Go back to the Europarl portal

Choisissez la langue de votre document :

  • bg - български
  • es - español
  • cs - čeština
  • da - dansk
  • de - Deutsch
  • et - eesti keel
  • el - ελληνικά
  • en - English (Selected)
  • fr - français
  • ga - Gaeilge
  • hr - hrvatski
  • it - italiano
  • lv - latviešu valoda
  • lt - lietuvių kalba
  • hu - magyar
  • mt - Malti
  • nl - Nederlands
  • pl - polski
  • pt - português
  • ro - română
  • sk - slovenčina
  • sl - slovenščina
  • fi - suomi
  • sv - svenska
Parliamentary questions
PDF 105kWORD 24k
24 April 2014
E-005457-14
Question for written answer E-005457-14
to the Commission
Rule 117
Sonia Alfano (ALDE)

 Subject:  Incinerators in San Vittore del Lazio
 Answer in writing 

Having noted the contents of the final report on the compliance of ACEA-Aria’s incinerator in San Vittore del Lazio with the provisions of licence no. 72/2007, as supplemented by subsequent decrees, which were checked between 4 October 2012 and 28 March 2013 in pursuance of Art. 29-decis, paragraph 3, of Legislative Decree 152/06 et seq;

and considering that:
the results of the abovementioned checks have been forwarded, in accordance with procedures, to the Region of Lazio, the judicial authority and ARIA;
as indicated by the regional environmental protection agency ARPA Lazio, this document reveals numerous non-compliances with the licences and the exceeding of concentration limits for emissions into the atmosphere, as identified by ARPA’s engineers;
this plant is still in operation and, so far, there has been no interruption in the industrial cycle of the companies that manage the plant nor has the plant’s supplementary environmental licence (AIA) been suspended;
waste incineration plants fall within the scope of Directive 2010/75/EU on industrial emissions.

Is the Commission aware of the situation concerning the incinerators in San Vittore del Lazio? Does it have data or analyses relating to the pollution which is likely to have been caused in the areas surrounding the plant?

Does the Commission feel that it should obtain information from the local health authorities and the Italian authorities?

Can the Commission advise whether the plants in question comply with the provisions of European regulations?

Original language of question: ITOJ C 413, 19/11/2014
Legal notice - Privacy policy