Go back to the Europarl portal

Choisissez la langue de votre document :

  • bg - български
  • es - español
  • cs - čeština
  • da - dansk
  • de - Deutsch
  • et - eesti keel
  • el - ελληνικά
  • en - English (Selected)
  • fr - français
  • ga - Gaeilge
  • hr - hrvatski
  • it - italiano
  • lv - latviešu valoda
  • lt - lietuvių kalba
  • hu - magyar
  • mt - Malti
  • nl - Nederlands
  • pl - polski
  • pt - português
  • ro - română
  • sk - slovenčina
  • sl - slovenščina
  • fi - suomi
  • sv - svenska
Parliamentary questions
PDF 100kWORD 23k
26 February 2015
E-002937-15
Question for written answer E-002937-15
to the Commission
Rule 130
Bruno Gollnisch (NI) , Marie-Christine Arnautu (NI)

 Subject:  Registration in France of a vehicle previously registered in another Member State
 Answer in writing 

If the owner of a French make of car previously registered in Germany wishes to register it with the prefecture where he lives in France, he is asked to provide a ‘certificate of conformity’ in French. This document, which is only one page in length, is only provided by dealers upon payment of EUR 230.

At a time when the interoperability of transport in Europe has become a matter of pride, would it not be possible to ease or even remove this purely formal bureaucratic requirement, at least in respect of French cars already registered on the territory of the Union?

Original language of question: FR 
Legal notice - Privacy policy