Go back to the Europarl portal

Choisissez la langue de votre document :

  • bg - български
  • es - español
  • cs - čeština
  • da - dansk
  • de - Deutsch
  • et - eesti keel
  • el - ελληνικά
  • en - English (Selected)
  • fr - français
  • ga - Gaeilge
  • hr - hrvatski
  • it - italiano
  • lv - latviešu valoda
  • lt - lietuvių kalba
  • hu - magyar
  • mt - Malti
  • nl - Nederlands
  • pl - polski
  • pt - português
  • ro - română
  • sk - slovenčina
  • sl - slovenščina
  • fi - suomi
  • sv - svenska
Parliamentary questions
PDF 23kWORD 23k
8 August 2013
E-007562/2013(ASW)
Answer given by Mr Borg on behalf of the Commission
Question reference: E-007562/2013

Article 168 of the Treaty on the Functioning of the European Union states that ‘Union action shall respect the responsibilities of the Member States for the definition of their health policy and for the organisation and delivery of health services and medical care. The responsibilities of the Member States shall include the management of health services and medical care and the allocation of the resources assigned to them.’

Therefore, the EU has only limited competences to act in the area of provision of health services.

Directive 2011/24/EU(1) relates only to situations where patients seek reimbursement for healthcare received in another EU Member State on the basis of their entitlements to healthcare in their own Member State.

(1)Directive 2011/24/EU of the European Parliament and of the Council of 9 March 2011 on the application of patients’ rights in cross-border healthcare, OJ L 88, 4.4.2011, p. 45.

OJ C 55 E, 26/02/2014
Legal notice - Privacy policy