PDF 132kWORD 71k

 

 Committee on Budgetary Control


 

CONT(2019)1111_1
 

DRAFT AGENDA

Meeting

Monday 11 November 2019, 15.00 – 18.30

Tuesday 12 November 2019, 9.15 – 12.30 and 14.30 – 18.30

Brussels

Room: József Antall (6Q2)

11 November 2019, 15.00 – 16.30

1. Adoption of agenda

2. Chair’s announcements

3. Approval of minutes of meetings

4. Investigations conducted by the European Anti-Fraud Office (OLAF) as regards cooperation with the European Public Prosecutor's Office and the effectiveness of OLAF investigations

 CONT/9/01460

 ***I 2018/0170(COD) COM(2018)0338 – C8-0214/2018

Rapporteur:

 

Marian-Jean Marinescu (PPE)

 

Responsible:

 

CONT

  • Reporting back to committee on the negotiations (Rule 74(3))

5. 2018 discharge: General budget of the EU - European Commission

 CONT/9/01021

  2019/2055(DEC) COM(2019)0316[01] – C9-0050/2019

Rapporteur:

 

Monika Hohlmeier (PPE)

 

Responsible:

 

CONT

Opinions:

 

AFET, DEVE, INTA, BUDG, ECON, EMPL, ENVI, ITRE, IMCO, TRAN, REGI, AGRI, PECH, CULT, JURI, LIBE, AFCO, FEMM, PETI

  • Exchange of views with Dimitris Avramopoulos, Commissioner responsible for Migration, Home Affairs and Citizenship in the presence of ECA Member Juhan Parts

11 November 2019, 16.30 – 18.00

6. 2018 discharge: General budget of the EU - European Commission

 CONT/9/01021

  2019/2055(DEC) COM(2019)0316[01] – C9-0050/2019

Rapporteur:

 

Monika Hohlmeier (PPE)

 

Responsible:

 

CONT

Opinions:

 

AFET, DEVE, INTA, BUDG, ECON, EMPL, ENVI, ITRE, IMCO, TRAN, REGI, AGRI, PECH, CULT, JURI, LIBE, AFCO, FEMM, PETI

  • Exchange of views with Johannes Hahn, Commissioner responsible for Regional Policy in the presence of ECA member Tony Murphy

11 November 2019, 18.00 – 18.30

In camera

7. Coordinators’ meeting

* * *

12 November 2019, 9.15 – 12.30

8. Partial renewal of members of the Court of Auditors - NL nominee

 CONT/9/01483

 * 2019/0813(NLE) 12532/2019 – C9-0126/2019

Rapporteur:

 

Tomáš Zdechovský (PPE)

PR – PE642.893v01-00

Responsible:

 

CONT

 Hearing of Alex BRENNINKMEIJER, candidate nominated by Netherlands (renewal of mandate)

9. Partial renewal of members of the Court of Auditors - FR nominee

 CONT/9/01465

 * 2019/0814(NLE) 12533/2019 – C9-0121/2019

Rapporteur:

 

Isabel García Muñoz (S&D)

PR – PE642.892v01-00

Responsible:

 

CONT

 Hearing of François-Roger CAZALA, candidate nominated by France

10. Partial renewal of members of the Court of Auditors - LU nominee

 CONT/9/01466

 * 2019/0815(NLE) 12534/2019 – C9-0122/2019

Rapporteur:

 

Olivier Chastel (Renew)

PR – PE642.947v01-00

Responsible:

 

CONT

 Hearing of Joelle ELVINGER, candidate nominated by Luxembourg

11. Partial renewal of members of the Court of Auditors - DE nominee

 CONT/9/01481

 * 2019/0811(NLE) 12497/2019 – C9-0124/2019

Rapporteur:

 

Tomáš Zdechovský (PPE)

PR – PE642.948v01-00

Responsible:

 

CONT

 Hearing of Klaus-Heiner LEHNE, candidate nominated by Germany (renewal of mandate)

12. Partial renewal of members of the Court of Auditors - EL nominee

 CONT/9/01482

 * 2019/0812(NLE) 12531/2019 – C9-0125/2019

Rapporteur:

 

Sándor Rónai (S&D)

PR – PE642.936v01-00

Responsible:

 

CONT

 Hearing of Nikolaos MILIONIS, candidate nominated by Greece (renewal of mandate)

In camera

13. Evaluation, votes and adoption of draft reports

* * *

12 November 2019, 14.30 – 16.00

14. 2018 discharge: General budget of the EU - European Commission

 CONT/9/01021

  2019/2055(DEC) COM(2019)0316[01] – C9-0050/2019

Rapporteur:

 

Monika Hohlmeier (PPE)

 

Responsible:

 

CONT

Opinions:

 

AFET, DEVE, INTA, BUDG, ECON, EMPL, ENVI, ITRE, IMCO, TRAN, REGI, AGRI, PECH, CULT, JURI, LIBE, AFCO, FEMM, PETI

  • Exchange of views  with Carlos Moedas, Commissioner responsible for Research, Science and Innovation in the presence of ECA Member Mihails Kozlovs

12 November 2019, 16.00 – 18.30

15. Discharge 2018: EU general budget - Discharge to Other Institutions

 CONT/9/01711

Rapporteur:

 

Tomáš Zdechovský (PPE)

 

  • Exchange of views with the Secretary Generals and Directors of the following Other Institutions and Bodies, in the presence of ECA Member Pietro Russo:              

 - Council and European Council
- Court of Justice
- Court of Auditors
- European Economic and Social Committee
- Committee of the Regions
- European Ombudsman
- European Data Protection Supervisor

16. Any other business

17. Next meetings

  • 18 November 2019, 15.00 – 18.30
  • 28 November 2019, 9.00 – 12.00 (Strasbourg)
Last updated: 28 October 2019Legal notice - Privacy policy