Go back to the Europarl portal

Choisissez la langue de votre document :

  • bg - български
  • es - español
  • cs - čeština
  • da - dansk
  • de - Deutsch
  • et - eesti keel
  • el - ελληνικά
  • en - English (Selected)
  • fr - français
  • ga - Gaeilge
  • hr - hrvatski
  • it - italiano
  • lv - latviešu valoda
  • lt - lietuvių kalba
  • hu - magyar
  • mt - Malti
  • nl - Nederlands
  • pl - polski
  • pt - português
  • ro - română
  • sk - slovenčina
  • sl - slovenščina
  • fi - suomi
  • sv - svenska
Parliamentary questions
PDF 44kWORD 24k
29 April 2013
E-004807-13
Question for written answer E-004807-13
to the Commission
Rule 117
Arkadiusz Tomasz Bratkowski (PPE) , Jacek Protasiewicz (PPE) , Véronique Mathieu Houillon (PPE) , Axel Voss (PPE) , Elena Oana Antonescu (PPE)

 Subject:  Agreements on cooperation in the fight against serious crime between Eurojust and Croatia, Iceland, Switzerland, Norway, the USA and the former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia
 Answer in writing 

Eurojust has concluded agreements on cooperation in the fight against serious crime with the following countries: Croatia, Iceland, Switzerland, Norway, the United States of America and the former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia. Under the agreements, the countries concerned will exchange information, including personal data. The abovementioned international agreements are available on the Eurojust website in English only. In addition, it is difficult to find them in the Official Journal of the European Union.

In light of this, is the Commission of the opinion that EU citizens should be deprived of the opportunity to familiarise themselves with the provisions of the agreements in question in their own national language, considering that they bear great relevance to their fundamental rights?

What kind of measures does the Commission intend to take in order to remedy the above‐mentioned problem, which contradicts Regulation No 1 on determining the languages to be used by the European Economic Community (OJ 17, 6.10.1958, p. 385, as amended by Council Regulation (EC) No 920/2005 of 13 June 2005 and Council Regulation (EC) No 1791/2006 of 20 November 2006)?

 OJ C 35 E, 06/02/2014
Legal notice - Privacy policy