Rules of Procedure of the European Parliament
7th parliamentary term - April 2012
Print version PDF 1373k
CONTENTS
INDEX
USEFUL INFORMATION
Version that will enter into force on 1 July 2014 PDF

TITLE II : LEGISLATIVE, BUDGETARY AND OTHER PROCEDURES
CHAPTER 2 : PROCEDURE IN COMMITTEE

Rule 48  : Own-initiative reports

1.    A committee intending to draw up a report and to submit to Parliament a motion for a resolution on a subject within its competence on which neither a consultation nor a request for an opinion has been referred to it under Rule 188(1) may do so only with the authorisation of the Conference of Presidents. Where such authorisation is withheld the reason must always be stated. Where the subject of the report is a proposal tabled by a Member pursuant to Rule 42(2), authorisation may be withheld only if the conditions set out in Article 5 of the Statute for Members and in Article 225 of the Treaty on the Functioning of the European Union are not met.

The Conference of Presidents takes a decision on requests for authorisation to draw up reports submitted pursuant to paragraph 1 on the basis of implementing provisions which it itself lays down. If a committee's competence to draw up a report for which it has requested authorisation is challenged, the Conference of Presidents takes a decision within six weeks on the basis of a recommendation from the Conference of Committee Chairs, or, if no such recommendation is forthcoming, from its Chair. If the Conference of Presidents fails to take a decision within that period, the recommendation is declared to have been approved.

2.    Motions for resolutions contained in own-initiative reports shall be examined by Parliament under the short presentation procedure set out in Rule 139. Amendments to such motions for resolutions shall only be admissible for consideration in plenary if tabled by the rapporteur to take account of new information or by at least one-tenth of the Members of Parliament. Political groups may table alternative motions for resolutions in accordance with Rule 157(4). Rule 163 and Rule 167 shall apply to the committee's motion for a resolution and amendments thereto. Rule 167 shall also apply to the single vote on alternative motions for resolutions.

The first subparagraph shall not apply in cases where the subject of the report qualifies for a key debate in plenary, where the report is drawn up pursuant to the right of initiative referred to in Rule 41 or 42, or where the report has been authorised as a strategic report(1) .

3.    Where the subject of the report comes under the right of initiative referred to in Rule 41, authorisation may be withheld only on the grounds that the conditions set out in the Treaties are not met.

4.    In the cases referred to in Rule 41 and Rule 42, the Conference of Presidents shall take a decision within two months.

(1)See the relevant decision of the Conference of Presidents, reproduced in Annex XVIII to these Rules of Procedure.
Last updated: 16 April 2012Legal notice