Go back to the Europarl portal

Choisissez la langue de votre document :

  • bg - български
  • es - español
  • cs - čeština
  • da - dansk
  • de - Deutsch
  • et - eesti keel
  • el - ελληνικά
  • en - English (Selected)
  • fr - français
  • ga - Gaeilge
  • hr - hrvatski
  • it - italiano
  • lv - latviešu valoda
  • lt - lietuvių kalba
  • hu - magyar
  • mt - Malti
  • nl - Nederlands
  • pl - polski
  • pt - português
  • ro - română
  • sk - slovenčina
  • sl - slovenščina
  • fi - suomi
  • sv - svenska
Parliamentary questions
12 September 2013
E-010209-13
Question for written answer
to the Commission
Rule 117
Francesco Enrico Speroni (EFD)

 Subject:  Limit on purchases made in Louis Vuitton stores
 Answer(s) 

The fashion company Louis Vuitton has reportedly set a limit on the number of its products (in particular women’s handbags) that individual customers may purchase in its stores.

Can the Commission confirm that such a practice exists?

Does it believe that this limit is compatible with current EU legislation, with the principles of the free market and competition, and with the laws governing the supply of goods on open sale to the public?

Can it confirm that Louis Vuitton’s business policies in the production phase are characterised by the extensive use of global resources, by recourse to international relocation procedures and by an at times considerable variation in the final price of the company’s goods depending on the market in which they are ultimately sold?

Does it consider it legitimate to apply a measure that, by only allowing the producer to benefit from procedures based on economic globalisation and globalisation of production, actually prevents goods from being purchased in a market in which they are offered to consumers at a more favourable price?

Does it believe that this measure, if confirmed, should be deemed protectionist and hence prohibited under current legislation?

Lastly, does it believe it should launch an appropriate investigation into the matter?

Original language of question: ITOJ C 197, 26/06/2014
Last updated: 27 September 2013Legal notice