Go back to the Europarl portal

Choisissez la langue de votre document :

Parliamentary questions
25 June 2008
E-3575/08
WRITTEN QUESTION by Mikel Irujo Amezaga (Verts/ALE) to the Commission

 Subject: Trade in speleothems II
 Answer(s) 

The answer to my Written Question E-0593/08 was both brief and incomplete. Does the Commission not consider that the trade in speleothems is covered by Article 3(b) and (l) of the Treaty establishing the European Community and that it merits its attention?

In other parts of the world such as the United States, the sale of speleothems, stalactites and stalagmites has been banned since 1988 (Federal Cave Resources Protection Act of 1988). Has the Commission considered introducing rules on this subject?

Original language of question: ESOJ C 40, 18/02/2009
OJ C 999, 01/01/2009
Last updated: 2 July 2008Legal notice