Uz Europarl portālu

Choisissez la langue de votre document :

Šis dokuments nav pieejams Jūsu valodā, tas Jums tiek piedāvāts valodās, kuras pieejamas valodu izvēlnē.

Parliamentary questions
PDF 42kWORD 40k
2 July 2010
E-4991/2010
Question for written answer E-4991/2010
to the Commission
Rule 117
Konrad Szymański (ECR)

 Subject: The keeping of parish records and personal data protection
 Answer in writing 

In its answer to the question of 22 February 2010 tabled by Joanna Senyszyn on ‘personal data protection for apostates’, which argued that displaying the names of those who have left the Catholic Church in parish archives constitutes a breach of the rights of people who have renounced their religious beliefs, the Commission wrote:

‘Article 8 of Directive 95/46/EC provides for the prohibition of the processing of special categories of data, among which is personal data revealing religious beliefs. Such processing is only possible where it is carried out in the course of its legitimate activities with appropriate guarantees by a foundation, association or any other non-profit seeking body with a religious aim, on condition that the processing relates solely to the members of the body or to the persons who have regular contact with it in connection with its purposes, and that the data are not disclosed to a third party without the consent of the data subjects’.

It is worth noting that Article 3(2) of this directive states that it shall not apply to the processing of personal data ‘in the course of an activity which falls outside the scope of Community law’.

In this connection, could the Commission explain how the keeping of parish records by Catholic parishes in Poland falls within the scope of EC law?

Original language of question: PLOJ C 191 E, 01/07/2011
Juridisks paziņojums - Privātuma politika