European Parliament

Choisissez la langue de votre document :

  • bg - български
  • es - español
  • cs - čeština
  • da - dansk
  • de - Deutsch
  • et - eesti keel
  • el - ελληνικά
  • en - English (Selected)
  • fr - français
  • ga - Gaeilge
  • hr - hrvatski
  • it - italiano
  • lv - latviešu valoda
  • lt - lietuvių kalba
  • hu - magyar
  • mt - Malti
  • nl - Nederlands
  • pl - polski
  • pt - português
  • ro - română
  • sk - slovenčina
  • sl - slovenščina
  • fi - suomi
  • sv - svenska
Parliamentary questions
28 August 2012
E-007721/2012
Question for written answer
to the Commission
Rule 117
Syed Kamall (ECR)

 Subject: Proposed standard for power line transmission devices
 Answer(s) 

I have been contacted by several constituents who are concerned about a proposed standard for power line transmission devices.

They believe that if this standard is approved, the level of interference to all broadcast radio reception would increase to a level making it impossible to use a radio.

They explain that in 2011 a power line telecommunications (PLT) electromagnetic compatibility (EMC) standard known as prEN 50561-1 was proposed by the European Committee for Electrotechnical Standardisation (CENELEC). My constituents allege that the proposed PLT standard was rejected by a majority of the National Standards Committees (NCs) while many NCs suggested improvements to the proposed standard. Apparently, some comments questioned the very high radio pollution levels that would be permitted from PLT devices, while other suggestions were aimed at improving the test methodology.

However, a revised version of the PLT standard is about to be circulated, which my constituents believe is identical to the previous rejected standard, rejecting the suggestions from the NCs.

My constituents claim that representatives of PLT manufacturers dominate the CENELEC Working Group 11 (WG11) that wrote the proposed standard and are lobbying NCs to support that standard since it would provide a legal basis for high PLT emission levels.

My constituents also tell me that even though the Commission's EMC advisor has notified CENELEC that the proposed PLT standard does not meet the essential requirements of the EMC Directive, CENELEC has ignored this advice and will continue to push the proposed PLT standard to be voted by the NCs.

1. Does the Commission share the concerns of my constituents over the proposed PLT EMC standard prEN 50561-1?

2. If CENELEC approves the proposed standard, is the Commission able to block it, and will it do so until it is deemed to meet the requirements of the EMC Directive?

 OJ C 229 E, 08/08/2013
Last updated: 11 September 2012Legal notice