Go back to the Europarl portal

Choisissez la langue de votre document :

  • bg - български
  • es - español
  • cs - čeština
  • da - dansk
  • de - Deutsch
  • et - eesti keel
  • el - ελληνικά
  • en - English (Selected)
  • fr - français
  • ga - Gaeilge
  • hr - hrvatski
  • it - italiano
  • lv - latviešu valoda
  • lt - lietuvių kalba
  • hu - magyar
  • mt - Malti
  • nl - Nederlands
  • pl - polski
  • pt - português
  • ro - română
  • sk - slovenčina
  • sl - slovenščina
  • fi - suomi
  • sv - svenska
Parliamentary questions
8 April 2013
E-003825-13
Question for written answer
to the Commission
Rule 117
Ivo Belet (PPE)

 Subject:  Fees for taking pets on ferries to and from the United Kingdom
 Answer(s) 

The changes to the UK Pet Travel Scheme, which have brought it into line with European legislation, have made it possible for ferry passengers to take their pets on ferry crossings between ports in EU Member States and the United Kingdom since 1 January 2012.

All ferry operators between the United Kingdom and continental Europe charge an administration fee of at least GBP 15 per pet. The same operators, however, charge no additional fee for pets on crossings of comparable length between the United Kingdom and Ireland.

1. Does the Commission believe that this price policy pursued by commercial ferry companies operating crossings between continental Europe and Ireland and the United Kingdom complies with European legislation?

2. In connection with the new rules, can the Commission check whether ferry companies operating crossings between the United Kingdom and continental Europe have made price agreements on the administration fees for taking pets abroad?

Original language of question: NLOJ C 19 E, 22/01/2014
Last updated: 23 April 2013Legal notice