Go back to the Europarl portal

Choisissez la langue de votre document :

  • bg - български
  • es - español
  • cs - čeština
  • da - dansk
  • de - Deutsch
  • et - eesti keel
  • el - ελληνικά
  • en - English (Selected)
  • fr - français
  • ga - Gaeilge
  • hr - hrvatski
  • it - italiano
  • lv - latviešu valoda
  • lt - lietuvių kalba
  • hu - magyar
  • mt - Malti
  • nl - Nederlands
  • pl - polski
  • pt - português
  • ro - română
  • sk - slovenčina
  • sl - slovenščina
  • fi - suomi
  • sv - svenska
Parliamentary questions
PDF 39kWORD 24k
12 September 2012
E-008065/2012
Question for written answer E-008065/2012
to the Commission
Rule 117
Amelia Andersdotter (Verts/ALE)

 Subject: Protection of personal data belonging to EU citizens in the context of the EU's proposed DCFTA with Ukraine
 Answer in writing 

The recently initialled Deep and Comprehensive Free Trade Agreement (DCFTA) negotiated between the Commission and the Government of Ukraine raises the following issue:

Under Directive 95/46/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, data processors within the EU have clear liabilities and safeguards of fundamental rights of individuals must be put in place. Article 129(2) of the DCFTA provides for such safeguards, especially with regard to the transfer of data, but the proposed agreement does not specify which safeguards will apply once the data is stored in Ukraine. While Directive 95/46/EC includes safeguards applicable to the processing of data, such safeguards are not explicitly mentioned in the text of the DCFTA with Ukraine.

Is the Commission able to clarify the following questions:

1. Why is the principle of prior consent of the individual whose data is being transferred and processed not being included in the DCFTA?
2. Is the Commission able to ensure the protection of the rights of EU citizens even when the same level of protection as afforded by the aquis appears not to be guaranteed?

 OJ C 308 E, 23/10/2013
Legal notice - Privacy policy