Go back to the Europarl portal

Choisissez la langue de votre document :

  • bg - български
  • es - español
  • cs - čeština
  • da - dansk
  • de - Deutsch
  • et - eesti keel
  • el - ελληνικά
  • en - English (Selected)
  • fr - français
  • ga - Gaeilge
  • hr - hrvatski
  • it - italiano
  • lv - latviešu valoda
  • lt - lietuvių kalba
  • hu - magyar
  • mt - Malti
  • nl - Nederlands
  • pl - polski
  • pt - português
  • ro - română
  • sk - slovenčina
  • sl - slovenščina
  • fi - suomi
  • sv - svenska
Parliamentary questions
26 September 2013
E-011005-13
Question for written answer
to the Commission
Rule 117
Franz Obermayr (NI)

 Subject:  Regulation (EU) No 576/2013 on the non-commercial movement of pet animals
 Answer(s) 
The new Regulations ((EU) No 576 and 577/2013) on pet animals came into force in the middle of 2013 and apply from 29 December 2014. Annex I B lists invertebrates alongside birds, amphibia, reptiles, rodents, rabbits and aquatic animals. This raises the following questions:
1. Is the Commission in the process of adopting legislation which extends the provisions relating to the animals listed in Annex I A to those in Annex I B? This question concerns in particular the need for a pet passport and the requirement to be able to identify the animal (tattoo/passport).
2. If this is not the case, is the Commission planning to intervene in order to amend national regulations?
3. If it is the case, to what extent is the Commission taking into consideration the proportionality of the measures, not only with regard to the health of humans and animals, but also in respect of the cost and the general feasibility, for example the permitted transport volume, the identification requirements and the need for a pet passport for invertebrates (worms, larvae or beetles)?
4. Why does this regulation apply only to private individuals and not to wholesalers and importers who could exploit a legislative loophole by denying or circumventing the commercial purposes of their activities?
Original language of question: DEOJ C 208, 03/07/2014
Last updated: 11 October 2013Legal notice