Go back to the Europarl portal

Choisissez la langue de votre document :

  • bg - български
  • es - español
  • cs - čeština
  • da - dansk
  • de - Deutsch
  • et - eesti keel
  • el - ελληνικά
  • en - English (Selected)
  • fr - français
  • ga - Gaeilge
  • hr - hrvatski
  • it - italiano
  • lv - latviešu valoda
  • lt - lietuvių kalba
  • hu - magyar
  • mt - Malti
  • nl - Nederlands
  • pl - polski
  • pt - português
  • ro - română
  • sk - slovenčina
  • sl - slovenščina
  • fi - suomi
  • sv - svenska
Parliamentary questions
PDF 5kWORD 23k
17 April 2014
E-005201-14
Question for written answer E-005201-14
to the Commission
Rule 117
Arlene McCarthy (S&D)

 Subject:  Choice of currency for card transactions
 Answer in writing 

During a recent trip to Spain, one of my constituents found, on numerous occasions, that he was forced to pay for purchases in pound sterling on his UK credit card. In many cases it was the retailer, as opposed to the consumer, who decided the currency of the transaction. Furthermore, my constituent was told by retailers that the Spanish banks had written to them suggesting that they force consumers to pay in the currency of their card and that they would receive payments from banks for taking such action.

Is the Commission aware of these allegations concerning banks colluding with retailers to the detriment of EU consumers? If so, what action is the Commission willing to take?

 OJ C 426, 27/11/2014
Legal notice - Privacy policy