vălean, Peter Liese, Jo Leinen, Jadwiga Wiśniewska, Gerben-Jan Gerbrandy, Bas Eickhout and Estefanía Torres Martínez, on behalf of the ENVI Committee, to the Commission: 2018 UN Climate Change Conference in Katowice, Poland (COP24) (B8-0412/2018 )

The debate had taken place on 22 October 2018 ( minutes of 22.10.2018, item 13 ).

Motion for a resolution to wind up the debate tabled under Rule 128(5):

—   Adina-Ioana Vălean, Peter Liese, Jo Leinen, Gerben-Jan Gerbrandy, Estefanía Torres Martínez, Bas Eickhout and Piernicola Pedicini, on behalf of the ENVI Committee , on the 2018 UN Climate Change Conference in Katowice, Poland (COP24) (2018/2598(RSP) ) (B8-0477/2018 ) .

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 14)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted ( P8_TA-PROV(2018)0430 )


13.15.  14th meeting of the Convention on Biological Diversity (COP14) (vote)

Question for oral answer (O-000115/2018 ) by Norbert Lins, Guillaume Balas, Jadwiga Wiśniewska, Gerben-Jan Gerbrandy, Benedek Jávor, Anja Hazekamp, Piernicola Pedicini and Jean-François Jalkh, on behalf of the ENVI Committee, to the Council: 14th meeting of the Conference of the Parties to the Convention on Biological Diversity (COP14) (B8-0413/2018 )

Question for oral answer (O-000116/2018 ) by Norbert Lins, Guillaume Balas, Jadwiga Wiśniewska, Gerben-Jan Gerbrandy, Benedek Jávor, Anja Hazekamp, Piernicola Pedicini and Jean-François Jalkh, on behalf of the ENVI Committee, to the Commission: 14th meeting of the Conference of the Parties to the Convention on Biological Diversity (COP14) (B8-0414/2018 )

The debate had taken place on 22 October 2018 ( minutes of 22.10.2018, item 13 ).

Motion for a resolution to wind up the debate tabled under Rule 128(5):

—   Norbert Lins, Guillaume Balas, Jadwiga Wiśniewska, Gerben-Jan Gerbrandy, Anja Hazekamp, Jean-François Jalkh, Benedek Jávor and Piernicola Pedicini, on behalf of the ENVI Committee , on the 14th meeting of the Conference of the Parties to the Convention on Biological Diversity (COP14) (2018/2791(RSP) ) (B8-0478/2018 ) .

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 15)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted ( P8_TA-PROV(2018)0431 )


13.16.  Employment and social policies in the euro area (vote)

Report on the employment and social policies of the euro area [2018/2034(INI) ] - Committee on Employment and Social Affairs. Rapporteur: Krzysztof Hetman (A8-0329/2018 )

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 16)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted ( P8_TA-PROV(2018)0432 )


13.17.  The use of Facebook users’ data by Cambridge Analytica and the impact on data protection (vote)

Motion for a resolution ( B8-0480/2018 )

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 17)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted ( P8_TA-PROV(2018)0433 )

The following had spoken:

Frank Engel before the vote on Amendment 4 to ask for the vote to be postponed, Esteban González Pons , Guy Verhofstadt , Udo Bullmann (the President reminded Members of the provisions of Rule 190), Daniel Caspary and Izaskun Bilbao Barandica on this request. Parliament rejected the request.

Claude Moraes had moved an oral amendment to paragraph 20, which was accepted.


13.18.  The killing of journalist Jamal Khashoggi in the Saudi consulate in Istanbul (vote)

Proposals for resolutions announced on 25 October 2018 ( minutes of 25.10.2018, item 4 ) .

Motions for resolutions B8-0498/2018 , B8-0499/2018 , B8-0500/2018 , B8-0501/2018 , B8-0503/2018 , B8-0505/2018 and B8-0508/2018

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 18)

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B8-0498/2018

(replacing B8-0498/2018 , B8-0499/2018 , B8-0500/2018 , B8-0501/2018 , B8-0503/2018 , B8-0505/2018 and B8-0508/2018 ):

tabled by the following Members:

—   Cristian Dan Preda, Tunne Kelam, Sandra Kalniete, David McAllister, Eduard Kukan, Anders Sellström and László Tőkés, on behalf of the PPE Group;

—   Victor Boştinaru and Pier Antonio Panzeri, on behalf of the S&D Group;

—   Karol Karski, Charles Tannock and Branislav Škripek, on behalf of the ECR Group;

—   Marietje Schaake, Pavel Telička, Petras Auštrevičius, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, María Teresa Giménez Barbat, Marian Harkin, Nadja Hirsch, Ivan Jakovčić, Petr Ježek, Patricia Lalonde, Valentinas Mazuronis, Louis Michel, Javier Nart, Urmas Paet, Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Frédérique Ries, Robert Rochefort, Jasenko Selimovic, Ramon Tremosa i Balcells, Ivo Vajgl, Hilde Vautmans and Cecilia Wikström, on behalf of the ALDE Group;

—   Ángela Vallina, Patrick Le Hyaric, Merja Kyllönen, Sabine Lösing, Barbara Spinelli, Martina Anderson, Lynn Boylan, Matt Carthy, Liadh Ní Riada, Kateřina Konečná, Marie-Christine Vergiat and Paloma López Bermejo, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group;

—   Ernest Urtasun, Jordi Solé, Florent Marcellesi, Ana Miranda, Ska Keller, Keith Taylor, Margrete Auken, Bodil Valero, Klaus Buchner, Reinhard Bütikofer, José Bové, Michèle Rivasi, Eva Joly, Yannick Jadot, Pascal Durand and Karima Delli, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group

—   Isabella Adinolfi, Ignazio Corrao, Piernicola Pedicini, Eleonora Evi and Fabio Massimo Castaldo, on behalf of the EFDD Group.

Adopted ( P8_TA-PROV(2018)0434 )


13.19.  Situation in the Sea of Azov (vote)

Proposals for resolutions announced on 25 October 2018 ( minutes of 25.10.2018, item 5 ) .

Motions for resolutions B8-0493/2018 , B8-0494/2018 , B8-0495/2018 , B8-0496/2018 and B8-0497/2018

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 19)

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B8-0493/2018

(replacing B8-0493/2018 , B8-0494/2018 , B8-0495/2018 , B8-0496/2018 and B8-0497/2018 ):

tabled by the following Members:

—   Michael Gahler, Tunne Kelam, Cristian Dan Preda, José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, David McAllister, Sandra Kalniete, Laima Liucija Andrikienė, Elmar Brok, Lorenzo Cesa, Eduard Kukan, Julia Pitera, Dariusz Rosati, Jaromír Štětina, Fernando Ruas and Anders Sellström, on behalf of the PPE Group;

—   Victor Boştinaru, Knut Fleckenstein, Tonino Picula, Liisa Jaakonsaari and Kati Piri, on behalf of the S&D Group;

—   Charles Tannock, Anna Elżbieta Fotyga, Raffaele Fitto, Karol Karski, Jana Žitňanská, Ruža Tomašić, Jadwiga Wiśniewska and Ryszard Antoni Legutko, on behalf of the ECR Group;

—   Petras Auštrevičius, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Dita Charanzová, Martina Dlabajová, María Teresa Giménez Barbat, Marian Harkin, Nadja Hirsch, Ivan Jakovčić, Petr Ježek, Valentinas Mazuronis, Louis Michel, Urmas Paet, Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Frédérique Ries, Robert Rochefort, Marietje Schaake, Jasenko Selimovic, Pavel Telička, Ramon Tremosa i Balcells, Johannes Cornelis van Baalen, Hilde Vautmans and Cecilia Wikström, on behalf of the ALDE Group;

—   Rebecca Harms and Heidi Hautala, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group.

Adopted ( P8_TA-PROV(2018)0435 )


13.20.  Situation in Venezuela (vote)

Proposals for resolutions announced on 25 October 2018 ( minutes of 25.10.2018, item 6) .

Motions for resolutions B8-0351/2018 , B8-0502/2018 , B8-0504/2018 , B8-0506/2018 , B8-0507/2018 and B8-0509/2018

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 20)

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B8-0351/2018

(replacing B8-0351/2018 , B8-0504/2018 and B8-0506/2018 ):

tabled by the following Members:

—   Esteban González Pons, Luis de Grandes Pascual, Cristian Dan Preda, José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Agustín Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Laima Liucija Andrikienė, Eduard Kukan, Nuno Melo, Francisco José Millán Mon, Cláudia Monteiro de Aguiar, Ivan Štefanec, Fernando Ruas and Anders Sellström, on behalf of the PPE Group;

—   Charles Tannock, Karol Karski and Anna Elżbieta Fotyga, on behalf of the ECR Group;

—   Dita Charanzová, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Javier Nart, Petras Auštrevičius, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Martina Dlabajová, María Teresa Giménez Barbat, Marian Harkin, Nadja Hirsch, Ivan Jakovčić, Petr Ježek, Patricia Lalonde, Valentinas Mazuronis, Louis Michel, Urmas Paet, Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Frédérique Ries, Robert Rochefort, Marietje Schaake, Jasenko Selimovic, Pavel Telička, Ivo Vajgl, Hilde Vautmans and Cecilia Wikström, on behalf of the ALDE Group.

Adopted ( P8_TA-PROV(2018)0436 )

(Motions for resolutions B8-0502/2018 , B8-0507/2018 and B8-0509/2018 fell.)

The following had spoken:

José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra , after the vote on paragraph 6.


13.21.  Promoting automatic mutual recognition of diplomas (vote)

Motion for a resolution B8-0492/2018

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 21)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted ( P8_TA-PROV(2018)0437 )


13.22.  Deployment of infrastructure for alternative fuels in the EU: time to act! (vote)

Report on deployment of infrastructure for alternative fuels in the European Union: time to act! [2018/2023(INI) ] - Committee on Transport and Tourism. Rapporteur: Ismail Ertug (A8-0297/2018 )

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 22)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted ( P8_TA-PROV(2018)0438 )


13.23.  Harnessing globalisation: trade aspects (vote)

Report on harnessing globalisation: trade aspects [2018/2005(INI) ] - Committee on International Trade. Rapporteur: Joachim Schuster (A8-0319/2018 )

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 23)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted ( P8_TA-PROV(2018)0439 )


14.  Explanations of vote

Written explanations of vote:

Written explanations of vote within the meaning of Rule 183 appear on the Members’ pages on Parliament’s website.

Oral explanations of vote:

(Voting time on Wednesday, 24 October 2018)

Report: Carlos Coelho - A8-0347/2017
Monica Macovei and Daniel Hannan

Report: Carlos Coelho - A8-0349/2017
Monica Macovei .

(Voting time on Thursday, 25 October 2018)

Report: Alessia Maria Mosca and Daniel Dalton - A8-0308/2018
Andrejs Mamikins , Eleonora Forenza and Michaela Šojdrová

Report: Christine Revault d'Allonnes Bonnefoy - A8-0202/2018
Jan Zahradil

Joint motion for a resolution : Rise of neo-fascist violence in Europe RC-B8-0481/2018
Andrejs Mamikins , Dobromir Sośnierz , Jan Zahradil and Eleonora Forenza

Joint motion for a resolution : Animal welfare, antimicrobial use and the environmental impact of industrial broiler farming - RC-B8-0484/2018
Urszula Krupa

Motion for a resolution : 2018 UN Climate Change Conference in Katowice, Poland (COP24) - B8-0477/2018
Seán Kelly and Dobromir Sośnierz

Motion for a resolution : The use of Facebook users’ data by Cambridge Analytica and the impact on data protection - B8-0480/2018
Seán Kelly

Motion for a resolution : Promoting automatic mutual recognition of diplomas - B8-0492/2018
Jeroen Lenaers .


15.  Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Corrections to votes and voting intentions appear on the Europarl website under 'Plenary/Votes/Results of Votes (Results of roll-call votes)'.

The electronic version on Europarl will be regularly updated for a maximum of two weeks after the day of the vote concerned.

After the two-week deadline has passed, the list of corrections to votes and voting intentions will be finalised so that it can be translated and published in the Official Journal.

(The sitting was suspended at 14.16.)


IN THE CHAIR: Rainer WIELAND
Vice-President

16.  Resumption of the sitting

The sitting resumed at 15.00.


17.  Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting

The minutes of the previous sitting were approved.


18.  Fair market for industry (debate)

Commission statement: Fair market for industry (2018/2683(RSP) )

Margrethe Vestager (Member of the Commission) made the statement.

The following spoke: Seán Kelly , on behalf of the PPE Group, Edouard Martin , on behalf of the S&D Group , Urszula Krupa , on behalf of the ECR Group, Ivan Jakovčić , on behalf of the ALDE Group, Klaus Buchner , on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Jean-Luc Schaffhauser , on behalf of the ENF Group, and Monika Smolková .

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: José Blanco López .

The following spoke: Margrethe Vestager .

The debate closed.


19.  Documents received

The following documents had been received:

1) from the Council and Commission

- Proposal for a Council decision authorising Member States to become parties, in the interest of the European Union, to the Council of Europe Convention on an Integrated Safety, Security and Service Approach at Football Matches and Other Sports Events (CETS No. 218) (12527/2018 - C8-0436/2018 - 2018/0116(NLE) )

referred to

responsible :

LIBE

opinion :

CULT

- Proposal for a Council decision authorising Member States to ratify, in the interest of the European Union, the Protocol amending the Council of Europe Convention for the Protection of Individuals with regard to Automatic Processing of Personal Data (10923/2018 - C8-0440/2018 - 2018/0238(NLE) )

referred to

responsible :

LIBE

opinion :

EMPL, ITRE, IMCO, JURI

- Proposal for a Council decision on the conclusion of the Voluntary Partnership Agreement between the European Union and the Socialist Republic of Viet Nam on forest law enforcement, governance and trade (10861/2018 - C8-0445/2018 - 2018/0272(NLE) )

referred to

responsible :

INTA

opinion :

DEVE

- Proposal for a Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulation (EU) No 516/2014 of the European Parliament and the Council, as regards the re-commitment of the remaining amounts committed to support the implementation of the Council Decisions (EU) 2015/1523 and (EU) 2015/1601 or the allocation thereof to other actions under the national programmes (COM(2018)0719 – C8-0448/2018 – 2018/0371(COD) )

referred to

responsible :

LIBE

2) from Members, motions for a resolution (Rule 133)

- Angelo Ciocca. Motion for a resolution on the abolition of the EBA (Everything But Arms) regime in Cambodia (B8-0395/2018 )

referred to

responsible :

INTA

- Mara Bizzotto. Motion for a resolution on protecting mountain farms from wolf predation (B8-0396/2018 )

referred to

responsible :

AGRI

opinion :

ENVI

- Joëlle Mélin. Motion for a resolution on African swine fever, a significant threat to the agri-food industry (B8-0398/2018 )

referred to

responsible :

AGRI

opinion :

INTA

- Aldo Patriciello. Motion for a resolution on introducing family allowances to cover education costs (B8-0470/2018 )

referred to

responsible :

CULT

- Ivan Jakovčić and Jozo Radoš. Motion for a resolution on encouraging biodynamic farming (B8-0471/2018 )

referred to

responsible :

AGRI

- Dominique Bilde. Motion for a resolution on sulphuric acid attacks (B8-0475/2018 )

referred to

responsible :

LIBE

- Philippe Loiseau. Motion for a resolution on the swine fever crisis (B8-0476/2018 )

referred to

responsible :

AGRI


20.  Petitions

The following petitions, which had been entered in the register in accordance with Rule 215(9) and (10) on the dates shown below, had been forwarded to the committee responsible:

19 October 2018

Jacek Masztalerz (No 0846/2018); Grigorios Zorzos (No 0847/2018); Heiko Fritschen (No 0848/2018); (*) (No 0849/2018); Margit Voján (No 0850/2018); (*) (No 0852/2018); (*) (No 0853/2018); (*) (No 0854/2018); Guido Brügmann (No 0855/2018); (*) (No 0856/2018); Daniela Peters (No 0857/2018); (*) (No 0858/2018); (*) (No 0859/2018); Aritz Zulueta Juaristi (No 0860/2018); (*) (No 0861/2018); (*) (No 0862/2018); (*) (No 0863/2018); Héctor Chiralt Hernández (No 0864/2018); Kapka Panayotova (Centre for Independent Living Sofia) (No 0865/2018); Marco Bava (No 0866/2018); Max Huhn (No 0867/2018); (*) (No 0868/2018); (*) (No 0869/2018); (*) (No 0870/2018); (*) (No 0871/2018); (*) (No 0872/2018); Roberto Monfredini (Comune di Modena) (No 0873/2018); Patricio Oschlies Serrano (No 0874/2018); Jésus Mallol Escobar (No 0875/2018); Fabian Knipper (No 0876/2018); Willi Stolz (No 0877/2018); Bo Håkansson (Danmarks Naturfredningsforening) (No 0878/2018); Thomas Huber (No 0879/2018); (*) (No 0880/2018); (*) (No 0881/2018); (*) (No 0882/2018); (*) (No 0883/2018); (*) (No 0884/2018); (*) (No 0885/2018); Juan Manuel Segarra Mucientes (No 0886/2018); (*) (No 0887/2018); (*) (No 0888/2018); Salvatore Coscarelli (No 0889/2018); (*) (No 0890/2018); (*) (No 0891/2018); (*) (No 0892/2018); (*) (No 0893/2018); (*) (No 0894/2018); Gerhard Hanreich (No 0895/2018); (*) (No 0896/2018); (*) (No 0897/2018); Friedrich Klinge (No 0898/2018); Eileen Collier (Brampton A14 Campaign Group) (No 0899/2018); (*) (No 0900/2018); Maarten Vergucht (No 0901/2018); Iolanda Mato Creo (No 0902/2018); Arman Sarkisyan (No 0903/2018); (*) (No 0904/2018); (*) (No 0905/2018).

(*) Name withheld

N.B.: Petition No 0851/2018 was withdrawn by the petitioner after it had been entered into the register.


21.  Decisions concerning certain documents

Decision to withdraw an authorised legislative own-initiative report already authorised (Rule 52)

The INTA Committee had decided to withdraw the following legislative initiative report:

- Screening of foreign investment in strategic sectors (2017/2205(INL) )

Modified referrals to committees (Rule 53)

INTA Committee

- Post-Arab Spring: Way Forward for the MENA region (2018/2160(INI) )
referred to committee responsible AFET
opinion: FEMM , INTA

PETI Committee

- Discontinuing seasonal changes of time (COM(2018)0639 - C8-0408/2018 - 2018/0332(COD) )
referred to committee responsible TRAN
opinion: ENVI, ITRE, IMCO, AGRI, JURI, PETI

Associated committees (Rule 54)

(Following notification of the Conference of Committee Chairs of 18 October 2018)

JURI Committee

- Protection of persons reporting on breaches of Union law (COM(2018)0218 - C8-0159/2018 - 2018/0106(COD) )
(opinion: INTA, CONT, ECON (Rule 54), EMPL, ENVI, ITRE, IMCO, TRAN, AGRI, CULT, JURI (Rule 39), LIBE (Rule 54), AFCO, PETI)

Reports containing motions for non-legislative resolutions (consent procedure)

(Following notification of the Conference of Committee Chairs of 11 September 2018)

INTA Committee

- Voluntary Partnership Agreement between the EU and the Socialist Republic of Vietnam on forest law enforcement, governance and trade (2018/0272M(NLE) - 2018/0272(NLE) )
(opinion: DEVE)

PECH Committee

- Fisheries Partnership Agreement between the Republic of Côte d’Ivoire and the European Community (2018-2024) (2018/0267M(NLE) - 2018/0267(NLE) )
(opinion: DEVE, BUDG)

Decision to draw up own-initiative reports

(Following the Conference of Presidents' decision of 18 October 2018)

AFET Committee

- Recommendation to the Council, to the Commission and to the Vice-President/ High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy on the association agreement between th EU and Monaco, Andorra, and San Marino (2018/2246(INI) )

(Following the Conference of Presidents' decision of 27 September 2018)

- Recommendation to the High Representative and to the Council on the Proposal of the High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy, with the support of the Commission, to the Council for a Council Decision establishing a European Peace Facility (2018/2237(INI) )

- Recommendation to the Council, to the Commission and to the Vice-President/ High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy on the new comprehensive agreement between the EU and Uzbekistan (2018/2236(INI) )


22.  Forwarding of texts adopted during the sitting

Pursuant to Rule 192(3), the minutes of the current sitting would be submitted for Parliament's approval at the start of the subsequent sitting.

With Parliament's agreement, the texts that had been adopted would be forwarded forthwith to the bodies named therein.


23.  Dates of forthcoming sittings

The next sittings would be held from 12 November 2018 to 15 November 2018.


24.  Closure of the sitting

The sitting closed at 15.41.


25.  Adjournment of the session

The session of the European Parliament was adjourned.

Klaus Welle

Antonio Tajani

Secretary-General

President


ATTENDANCE REGISTER

Present:

Ademov, Adinolfi, Affronte, Agea, Agnew, Aguilera García, Aiuto, Aker, Albiol Guzmán, Ali, Alliot-Marie, Anderson Lucy, Andersson, Andrieu, Andrikienė, Androulakis, Annemans, Arena, Arimont, Arnautu, Arnott, Arthuis, Ashworth, Auken, Auštrevičius, Ayala Sender, van Baalen, Bach, Balas, Balčytis, Balczó, Bashir, Bay, Bayet, Bearder, Becker, Beghin, Belder, Benifei, Benito Ziluaga, Beňová, Berès, Bergeron, Bilbao Barandica, Bilde, Bizzotto, Björk, Blanco López, Blinkevičiūtė, Bocskor, Böge, Bogovič, Boni, Borghezio, Borrelli, Borzan, Boştinaru, Boutonnet, Bové, Brannen, Bresso, Briano, Briois, Brok, Buchner, Buda, Bullmann, Bullock, Buşoi, Bütikofer, Cabezón Ruiz, Cadec, Calvet Chambon, van de Camp, Campbell Bannerman, Caputo, Casa, Caspary, Castaldo, Cavada, Charanzová, Chauprade, Childers, Chinnici, Chountis, Christoforou, Chrysogonos, Cicu, Clune, Coburn, Coelho, Cofferati, Collin-Langen, Collins, Colombier, Comi, Corazza Bildt, Corbett, Cornillet, Corrao, Couso Permuy, Cozzolino, Cramer, Cristea, Csáky, Czarnecki, Czesak, van Dalen, Dalli, Dalton, Dalunde, D'Amato, Dance, Danjean, Danti, Dantin, Dati, De Castro, Delahaye, Deli, Delli, Delvaux, Demesmaeker, De Monte, Deprez, Deß, Detjen, Deutsch, Diaconu, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Didier, Dlabajová, Dodds, Dohrmann, Dorfmann, D'Ornano, Durand, Dzhambazki, Eck, Eickhout, Elissen, Engel, Engström, Epitideios, Ernst, Ertug, Estaràs Ferragut, Etheridge, Evans, Evi, Fajon, Faria, Ferber, Fernandes, Fernández, Ferrandino, Ferrara, Ferreira, Finch, Fisas Ayxelà, Fitto, Fjellner, Flack, Flanagan, Fleckenstein, Florenz, Forenza, Foster, Fotyga, Fountoulis, Fox, Franz, Freund, Frunzulică, Gabelic, Gahler, Gál, Gambús, García Pérez, Gardiazabal Rubial, Gardini, Gasbarra, Gebhardt, Gehrold, Geier, Gentile, Gericke, Geringer de Oedenberg, Giegold, Gierek, Gieseke, Gill Neena, Gill Nathan, Giménez Barbat, Girling, Giuffrida, Gloanec Maurin, Goddyn, Goerens, Gollnisch, Gomes, González Peñas, González Pons, de Grandes Pascual, Grapini, Gräßle, Graswander-Hainz, Gräzin, Griesbeck, Griffin, Grigule-Pēterse, Grossetête, Grzyb, Gualtieri, Guerrero Salom, Guillaume, Guteland, Gyürk, Hadjigeorgiou, Halla-aho, Hannan, Hansen, Harkin, Harms, Häusling, Hautala, Hayes, Hazekamp, Hedh, Henkel, Heubuch, Hirsch, Hoc, Hoffmann, Hohlmeier, Hökmark, Hölvényi, Honeyball, Hookem, Hortefeux, Howarth, Hübner, Hudghton, Huitema, in 't Veld, Iturgaiz, Ivan, Iwaszkiewicz, Jaakonsaari, Jadot, Jahr, Jakovčić, Jalkh, James, Jamet, Jáuregui Atondo, Jávor, Jazłowiecka, Ježek, Jongerius, Joulaud, Jurek, Juvin, Kadenbach, Kaili, Kalinowski, Kalniete, Kammerevert, Kappel, Karas, Karim, Kariņš, Karlsson, Karski, Katainen, Kaufmann, Kefalogiannis, Kelam, Keller Jan, Keller Ska, Kelly, Khan, Kirton-Darling, Klinz, Kłosowski, Kofod, Kohlíček, Kohn, Kölmel, Konečná, Kouloglou, Kouroumbashev, Kovatchev, Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Krasnodębski, Krehl, Krupa, Kudrycka, Kuhn, Kukan, Kumpula-Natri, Kuneva, Kuźmiuk, Kyllönen, Kyrkos, Kyrtsos, Kyuchyuk, Lalonde, Lamassoure, Lambert, Lancini, Lange, Langen, La Via, Lavrilleux, Lebreton, Lechevalier, Le Hyaric, Lenaers, Leontini, Lewandowski, Liberadzki, Liese, Lietz, Lins, Lochbihler, Loiseau, Loones, López, López Aguilar, López Bermejo, López-Istúriz White, Lösing, Lucke, Ludvigsson, Łukacijewska, Lundgren, McAllister, McAvan, McGuinness, McIntyre, Macovei, Maletić, Malinov, Mamikins, Mandl, Maňka, Mann, Manscour, Marcellesi, Marias, Marinho e Pinto, Martin David, Martin Dominique, Martin Edouard, Martusciello, Matera, Matias, Mato, Matthews, Maurel, Maydell, Mayer Georg, Mayer Alex, Mazuronis, Meissner, Mélin, Melior, Melo, Metsola, Metz, Meuthen, Michel, Michels, Mihaylova, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, van Miltenburg, Mineur, Miranda, Mitrofanovs, Mizzi, Mlinar, Mobarik, Moisă, Molnár, Monot, Montel, Moraes, Morano, Morgano, Morin-Chartier, Mureşan, Nagtegaal, Nagy, Nart, Nekov, Neuser, Nica, Nicholson, Nicolai, Niebler, Niedermayer, Niedermüller, van Nistelrooij, Noichl, Novakov, Obermayr, O'Flynn, Olbrycht, Omarjee, Ożóg, Pabriks, Padar, Paet, Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Paksas, Panzeri, Papadakis Demetris, Papadakis Konstantinos, Papadimoulis, Pargneaux, Parker, Paşcu, Pavel, Payne, Pedicini, Peillon, Peterle, Petir, Philippot, Picula, Piecha, Pieper, Pietikäinen, Pimenta Lopes, Piotrowski, Piri, Pirinski, Pitera, Poc, Poche, Polčák, Popa, Poręba, Post, Preda, Pretzell, Preuß, Procter, Proust, Punset, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radoš, Radtke, Rebega, Reda, Regner, Reid, Reimon, Revault d'Allonnes Bonnefoy, Ribeiro, Ries, Riquet, Rivasi, Rochefort, Rodrigues Liliana, Rodrigues Maria João, Rodríguez-Piñero Fernández, Rodust, Rohde, Rolin, Ropė, Rosati, Rozière, Ruas, Rübig, Ruohonen-Lerner, Saïfi, Sakorafa, Salini, Sánchez Caldentey, Sander, Sant, dos Santos, Sargentini, Sassoli, Schaake, Schaffhauser, Schaldemose, Schlein, Schmidt, Scholz, Schöpflin, Schuster, Schwab, Scottà, Sehnalová, Selimovic, Sellström, Senra Rodríguez, Sernagiotto, Serrão Santos, Seymour, Siekierski, Silva Pereira, Simon Peter, Simon Siôn, Sippel, Škripek, Smith, Smolková, Sógor, Šojdrová, Solé, Sommer, Sośnierz, Spinelli, Staes, Stanishev, Starbatty, Štefanec, Štětina, Stevens, Stolojan, Stuger, Šuica, Sulík, Šulin, Svoboda, Sylikiotis, Synadinos, Szájer, Szanyi, Szejnfeld, Tajani, Tănăsescu, Tang, Tannock, Țapardel, Tarabella, Tarand, Taylor, Telička, Terricabras, Thomas, Thun und Hohenstein, Toia, Tőkés, Tomaševski, Tomašić, Tomc, Toom, Torvalds, Tošenovský, Trebesius, Tremosa i Balcells, Troszczynski, Trüpel, Ţurcanu, Ujazdowski, Ulvskog, Ungureanu, Urbán Crespo, Urtasun, Urutchev, Uspaskich, Vaidere, Vajgl, Valcárcel Siso, Vălean, Valenciano, Valero, Valli, Vallina, Vana, Van Bossuyt, Van Brempt, Vandenkendelaere, Vaughan, Vautmans, Vehkaperä, Vergiat, Verheyen, Viegas, Vieu, Vilimsky, Viotti, Virkkunen, Voigt, Voss, Waitz, Wałęsa, Ward, Weber Renate, Weidenholzer, von Weizsäcker, Wenta, Werner, Westphal, Wieland, Wierinck, Wikström, Winberg, Winkler Hermann, Winkler Iuliu, Wiśniewska, Wölken, Woolfe, Záborská, Zahradil, Zala, Zammit Dimech, Zanni, Zanonato, Zarianopoulos, Zdechovský, Zdrojewski, Zemke, Zijlstra, Zimmer, Žitňanská, Złotowski, Zoană, Zoffoli, Żółtek, Zorrinho, Zovko, Zullo, Zver, Zwiefka

Excused:

Atkinson, Crowley, Händel, Monteiro de Aguiar, Ponga, Torres Martínez

Last updated: 5 November 2018Legal notice