Go back to the Europarl portal

Choisissez la langue de votre document :

  • bg - български
  • es - español
  • cs - čeština
  • da - dansk
  • de - Deutsch
  • et - eesti keel
  • el - ελληνικά
  • en - English (Selected)
  • fr - français
  • ga - Gaeilge
  • hr - hrvatski
  • it - italiano
  • lv - latviešu valoda
  • lt - lietuvių kalba
  • hu - magyar
  • mt - Malti
  • nl - Nederlands
  • pl - polski
  • pt - português
  • ro - română
  • sk - slovenčina
  • sl - slovenščina
  • fi - suomi
  • sv - svenska
Parliamentary questions
PDF 40kWORD 24k
6 November 2013
E-012551-13
Question for written answer E-012551-13
to the Commission
Rule 117
Åsa Westlund (S&D)

 Subject:  Patient Mobility Directive
 Answer in writing 

The EU Patient Mobility Directive, which entered into force on 25 October 2013, provides among other things that patients are entitled to reimbursement when they seek healthcare in another EU or EEA country.

One important issue in preparing the new Patient Mobility Directive has been to ensure that patients are exempted from having to pay in advance themselves for planned healthcare in another Member State. This is important because healthcare should be provided to all on an equal footing, and many patients are not able to take out loans or otherwise finance their healthcare abroad, even if they can expect to receive reimbursement later from their own Member State.

How many EU Member States have introduced systems exempting patients from having to pay in advance themselves for healthcare in another Member State? In drawing up the Patient Mobility Directive, systems were discussed whereby, for example, patients could apply in advance for a voucher which they would show the healthcare provider. The provider would then invoice the Member State directly (and not the patient) on the basis of this voucher.

1. Can the Commission state how many countries have so far implemented the EU’s Patient Mobility Directive?

2. How many countries exempt patients from having to advance money themselves for planned healthcare abroad?

Original language of question: SVOJ C 228, 17/07/2014
Legal notice - Privacy policy