European Parliament

Choisissez la langue de votre document :

  • bg - български
  • es - español
  • cs - čeština
  • da - dansk
  • de - Deutsch
  • et - eesti keel
  • el - ελληνικά
  • en - English (Selected)
  • fr - français
  • ga - Gaeilge
  • hr - hrvatski
  • it - italiano
  • lv - latviešu valoda
  • lt - lietuvių kalba
  • hu - magyar
  • mt - Malti
  • nl - Nederlands
  • pl - polski
  • pt - português
  • ro - română
  • sk - slovenčina
  • sl - slovenščina
  • fi - suomi
  • sv - svenska
Parliamentary questions
28 February 2012
P-002262/2012
Question for written answer
to the Commission
Rule 117
Silvana Koch-Mehrin (ALDE)

 Subject: The interests of the service
 Answer(s) 

Annex IVa (Part-time work), Article 2, second paragraph, of the Staff Regulations of Officials and the conditions of employment of other servants of the European Union stipulates that ‘The Appointing Authority may, in exceptional cases and in the interests of the service, withdraw the authorisation before the expiry of a period for which it is granted, giving the official two months’ notice’.

Could the Commission specify what the exceptional cases are?

Could the Commission explain what is meant by ‘in the interests of the service?’

Does the Commission have a definition of ‘the interests of the service’? If not, on what grounds does the Commission withdraw the authorisation before the expiry of a period for which it is granted?

 OJ C 110 E, 17/04/2013
Last updated: 8 March 2012Legal notice