• EN - English
  • IT - italiano
Parliamentary question - E-000302/2012Parliamentary question
E-000302/2012

    Legal nature of euro ownership

    Question for written answer E-000302/2012
    to the Commission
    Rule 117
    Marco Scurria (PPE)

    In its reply of 16 June 2011 to a Written Question on the above subject by Mr Borghezio, the Commission stated: ‘at the moment of issuance, euro banknotes (…) belong to the Eurosystem (…). Once issued, euro banknotes/coins belong to the holder of such notes and coins — whose account has been debited accordingly’.

    Could the Commission clarify the legal basis of this statement?

    OJ C 73 E, 13/03/2013