Povratak na portal Europarl

Choisissez la langue de votre document :

  • bg - български
  • es - español
  • cs - čeština
  • da - dansk
  • de - Deutsch
  • et - eesti keel
  • el - ελληνικά
  • en - English (Odabrano)
  • fr - français
  • ga - Gaeilge
  • hr - hrvatski
  • it - italiano
  • lv - latviešu valoda
  • lt - lietuvių kalba
  • hu - magyar
  • mt - Malti
  • nl - Nederlands
  • pl - polski
  • pt - português
  • ro - română
  • sk - slovenčina
  • sl - slovenščina
  • fi - suomi
  • sv - svenska
Dokument nije dostupan na vašem jeziku. Odaberite drugu jezičnu verziju iz jezične trake.

Parliamentary questions
PDF 43kWORD 25k
6 September 2013
E-009967-13
Question for written answer E-009967-13
to the Commission
Rule 117
Konrad Szymański (ECR)

 Subject:  Infringement of the TIR Convention by Russia
 Answer in writing 

From 14 September Russian customs officials will require hauliers to purchase extra customs and duty payment guarantees when entering Russia, in addition to the TIR carnet. This decision by Russia’s Federal Customs Service has intensified fears that road links with Russia will come to a standstill, which would have a particularly adverse impact on the neighbouring county of Poland.

Russia’s Federal Customs Service has also announced that from 1 December it will terminate its guarantee agreement with the Russian Association of International Road Transport Carriers (ASMAP), which is responsible for meeting the country’s obligations under the TIR Convention.

These decisions will mean hold-ups at border crossings, an increase in freight haulage costs and barriers to international trade.

Russia is infringing not only the TIR Convention, but also the provisions of the EU-Russia agreement signed in 2005, the General Agreement on Tariffs and Trade (GATT) and the Vienna Convention on the Law of Treaties.

Has the Commission taken any action to influence Russia’s decision, and, if so, what was the outcome?

What measures does the Commission intend to take in this respect, and how will it respond to this infringement?

Will this issue be raised in bilateral talks between the EU and Russia at the forthcoming summit?

Original language of question: PLOJ C 197, 26/06/2014
Pravna obavijest - Politika zaštite privatnosti