Go back to the Europarl portal

Choisissez la langue de votre document :

  • bg - български
  • es - español
  • cs - čeština
  • da - dansk
  • de - Deutsch
  • et - eesti keel
  • el - ελληνικά
  • en - English (Selected)
  • fr - français
  • ga - Gaeilge
  • hr - hrvatski
  • it - italiano
  • lv - latviešu valoda
  • lt - lietuvių kalba
  • hu - magyar
  • mt - Malti
  • nl - Nederlands
  • pl - polski
  • pt - português
  • ro - română
  • sk - slovenčina
  • sl - slovenščina
  • fi - suomi
  • sv - svenska
Parliamentary questions
PDF 40kWORD 23k
8 November 2012
E-010205-12
Question for written answer E-010205-12
to the Commission
Rule 117
Dan Jørgensen (S&D)

 Subject:  Subsidies for bullfighting are incompatible with Lisbon Treaty
 Answer in writing 

Every year the EU provides a large subsidy to bullfighting via agricultural support, which in Spain also goes to farmers who raise bulls for fighting. At present there is nothing in EU legislation to prevent this practice from continuing.

The EU also supports bullfighting via Pillar 2 of the common agricultural policy (rural development), which in many cases has been used to renovate bullrings (see questions E-000690/2012 and E-000691/2012 of 30 January 2012 by Ana Miranda MEP to the Commission).

Bullfighting constitutes cruelty to animals. I therefore believe that continuing to support it conflicts with Article 13 of the Treaty on the Functioning of the European Union, which states that the Union and the Member States shall, since animals are sentient beings, pay full regard to the welfare requirements of animals.

Can the Commission confirm that EU legislation does not prevent agricultural support under Pillar 1 from being paid to farmers who raise bulls for bullfighting?

Can the Commission estimate how much money is spent every year on supporting bullfighting in this way?

Does the Commission agree that it conflicts with the Treaty of Lisbon for the EU to provide money for bullfighting via agricultural aid, and that this practice should therefore be halted?

Original language of question: DAOJ C 320 E, 06/11/2013
Legal notice - Privacy policy