Go back to the Europarl portal

Choisissez la langue de votre document :

  • bg - български
  • es - español
  • cs - čeština
  • da - dansk
  • de - Deutsch
  • et - eesti keel
  • el - ελληνικά
  • en - English (Selected)
  • fr - français
  • ga - Gaeilge
  • hr - hrvatski
  • it - italiano
  • lv - latviešu valoda
  • lt - lietuvių kalba
  • hu - magyar
  • mt - Malti
  • nl - Nederlands
  • pl - polski
  • pt - português
  • ro - română
  • sk - slovenčina
  • sl - slovenščina
  • fi - suomi
  • sv - svenska
Parliamentary questions
PDF 97kWORD 24k
22 July 2015
E-006056/2015(ASW)
Answer given by Ms Jourová on behalf of the Commission
Question reference: E-006056/2015

The Commission is aware of the adoption of the Spanish Public Security Law, which is currently being reviewed by the Spanish Constitutional Court.

The Commission, within its competences, has always been strongly committed to ensuring that freedom of expression and freedom of assembly as provided by Articles 11 and 12 of the Charter of Fundamental Rights of the European Union are strictly respected since they lie at the very base of a free, democratic and pluralist society. Nonetheless, the Commission does not have a general competence as regards fundamental rights. Pursuant to its Article 51, the Charter of Fundamental Rights of the EU is addressed to the Member States only when they are implementing EC law.

The maintenance of law and order in the Member States, including policing laws and the regulation of demonstrations, generally fall within national competence and thus outside EC law.

The Commission remains confident that the national authorities, including the judiciary, will ensure that their obligations regarding fundamental rights — as resulting from international agreements and from internal legislation — are respected.

Legal notice - Privacy policy