Draft agenda - AFET_OJ(2024)01-22_1Draft agenda
AFET_OJ(2024)01-22_1

AFET_OJ(2024)01-22_1

 

 

Committee on Foreign Affairs

 

AFET(2024)0122_1

DRAFT AGENDA

Meeting

Tuesday 23 January 2024, 9.00 – 9.15  (joint meeting)  and 9.15 – 12.00 and 12.15 – 12.30  (joint meeting)  and 14.30 – 17.30 and 17.30 – 18.30  (coordinators’ meeting)

Brussels

Room: SPAAK (3C050)

23 January 2024, 9.00 – 9.15  (joint meeting)

1. Adoption of agenda

2. Chair’s announcements

*** Electronic vote ***

Jointly with the Committee on Constitutional Affairs

3. Deepening EU integration in view of future enlargement

CJ20/9/12587

 2023/2114(INI) 

 

Rapporteurs:

 

Petras Auštrevičius (Renew)
Pedro Silva Pereira (S&D)

PR – PE752.948v01-00
AM – PE756.249v01-00

Responsible:

 

AFET, AFCO

 

 

  Adoption of draft report

  (see separate draft agenda)

  Deadline for tabling amendments: 17 November 2023, 17.00

23 January 2024, 9.15 – 9.30

*** Electronic vote ***

4. 2022 discharge: General budget of the EU - European External Action Service

AFET/9/12832

 2023/2134(DEC) COM(2023)0391[06] – C9-0253/2023

 

Rapporteur for the opinion:

 

Katalin Cseh (Renew)

PA – PE755.025v01-00
AM – PE757.851v01-00

Responsible:

 

CONT

Luke Ming Flanagan (The Left)

PR – PE753.482v01-00

  Adoption of draft opinion

  Deadline for tabling amendments: 13 December 2023, 16.00

5. 2022 discharge: General budget of the EU - Commission

AFET/9/12736

 2023/2129(DEC) COM(2023)0391[01] – C9-0248/2023

 

Rapporteur for the opinion:

 

Katalin Cseh (Renew)

PA – PE755.024v02-00
AM – PE757.850v02-00

Responsible:

 

CONT

Isabel García Muñoz (S&D)

PR – PE753.552v01-00

  Adoption of draft opinion

  Deadline for tabling amendments: 13 December 2023, 16.00

6. Guidelines for the 2025 Budget - Section III

AFET/9/13676

 2023/2220(BUI) 

 

Rapporteur for the opinion:

 

Katalin Cseh (Renew)

AL – PE757.916v01-00

Responsible:

 

BUDG

Victor Negrescu (S&D)

PR – PE758.108v01-00

  Adoption of draft opinion in letter form

*** End of electronic vote ***

* * *

23 January 2024, 9.30 – 11.00

Jointly with the Committee on Development and the Subcommittee on Security and Defence

7. The European Union’s Strategy in the Sahel

AFET/9/13942

  Hearing

  (see separate draft agenda)

* * *

23 January 2024, 11.00 – 12.00  (in camera)

In association with the Delegation for relations with Mercosur (DMER)

8. Exchange of views with the EEAS on the Venezuela-Guyana border dispute

* * *

 
  PLEASE GO TO MEETING ROOM ANTALL (2Q2)

23 January 2024, 12.15 – 12.30  (joint meeting)

Jointly with the Committeee on Industry, Research and Energy

9. Association agreements for the participation of third countries in Union programmes.

ITRE/9/13820

 2023/3018(RSP) 

 

Co-rapporteurs:

 

Jean-Lin Lacapelle (ID)
Christian Ehler (PPE)

 

Responsible:

 

ITRE

 

 

Adoption of a question for oral answer and adoption of motion for a resolution further to a question for oral answer
(see separate draft agenda)
 

* * *

23 January 2024, 14.30 – 15.00  (in camera)

10. Debriefing on the EU-China summit

* * *

23 January 2024, 15.00 – 17.30

11. Exchange of views with the EEAS on the implementation of the EU-Japan Strategic Partnership Agreement and presentation of In-Depth Analysis on "Deepening EU–Japan cooperation"

12. Exchange of views with the Commission and the EEAS on the political situation in Serbia following the elections

13. Exchange of views with the Commission and the EEAS on the political situation in Albania

23 January 2024, 17.30 – 18.30  (in camera)

14. Coordinators’ meeting

* * *

15. Any other business

16. Date of next meeting

  12 February 2024, 15.00 – 18.30 (Brussels)

  13 February 2024, 9.00 – 12.30 and 14.30 – 18.30 (Brussels)

Last updated: 22 January 2024
Legal notice - Privacy policy