REPORT on the draft Council implementing decision on subjecting N-phenyl-N-[1-(2-phenylethyl)piperidin-4-yl]furan-2-carboxamide (furanylfentanyl) to control measures
16.10.2017 - (11212/2017 – C8‑0242/2017 – 2017/0152(NLE)) - *
Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs
Rapporteur: Michał Boni
DRAFT EUROPEAN PARLIAMENT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION
on the draft Council implementing decision on subjecting N-phenyl-N-[1-(2-phenylethyl)piperidin-4-yl]furan-2-carboxamide (furanylfentanyl) to control measures
(11212/2017 – C8‑0242/2017 – 2017/0152(NLE))
(Consultation)
The European Parliament,
– having regard to the Council draft (11212/2017),
– having regard to Article 39(1) of the Treaty on European Union, as amended by the Treaty of Amsterdam, and Article 9 of Protocol No 36 on transitional provisions, pursuant to which the Council consulted Parliament (C8‑0242/2017),
– having regard to Council Decision 2005/387/JHA of 10 May 2005 on the information exchange, risk-assessment and control of new psychoactive substances[1], and in particular Article 8(3) thereof,
– having regard to Rule 78c of its Rules of Procedure,
– having regard to the report of the Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs (A8-0309/2017),
1. Approves the Council draft;
2. Calls on the Council to notify Parliament if it intends to depart from the text approved by Parliament;
3. Asks the Council to consult Parliament again if it intends to substantially amend the text approved by Parliament;
4. Instructs its President to forward its position to the Council and the Commission.
- [1] OJ L 127, 20.5.2005, p. 32.
PROCEDURE – COMMITTEE RESPONSIBLE
Title |
Implementing decision on subjecting the new psychoactive substance N-phenyl-N-[1-(2-phenylethyl)piperidin-4-yl]furan-2-carboxamide (furanylfentanyl) to control measures |
||||
References |
11212/2017 – C8-0242/2017 – COM(2017)0367 – 2017/0152(NLE) |
||||
Date of consultation / request for consent |
26.7.2017 |
|
|
|
|
Committee responsible Date announced in plenary |
LIBE 11.9.2017 |
|
|
|
|
Rapporteurs Date appointed |
Michał Boni 25.9.2017 |
|
|
|
|
Discussed in committee |
28.9.2017 |
12.10.2017 |
|
|
|
Date adopted |
12.10.2017 |
|
|
|
|
Result of final vote |
+: –: 0: |
54 1 1 |
|||
Members present for the final vote |
Asim Ahmedov Ademov, Jan Philipp Albrecht, Gerard Batten, Heinz K. Becker, Malin Björk, Michał Boni, Caterina Chinnici, Rachida Dati, Frank Engel, Cornelia Ernst, Laura Ferrara, Raymond Finch, Lorenzo Fontana, Kinga Gál, Ana Gomes, Nathalie Griesbeck, Sylvie Guillaume, Sophia in ‘t Veld, Dietmar Köster, Barbara Kudrycka, Cécile Kashetu Kyenge, Marju Lauristin, Juan Fernando López Aguilar, Monica Macovei, Roberta Metsola, Claude Moraes, József Nagy, Soraya Post, Judith Sargentini, Birgit Sippel, Branislav Škripek, Csaba Sógor, Traian Ungureanu, Bodil Valero, Marie-Christine Vergiat, Udo Voigt, Kristina Winberg, Tomáš Zdechovský, Auke Zijlstra |
||||
Substitutes present for the final vote |
Carlos Coelho, Ignazio Corrao, Gérard Deprez, Anna Hedh, Marek Jurek, Sylvia-Yvonne Kaufmann, Ska Keller, Jeroen Lenaers, Andrejs Mamikins, Barbara Spinelli, Anders Primdahl Vistisen |
||||
Substitutes under Rule 200(2) present for the final vote |
Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Czesław Hoc, Olle Ludvigsson, Maria Noichl, Stanisław Ożóg, Lieve Wierinck |
||||
Date tabled |
16.10.2017 |
||||
FINAL VOTE BY ROLL CALL IN COMMITTEE RESPONSIBLE
54 |
+ |
|
ALDE |
Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Gérard Deprez, Nathalie Griesbeck, Lieve Wierinck, Sophia in 't Veld |
|
ECR |
Czesław Hoc, Marek Jurek, Monica Macovei, Stanisław Ożóg, Branislav Škripek, Anders Primdahl Vistisen |
|
EFDD |
Ignazio Corrao, Laura Ferrara, Kristina Winberg |
|
ENF |
Lorenzo Fontana, Auke Zijlstra |
|
GUE/NGL |
Malin Björk, Cornelia Ernst, Barbara Spinelli, Marie-Christine Vergiat |
|
NI |
Udo Voigt |
|
PPE |
Asim Ahmedov Ademov, Heinz K. Becker, Michał Boni, Carlos Coelho, Rachida Dati, Frank Engel, Kinga Gál, Barbara Kudrycka, Jeroen Lenaers, Roberta Metsola, József Nagy, Csaba Sógor, Traian Ungureanu, Tomáš Zdechovský |
|
S&D |
Caterina Chinnici, Ana Gomes, Sylvie Guillaume, Anna Hedh, Sylvia-Yvonne Kaufmann, Cécile Kashetu Kyenge, Dietmar Köster, Marju Lauristin, Olle Ludvigsson, Juan Fernando López Aguilar, Andrejs Mamikins, Claude Moraes, Maria Noichl, Soraya Post, Birgit Sippel |
|
Verts/ALE |
Jan Philipp Albrecht, Ska Keller, Judith Sargentini, Bodil Valero |
|
1 |
- |
|
EFDD |
Raymond Finch |
|
1 |
0 |
|
EFDD |
Gerard Batten |
|
Key to symbols:
+ : in favour
- : against
0 : abstention