European Parliament

Choisissez la langue de votre document :

Parliamentary questions
19 July 2010
E-5583/2010
Question for written answer
to the Commission
Rule 117
Cornelis de Jong (GUE/NGL)

 Subject: Period of validity of driving licences for diabetes sufferers in the European Union
 Answer(s) 

1. Is the Commission aware that the various Member States take very different approaches to extending driving licences held by diabetes sufferers?

2. Does the Commission take the view that, when a European citizen who is suffering from diabetes and does not live in the country of his nationality but in another EU Member State requires a medical certificate in order to extend his driving licence, it should not make any difference in which of the two Member States he applies for it?

3. Does the Commission agree that the free movement of persons is hampered if authorities in the country of residence restrict the validity of a driving licence for a diabetes sufferer to one year while the validity of such a licence in the country of nationality is far longer?

Original language of question: NLOJ C 191 E, 01/07/2011
Last updated: 27 July 2010Legal notice