PDF 141kWORD 62k

 

 Committee on Culture and Education

 

CULT(2020)0921_1

DRAFT AGENDA

Meeting

Monday 21 September 2020, 16.45 – 18.45

Tuesday 22 September 2020, 9.00 – 11.00 and 16.45 – 18.45

Brussels

Room: József Antall (6Q2)

21 September 2020, 16.45 – 18.45

1. Adoption of agenda

2. Approval of minutes of meetings

3. Chair’s announcements

4. Artificial intelligence in education, culture and the audiovisual sector

 CULT/9/02289

  2020/2017(INI) 

Rapporteur:

 

Sabine Verheyen (PPE)

PR – PE655.862v01-00

Responsible:

 

CULT*

Opinions:

 

IMCO 

Kim Van Sparrentak (Verts/ALE)

AD – PE648.349v02-00
AM – PE650.362v01-00

 

JURI 

Angel Dzhambazki (ECR)

PA – PE652.373v01-00
AM – PE653.888v01-00

 

LIBE* 

Ondřej Kovařík (Renew)

AD – PE650.370v03-00
AM – PE652.492v01-00

 

FEMM 

Maria da Graça Carvalho (PPE)

PA – PE646.839v01-00
AM – PE652.604v01-00

  • Consideration of draft report

5. Strengthening Media Freedom: the Protection of Journalists in Europe, Hate Speech, Disinformation and the Role of Platforms

 CULT/9/02254

  2020/2009(INI) 

Rapporteur for the opinion:

 

Diana Riba i Giner (Verts/ALE)

PA – PE648.611v01-00
AM – PE650.615v01-00

Responsible:

 

LIBE* –

Magdalena Adamowicz (PPE)

PR – PE652.307v01-00
AM – PE654.073v01-00

  • Consideration of amendments

6. Exchange of views with the Commission on the European Heritage Label

7. Chair’s announcements

 Opening of the remote voting procedure

Voting will be open from 18:45-20:15

*** Remote voting time ***

All Members taking part in the vote (either present in committee meeting room or via remote participation) will vote by e-mail using printed ballot paper voting lists.

8. Strengthening Media Freedom: the Protection of Journalists in Europe, Hate Speech, Disinformation and the Role of Platforms

 CULT/9/02254

  2020/2009(INI) 

Rapporteur for the opinion:

 

Diana Riba i Giner (Verts/ALE)

PA – PE648.611v01-00
AM – PE650.615v01-00

Responsible:

 

LIBE* –

Magdalena Adamowicz (PPE)

PR – PE652.307v01-00
AM – PE654.073v01-00

  • Adoption of draft opinion

9. The future of European education in the context of Covid-19

 CULT/9/03987

  2020/2760(RSP) 

Rapporteur:

 

Sabine Verheyen (PPE)

RE – PE655.941v01-00
AM – PE655.983v01-00

Responsible:

 

CULT

  • Adoption of motion for a resolution further to a question for oral answer

22 September 2020, 9.00 – 11.00

10. Exchange of views with Vice-President Margaritis Schinas

11. European Day of Languages - Exchange of views with ALTE (Association of Language Testers in Europe) and the Council of Europe

22 September 2020, 16.45 – 18.45

12. Chair’s announcements

 Announcement of the results of the votes on the amendments

13. Challenges of sport events’ organisers in the digital environment

 CULT/9/02934

  2020/2073(INL) 

Rapporteur for the opinion:

 

Tomasz Frankowski (PPE)

 

Responsible:

 

JURI* –

Angel Dzhambazki (ECR)

 

  • Exchange of views

14. A new strategy for European SMEs

 CULT/9/03353

  2020/2131(INI) 

Rapporteur for the opinion:

 

Victor Negrescu (S&D)

PA – PE653.852v01-00
AM – PE655.981v01-00

Responsible:

 

ITRE –

Paolo Borchia (ID)

PR – PE653.858v01-00
AM – PE657.190v01-00

  • Consideration of amendments

15. Ensuring European leadership in the digital age and an EU approach to Artificial Intelligence

 CULT/9/03685

Rapporteur:

 

Sabine Verheyen (PPE)

PA – PE655.892v01-00

  • Consideration of draft opinion

16. Chair’s announcements

 Opening of the remote voting procedure on the final votes

17. Any other business

18. Next meetings

  • 1 October 2020 (Brussels)
  • 26-27 October 2020 (Brussels)
Last updated: 11 September 2020Legal notice - Privacy policy