Go back to the Europarl portal

Choisissez la langue de votre document :

  • bg - български
  • es - español
  • cs - čeština
  • da - dansk
  • de - Deutsch
  • et - eesti keel
  • el - ελληνικά
  • en - English (Selected)
  • fr - français
  • ga - Gaeilge
  • hr - hrvatski
  • it - italiano
  • lv - latviešu valoda
  • lt - lietuvių kalba
  • hu - magyar
  • mt - Malti
  • nl - Nederlands
  • pl - polski
  • pt - português
  • ro - română
  • sk - slovenčina
  • sl - slovenščina
  • fi - suomi
  • sv - svenska
Parliamentary questions
PDF 5kWORD 25k
6 January 2015
E-000083-15
Question for written answer E-000083-15
to the Commission
Rule 130
Julia Reda (Verts/ALE)

 Subject:  Enforcement of copyright and usage rights
 Answer in writing 

The European Commission acts in a variety of ways as the issuer of publications. The choice of the terms under which their content may be reused by third parties also varies substantially. Many, but not all, of the Commission's publications are covered by the Commission decision of 12 December 2011 on the reuse of documents (2011/833/EU). Reuses that do not comply with these terms are generally an infringement of applicable copyright, in respect of which proceedings may be brought either under civil law on the instruction of the rights holder or, less commonly, under criminal law by the authorities.

1. What were the actual costs, the course and the outcome of all individual steps taken out of court or in court by European Commission institutions against the prohibited use of Commission content in the last five years?

2. What findings have been obtained from the individual technical, organisational or other measures taken by the Commission with the aim of identifying permitted and prohibited uses of its published works?

3. When issuing published works, what specific steps does the Commission take to ensure that they are not encumbered with restrictions on use or terms of reuse in respect of which the Commission, at the time of initial publication, has no interest in bringing proceedings or no capacity to bring proceedings in the event of non-compliance?

Original language of question: DE 
Legal notice - Privacy policy