Ordinary meetings

Meeting of 15 March 2021, remote

State of EU-North Macedonia relations and recent developments with

H.E. Ms Agneza RUSI POPOVSKA, Ambassador of North Macedonia to the European Union and

Mr David GEER, Head of EU Delegation to North Macedonia


Exchange of views with civil society representatives from North Macedonia on

· environmental protection, water management and energy with Ms Ana COLOVIC LESOSKA, Eko-Svest Executive Director

· intelligence oversight and fight against corruption with Mr Aleksandar STOJANOVSKI, Eurothink Head of Administration and Senior Researcher

· inter-ethnic relations and non-majority communities with Ms Vlora RECHICA, Institute for Democracy-Societas Civilis Skopje Researcher and Programme Manager

Meeting of 12 December 2019, Brussels

The meeting included an exchange of views on the political situation in the Republic of North Macedonia and on its relations with the Union with:

- H.E. Ms Agneza RUSI POPOVSKA, Ambassador of the Republic of North Macedonia to the EU;

- Mr David CULLEN, Head of Unit for North Macedonia, Kosovo, DG NEAR;

- Ms Elsa FENET, Head of Division 'Western Balkans', EEAS.

The delegation also considered the draft agenda and draft programme for the 17th EU-North Macedonia JPC meeting due to be held in Strasbourg on the 18-19 December 2019 and the appointment of first speakers.

Meeting of 23 October 2019, Brussels

The meeting included an exchange of views on the political situation in the Republic of North Macedonia with

- Ambassador Agneza RUSI POPOVSKA, Mission of the Republic of North Macedonia to the EU

- Mr David CULLEN, Head of Unit for North Macedonia, Kosovo, DG NEAR

- Ms Elsa FENET, Head of Division 'Western Balkans', EEAS

Constitutive meeting of 26 September 2019, Brussels

D-MK Constituent meeting and election of the Bureau
D-MK Bureau © European Union 2019 / Melanie Wenger
...
D-MK constitutive meeting 26-09-2019
D-MK constitutive meeting © European Union / M.Wenger
...

During the constitutive meeting, the Chair and the Vice-Chairs of the delegation were elected.

Chair - Andreas SCHIEDER (S&D, AT)

1st Vice-Chair - Irena JOVEVA (Renew, SI)

2nd Vice-Chair - Marion WALSMANN (EPP, DE)

A summary of ordinary meetings held during the European Parliament's 8th term (2014-2019) can be found in the delegation's archives.