PDF 146kWORD 63k

 

 Committee on Culture and Education

 

CULT(2020)1026_1

DRAFT AGENDA

Meeting

Monday 26 October 2020, 14.15 – 15.45 (coordinators’ meeting) and 16.45 – 18.45

Tuesday 27 October 2020, 9.00 – 11.00 and 16.45 – 18.45

Brussels

Room: József Antall (6Q1)

With remote participation of CULT Members

26 October 2020, 14.15 – 15.45 (in camera)

In meeting room 1G3 (Altiero Spinelli)

1. Coordinators’ meeting

* * *

26 October 2020, 16.45 – 18.45

2. Adoption of agenda

3. Approval of minutes of meetings

4. Chair’s announcements

5. Shaping digital education policy

 CULT/9/03627

  2020/2135(INI) 

Rapporteur:

 

Victor Negrescu (S&D)

PR – PE658.874v01-00
DT – PE655.945v01-00

Responsible:

 

CULT*

Opinions:

 

EMPL* 

Anna Zalewska (ECR)

PA – PE657.258v01-00

Positions in the form of amendments:

 

FEMM 

Jadwiga Wiśniewska (ECR)

AM – PE657.443v03-00

  • Consideration of draft report

6. Chair’s announcements

 Opening of the remote voting procedure

Voting will be open from 18:00-19:30

*** Remote voting time ***

All Members taking part in the vote (either present in committee meeting room or via remote participation) will vote by e-mail using printed ballot paper voting lists.

7. Union action for the European Capitals of Culture for the years 2020 to 2033

 CULT/9/03983

 ***I 2020/0179(COD) COM(2020)0384 – C9-0275/2020

Rapporteur:

 

Željana Zovko (PPE)

PR – PE658.894v01-00
AM – PE658.988v01-00

Responsible:

 

CULT

  • Adoption of draft report
  • Vote on the decision to enter into interinstitutional negotiations

8. Achieving an effective policy legacy for the European Year of Cultural Heritage

 CULT/9/02086

  2019/2194(INI) 

Rapporteur:

 

Dace Melbārde (ECR)

PR – PE646.985v01-00
AM – PE650.487v02-00

Responsible:

 

CULT

  • Adoption of draft report

9. Establishing an EU Strategy for Sustainable Tourism

 CULT/9/02626

  2020/2038(INI) 

Rapporteur for the opinion:

 

Dace Melbārde (ECR)

PA – PE648.598v01-00
AM – PE650.485v01-00

Responsible:

 

TRAN –

Cláudia Monteiro de Aguiar
(PPE)

PR – PE657.187v01-00

  • Adoption of draft opinion

10. A strong social Europe for Just Transitions

 CULT/9/02973

  2020/2084(INI) COM(2020)0014

Rapporteur for the opinion:

 

Marcos Ros Sempere (S&D)

PA – PE650.720v01-00
AM – PE652.647v01-00

Responsible:

 

EMPL* –

Dennis Radtke (PPE)
Agnes Jongerius (S&D)

PR – PE657.413v01-00

  • Adoption of draft opinion

11. Quality traineeships in the EU

 CULT/9/02241

  2020/2005(INL) 

Rapporteur for the opinion:

 

Niyazi Kizilyürek (GUE/NGL)

PA – PE648.619v01-00
AM – PE650.482v01-00

Responsible:

 

EMPL –

Monica Semedo (Renew)

 

  • Adoption of draft opinion

12. Promoting gender equality in science, technology, engineering, and math (STEM) education and careers

 CULT/9/01974

  2019/2164(INI) 

Rapporteur for the opinion:

 

Christine Anderson (ID)

PA – PE648.341v01-00
AM – PE650.403v01-00

Responsible:

 

FEMM* –

Susana Solís Pérez (Renew)

 

  • Adoption of draft opinion

*** End of remote voting time ***

* * *

27 October 2020, 9.00 – 11.00

13. Exchange of views with Commissioner Mariya Gabriel

14. Exchange of views on the Hungarian University of Theatre and Film Arts

27 October 2020, 16.45 – 18.45

15. Chair’s announcements

 Announcement of the results of the votes on the amendments

16. Gender Equality Week: exchange of views
- Gender equality in the media sector
- Gender equality in STEAM and digital education

17. Chair’s announcements

 Opening of the remote voting procedure on the final votes

Final votes by roll call

18. Any other business

19. Next meetings

  • 19 November 2020 (Brussels)
  • 2-3 December 2020 (Brussels)
Last updated: 16 October 2020Legal notice - Privacy policy